Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

ETW रेलवे स्टेशन की जानकारी और ETW से ट्रेनें

ETAWAH - ETW

"Etawah" is a city on the banks of Yamuna River in the state of Uttar Pradesh in India. It is the administrative headquarters of Etawah District.

Etawah is about 120 km east of Agra and is about 165 km west of Kanpur. The city was an important centre for the Indian Rebellion of 1857. It is also the sangam

Confluence (geography) of the Yamuna and Chambal River rivers. It is the List of cities in Uttar Pradesh by population.

As per 2011 census, Etawah city had a population of 257,838 - an increase of 22% from 211,460 in 2001 census. (The entire Etawah district had a population of 1,581,810 in 2011.) The literacy rate was 82.89 per cent.

This region is believed to have existed even in the Bronze Age. The earliest Aryans who lived here were the Panchalas. They are said to have had close connections with Kuru (kingdom)s.

The Gupta Empire, Kanvas, Kanishka, Naga kings ruled over this area. In the fourth century A.D., it was part of united India under the Guptas.

During the ninth and tenth centuries, this region was governed by Gurjara Pratihara rulers. The conquest of Kannauj by Nagabhata II handed Pratiharas control over this region. During the reign of Gurjara Pratihara monarch Mihira Bhoja, the region is mentioned as prosperous, safe from thieves and rich in natural resources.

In 1244, Ghiyas ud din Balban attacked the region.

During the First War of Independence in 1857, major disturbances occurred in Etawah and the district was occupied by the freedom fighters from June to December. British rule was not completely restored till the end of 1858.

Etawah has experienced modernization and development under British Raj and in the Post-independence History of India.

The district is partly watered by branches of the Ganges canal..

City is served by Saifai Airport, which is around 15 km from city center. The airport has only unscheduled chartered flights. The nearest domestic airport is at Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi Airport which is 175 km. The nearest International Airport is Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport located at a distance of around 220 km.

Etawah Junction railway station is the main station of the city as well as of the Howrah-Delhi main line and Guna - Etawah Rail Line . It is a class A station of Allahabad division of North Central Railways. It has a secondary railway line to Agra via reserved sanctuary area. Etawah - Mainpuri line is also constructed and train is running between Etawah and Mainpuri. One another railway line from Etawah to Bindki is to be constructed. It has halt for fastest trains like Kanpur New Delhi Shatabdi Express, Lucknow Swarna Shatabdi Express and many more. Etawah Junction is one of the cleanest railway station of Indian Railways. Necessary basic amenities like water taps, pay and use toilets, bridges, platform shed, waiting hall, railway enquiry window, computerized reservation hall, ATMs, food stalls, train announcement system, train display boards, infotainment screens, wheelchair accessible ramp can be found at station. Sooner, we will find platform - coach indicators and escalators to the bridge at the station. The city is also served by four other railway stations viz. Udi Junction, Sarai Bhopat, Ekdil and Vaidhpura.

Etawah is well-connected by roads with the rest of Uttar Pradesh state. Etawah is the regional office of Etawah Region of Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation and one of the largest and busiest bus station of state. It has buses for all cities of Uttar Pradesh as well as for all neighbouring states. It has buses to Delhi for every 15 minutes. National Highway 19 (India) former NH 2 passes through Etawah, connecting it to important cities like Delhi, Mathura, Agra, Kanpur, Allahabad, Varanasi, Mughalsarai, Dhanbad and Kolkata. There are three big cities namely Gwalior, Agra and Kanpur, are nearby to Etawah with well connected roads.

Agra Lucknow Expressway have various cuts, from where roads connect it to city like with Farrukhabad Road near Baralokpur, with Etawah - Mainpuri State Highway near Karhal, with National Highway 19 (India) near Bhadan.

Within the city, auto-rickshaw and cycle rickshaw are the major forms of transport. Bus services run at high frequencies. Etawah city is waiting for city bus services as it was announced by UPA government to run 85 city buses to connect the city and to develop a ring road around the city. City buses will be available from Sai City Udaypur in North to Udi More in South, from Sarai Bhopat in the west to Pilkhar in the east. It will cover 50 km (approx.) distance if starts.

,Delhi Public School, Etawah, NH 19, Etawah.,Government Inter College, Etawah (since 1918), Affiliated by Board Of High School and Intermediate Education, Uttar Pradesh, station road , Etawah. ,Gyan Sthali Academy, Katra Shamsher , Etawah .,Gyan Sthali Residential School, [CBSE] NH-2, Sarai Jalal, Etawah.,H. M. S Islamia Inter College is one of the oldest schools of the city affiliated to Board of Secondary Education, Uttar Pradesh.,Kendriya Vidyalaya, Etawah.,Mount Litera Zee School, Farrukhabad Road, Sai City Udaypur, Etawah,Saraswati Vidya Mandir, Etawah,Seven Hills, Ekta Colony, Etawah,St. Mary's Inter College, Etawah is an English medium School affiliated to Central Board of Secondary Education and National Council of Educational Research and Training published books onwards. It has run for over 50 years.,St. Vivekanand Sr. Sec. Public School, Alampur Hauz, Agra Road, Etawah is a residential cum day scholar English medium school affiliated to Central Board of Secondary Education. The school is under Sir Madanlal Group of Institutions (SMGI).,Suditi Global Academy, Nagla Lallu, Phulrai, Post Dhanua, Jaswantnagar, Etawah The school is affiliated to CBSE,Suditi Global Academy, Vicharpur, NH 19, Etawah,Theosophical Inter College, S.D. Field, Etawah

The uniqueness of Etawah Safari Park lies in the fact that while at other such places the animals remain caged and the tourists move freely in the area. While in Etawah Lion Safari, people will move in caged paths while the lions and other animals are seen moving freely in the jungle. The Lion Safari, which is mainly being developed to provide an alternate home to Asiatic lions, that are now limited only to Gir Forests in Gujarat will also feature a Lion Breeding Centre.

National Chambal Sanctuary is spread over the Agra and Etawah districts, and a total of 290 different species of migratory and resident birds have been identified in the region so far. Winter is the best time to visit the sanctuary. A boat ride in its tranquil waters during this time is an exhilarating experience with spectacular sightings of the big reptiles basking along the 180 km sparkling sand stretches in the morning sun. But the main draw of the sanctuary are the flamingoes that arrive here in November and stay till May. The Rudy Shelduck also arrives a little earlier in September & stays here till May. The Indian Skimmers have huge colonies in the sanctuary and breed prolifically here.

Sarsai Nawar Wetland is a Small wetland, en route to Saman Wildlife Sanctuary, in Etawah District of Uttar Pradesh. It comprises two small lakes that attract Sarus Cranes, White Ibis and other water birds in large numbers. It has a large population of the threatened species of Sarus Cranes, the world's tallest flying birds. Ten Sarus Crane pairs breed here regularly, which is more than twice the number of breeding pairs in the bird sanctuary of Bharatpur in Rajasthan. In winters, almost more than 40,000 migratory birds from northern arc visit Sarsai Nawar wetland.

Agra-Etawah Cycle Highway in Uttar Pradesh now has Asia's first cycle highway. A first-of-its-kind project, the 207-km-long cycle highway runs between Etawah and Agra and was declared open on Saturday, 27 November 2016. The track begins from the lion safari in Etawah. On its way to Agra are tourist destinations like Naugava ka Quila, Raja Bhoj ki Haveli, and Bateshwarnath Temple. It ends at the eastern gate of the Taj Mahal in Agra.

ETAWAH - ETW स्टेशन के लिए 151 ट्रेनें है

SRE (02:42)PRYJ (13:10) 10hr 28mins

GKP (04:45)OKHA (03:55) 43hr 15mins

GKP (04:45)OKHA (03:55) 47hr 10mins

SFG (05:30)BDTS (11:20) 29hr 50mins
General: 3ए सीसी
Tatkal: 3ए सीसी

AF (05:45)LJN (11:40) 5hr 55mins

AF (05:45)LJN (11:40) 5hr 55mins

LKO (06:00)NDLS (15:05) 9hr 5mins

MFP (06:00)BDTS (04:35) 42hr 0mins

CNB (06:00)NDLS (11:20) 5hr 20mins
General: EC सीसी
Tatkal: EC सीसी

LKO (06:00)NDLS (15:05) 9hr 5mins

MFP (06:00)BDTS (04:35) 46hr 35mins

NDLS (06:10)LJN (12:45) 6hr 35mins
General: EA EC सीसी
Tatkal: EA EC सीसी

NDLS (06:10)LJN (12:45) 6hr 35mins
General: EA EC सीसी
Tatkal: EA EC सीसी

ANVT (06:30)PURI (16:50) 34hr 20mins

BJU (06:30)AII (17:15) 17hr 30mins

ANVT (06:30)PURI (16:50) 34hr 20mins

BJU (06:30)BDTS (04:55) 46hr 25mins

DLI (06:35)APDJ (20:10) 17hr 25mins

DLI (06:35)APDJ (20:10) 37hr 35mins

DLI (06:35)APDJ (20:10) 37hr 35mins

ANVT (06:45)KYQ (16:35) 17hr 15mins

SHC (06:45)NDLS (06:40) 17hr 15mins

ANVT (06:45)KYQ (16:35) 33hr 50mins

SHC (06:45)NDLS (06:40) 23hr 55mins

ST (07:00)SFG (09:00) 26hr 0mins

ASR (07:10)KIR (19:55) 36hr 45mins

AII (07:30)BJU (16:00) 16hr 30mins

NDLS (07:50)CNB (13:50) 6hr 0mins

SBP (07:55)JAT (14:10) 54hr 15mins
General: 3ए एसएल
Tatkal: 3ए एसएल

HWH (08:00)NDLS (06:05) 22hr 5mins

HWH (08:00)NDLS (06:05) 22hr 5mins

HWH (08:15)NDLS (06:05) 15hr 45mins

HWH (08:15)NDLS (06:05) 21hr 50mins

JU (08:25)BSB (09:45) 25hr 20mins

BRC (08:25)DNR (19:30) 35hr 5mins

ASR (08:25)KIR (22:10) 37hr 45mins

JU (09:10)BSB (08:45) 14hr 50mins

JU (09:10)BSB (08:50) 14hr 50mins

JU (09:10)BSB (10:30) 25hr 20mins

JU (09:10)BSB (08:45) 23hr 35mins

JU (09:10)BSB (08:50) 23hr 40mins

BRC (09:15)SFG (09:40) 24hr 25mins

APDJ (09:25)DLI (22:40) 37hr 15mins

APDJ (09:25)DLI (22:40) 37hr 15mins

HWH (09:35)SGNR (07:10) 45hr 35mins
General: 3ए एसएल
Tatkal: 3ए एसएल

KYQ (10:02)ANVT (19:20) 13hr 58mins

KYQ (10:02)ANVT (19:20) 33hr 18mins

PURI (10:55)ANVT (21:35) 34hr 40mins

PURI (10:55)ANVT (21:35) 34hr 40mins

SBP (11:00)JAT (14:10) 51hr 10mins

NDLS (12:25)LKO (21:30) 9hr 5mins

NDLS (12:25)LKO (21:30) 9hr 5mins

SFG (12:50)ST (12:45) 23hr 55mins

SFG (12:55)BRC (11:15) 22hr 20mins

DDN (13:20)PRYJ (08:35) 19hr 15mins

GKP (13:20)BDTS (04:35) 39hr 15mins

PYGS (13:30)CDG (09:50) 20hr 20mins

PYGS (13:35)CDG (08:50) 19hr 15mins

JAT (14:20)TATA (10:20) 33hr 40mins

JAT (14:20)TATA (10:20) 44hr 0mins
General: 3ए एसएल
Tatkal: 3ए एसएल

DDN (14:30)PRYJ (07:40) 9hr 30mins

JAT (14:45)SBP (16:15) 49hr 30mins

TATA (14:50)JAT (14:10) 47hr 20mins
General: 3ए एसएल
Tatkal: 3ए एसएल

ANVT (15:20)KIR (19:55) 8hr 40mins

IPR (15:30)NDLS (11:50) 20hr 20mins

IPR (15:30)NDLS (11:50) 8hr 30mins

IPR (15:30)NDLS (11:50) 20hr 20mins

IPR (15:32)NDLS (11:50) 20hr 18mins

LJN (15:35)NDLS (22:15) 6hr 40mins
General: EA EC सीसी
Tatkal: EA EC सीसी

LJN (15:35)NDLS (22:15) 6hr 40mins
General: EA EC सीसी
Tatkal: EA EC सीसी

CNB (15:50)NDLS (21:40) 5hr 50mins

NDLS (15:50)CNB (20:45) 4hr 55mins
General: EC सीसी
Tatkal: EC सीसी

LJN (15:55)AF (21:55) 6hr 0mins

LJN (15:55)AF (21:55) 6hr 0mins

UHP (16:05)PRYJ (13:10) 21hr 5mins

GKP (16:10)BDTS (05:10) 37hr 0mins

PRYJ (16:20)SRE (03:57) 11hr 45mins

PRYJ (16:20)UHP (13:45) 21hr 25mins

AMH (16:25)DLI (07:10) 14hr 45mins

AMH (16:25)DLI (07:10) 14hr 45mins

CDG (16:40)PYGS (11:25) 18hr 45mins

CDG (16:45)PYGS (11:15) 18hr 30mins

ETW (17:00)KOTA (07:15) 14hr 15mins
General: 3ए एसएल
Tatkal: 3ए एसएल

BSB (17:15)JU (18:30) 25hr 15mins

BSB (17:15)JU (18:50) 25hr 35mins

NDLS (17:35)HWH (17:15) 23hr 40mins

NDLS (17:35)HWH (17:15) 23hr 40mins

NDLS (17:35)HWH (17:15) 23hr 40mins

NDLS (17:35)HWH (17:15) 23hr 40mins

PRYJ (17:45)MTC (06:25) 12hr 40mins

PRYJ (17:45)DDN (13:10) 19hr 25mins

BSB (18:15)JU (18:50) 5hr 45mins

BSB (18:15)JU (18:50) 5hr 45mins

BSB (18:15)JU (18:50) 24hr 35mins

BSB (18:15)JU (18:50) 24hr 35mins

BKN (18:45)HWH (04:15) 33hr 30mins

BKN (18:45)HWH (04:15) 33hr 30mins

BKN (19:00)HWH (04:30) 33hr 30mins

MTC (19:00)PRYJ (08:35) 5hr 0mins

MTC (19:00)PRYJ (08:35) 13hr 35mins

MAU (19:00)BDTS (06:35) 35hr 35mins

DLI (19:10)AMH (09:30) 14hr 20mins

DLI (19:10)AMH (09:30) 14hr 20mins

MLDT (19:10)DLI (04:50) 33hr 40mins

MLDT (19:10)DLI (04:50) 33hr 40mins

BDTS (19:25)GKP (06:05) 28hr 35mins
General: 3ए एसएल
Tatkal: 3ए एसएल

BDTS (19:25)BJU (15:40) 44hr 15mins

BDTS (19:25)GKP (06:05) 34hr 40mins

GCT (19:30)BDTS (07:50) 28hr 30mins

GCT (19:30)BDTS (07:50) 36hr 20mins

GCT (19:30)BDTS (07:50) 36hr 20mins

HWH (19:40)KLK (04:35) 32hr 55mins

NDLS (19:50)SHC (20:30) 24hr 40mins

NDLS (19:50)SHC (20:30) 24hr 40mins

JU (20:00)HWH (04:15) 32hr 15mins

LKO (20:00)NDLS (05:00) 4hr 0mins

NDLS (20:00)IPR (14:45) 4hr 0mins

NDLS (20:00)IPR (14:45) 4hr 0mins

JU (20:00)HWH (04:15) 32hr 15mins

NDLS (20:00)IPR (14:45) 18hr 45mins

JU (20:20)HWH (04:30) 27hr 40mins

CPR (20:30)AII (23:30) 3hr 30mins

NDLS (20:50)LKO (05:15) 3hr 10mins

PRYJ (21:00)DDN (13:10) 3hr 0mins

OKHA (21:00)GKP (19:25) 27hr 0mins

SGNR (21:00)KLK (05:50) 8hr 50mins
General: 3ए एसएल
Tatkal: 3ए एसएल

OKHA (21:00)GKP (19:25) 46hr 25mins

NDLS (21:05)IPR (16:30) 19hr 25mins

DLI (21:40)MLDT (07:05) 33hr 25mins

DLI (21:40)MLDT (07:05) 33hr 25mins

BDTS (21:45)SFG (03:00) 29hr 15mins
General: 3ए सीसी
Tatkal: 3ए सीसी

HWH (21:55)KLK (03:00) 29hr 5mins

BDTS (22:25)MAU (09:00) 34hr 35mins

BDTS (22:40)MFP (21:50) 25hr 20mins

BDTS (22:40)GKP (13:45) 39hr 5mins

BDTS (22:40)MFP (21:50) 47hr 10mins

KIR (22:45)ANVT (02:55) 25hr 15mins

KIR (22:45)ASR (12:45) 38hr 0mins

KIR (22:45)ASR (12:20) 37hr 35mins

KOTA (23:05)ETW (13:30) 14hr 25mins

HWH (23:25)JU (06:00) 30hr 35mins

HWH (23:25)BKN (07:20) 31hr 55mins

BDTS (23:25)GCT (10:31) 24hr 35mins

BDTS (23:25)GCT (10:30) 35hr 5mins

BDTS (23:30)GCT (10:30) 24hr 30mins

HWH (23:40)JU (07:00) 24hr 20mins

HWH (23:40)BKN (08:35) 32hr 55mins

KOTA (23:40)ETW (13:30) 13hr 50mins
General: 3ए एसएल
Tatkal: 3ए एसएल

KLK (23:55)HWH (08:05) 32hr 10mins

AII (23:55)CPR (23:45) 0hr 5mins

KLK (23:55)HWH (08:05) 32hr 10mins