Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

KKDI रेलवे स्टेशन की जानकारी और KKDI से ट्रेनें

KARAIKKUDI JN - KKDI

Karaikudi comes under the Karaikudi (State Assembly Constituency) constituency, which elects a member to the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly once every five years, and it is a part of the Sivaganga (Lok Sabha constituency), which elects its member of parliament (MP) once in five years. The town is administered by the special grade Karaikudi municipality, which covers an area of . As of 2011, the town had a population of 106,714. Roadways are the major mode of transportation to Karaikudi and the nearest airports are Tiruchirapalli Airport (TRZ) located () and Madurai Airport (IXM) is 97 km away from the city.

The town derives its name from thorny plant ''Karai'' referred in ancient literature as ''Kareekudi'', which in modern times became ''Karaikudi''. The town was established in the 19th century, and the oldest known structure is the Koppudaiya Nayagi Amman Temple.Mahatma Gandhi delivered two speeches in Karaikudi in 1927 and Bharathiyar visited Karaikudi in 1919 to participate in a function. Post independence, the town registered significant growth in the industrial sector. The town is home to Nagarathar, a business community and Chettiars, financiers and trade facilitators and for Nattar Vallambars - Ambalam / Servai a feudal community.

According to 2011 census of India, Karaikkudi had a population of 106,714 with a sex-ratio of 1,000 females for every 1,000 males, much above the national average of 929. A total of 10,619 were under the age of six, constituting 5,405 males and 5,214 females. The average literacy of the town was 81.48%, compared to the national average of 72.99%.

Karaikudi was constituted as a municipality in 1928 and was upgraded to Grade II Municipality in 1973, to Selection Grade in 1988 and special grade in 2013. The area of municipality is about 13.75 km2, comprising the revenue villages of Kalanivasal, Sekkalai kottai, Elappakudi Area, Ariyakudi Area and Senjai. The Karaikudi municipality has 36 wards and there is an elected councillor for each of those wards. The functions of the municipality are devolved into six departments: general administration/personnel, Engineering, Revenue, Public Health, city planning and Information Technology (IT). All these departments are under the control of a Municipal Commissioner who is the executive head. The legislative powers are vested in a body of 36 members, one each from the 36 wards. The legislative body is headed by an elected Chairperson assisted by a Deputy Chairperson.

Karaikudi is a part of the Karaikudi (State Assembly Constituency) and it elects a member to the Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly once every five years. From the 1977 elections, ADMK (AIADMK) won the assembly seat four times (in 1977, 1984, 1991 and 2009 elections), two times by Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK, 1980 and 1989), once by Tamil Maanila Congress (TMC, 1996) and three by Indian National Congress (INC) won during 2006, 2016 and 2019 elections. The current member of the constituency is K. R. Ramasamy from the Congress party. Karaikudi is a part of the Sivaganga (Lok Sabha constituency). The current Member of Parliament from the constituency is Karti Chidambaram from the INC. From 1967, the Sivangang parliament seat was held by the Indian National Congress for eight times (during 1980, 1984, 1989, 1991, 1999, 2004 and 2009 elections), ADMK once (during 1977 elections), Tamil Maanila Congress twice (during 1996 and 1998 elections) and Dravid Munnetra Kazhagam twice (during the 1967 and 1971 elections).

Law and order in the city in maintained by the Sivaganga sub division of the Tamil Nadu Police headed by a Deputy Superintendent. There are three police stations in the town, one of them being an all-women police station. There are special units like prohibition enforcement, district crime, social justice and human rights, district crime records and special branch that operate at the district level police division headed by a Superintendent of Police.

Some prominent temples around the town are:,Kundrakudi Shanmuganathan Temple, located far ,Ariyakudi Thiruvengamudayan Temple, one of the biggest Vishnu temples of the Chettinad region; located far,Karpaka Vinayakar Temple located far ,Thirumeyyam located far

Kannadasan Mandapam, Kamban Manimandapam, Thousand windows house and Chettinad Raja Palace are other visitor attractions in Karaikudi.

The first Tamil Thai is located in Karaikudi and was established in 1993.

Chettinad cuisine originated in the areas around Karaikudi.

Karaikudi is a developing urban center in Sivaganga district in Tamil Nadu. UNESCO has offered to set up a ''Chettinad Heritage Museum'' in Sivaganga district recognizing the unique style of architecture in the region. Chettinad Kottan are palm leaf baskets woven by the women of the region. Chettinad Kottan has been noted for its unique style and colors and was granted a Geographical Indication tag in 2013. Chettinadu Kandangi sarees are a popular type of sarees produced in the region. Athangudi tiles are basically cement tiles like mosaic used for building the palatial houses in the town and in modern times, is a source for handicraft industry. Indian Overseas Bank was founded on 10 February 1937 in Karaikudi by M. Ct. M. Chidambaram Chettyar.

The town has two bus terminals namely "Old Bus-stand" and "New Bus-stand". Buses that connect the nearby villages and smaller towns terminate at the Old bus-stand. The State Transport Corporation run moffusil buses terminate at the New bus-stand. Karaikudi Junction railway station is the major railhead serving the town. Nearby airports include Tiruchirapalli Airport () and Madurai International Airport ().

As of 2011, there were 18 government and private schools in Karaikudi and five colleges in the town. Alagappa Chettiar College of Engineering and Technology is the oldest college and was established in 1953. Electricity supply to Karaikudi is regulated and distributed by the Tamil Nadu Electricity Board (TNEB). The town along with its suburbs forms the Sivaganga Electricity Distribution Circle. Water supply is provided by the Karaikudi Municipality from seven borewells is located at Sambai Oothu (Aquifer). As per the municipal data for 2011, about 45 metric tonnes of solid waste were collected. There is no underground drainage system in the town and the sewerage system for disposal of sullage is through septic tanks, open drains and public conveniences. The municipality maintained a total of of storm water drains in 2011. As of 2011, there was one government hospital and 13 private hospitals in the town. The municipality operates two markets, namely the Anna Daily Market and Uzhavar Santhai that cater to the needs of the town and the rural areas around it.

KARAIKKUDI JN - KKDI स्टेशन के लिए 37 ट्रेनें है

KKDI (04:55)MS (12:10) 7hr 15mins

KKDI (05:05)MS (12:10) 7hr 5mins

TPJ (07:00)RMM (12:15) 5hr 15mins
General: 2एस
Tatkal: 2एस

RMM (08:40)BBS (18:55) 34hr 15mins

RMM (08:40)BBS (18:55) 34hr 15mins

ERS (11:00)VLNK (07:00) 20hr 0mins
General: 3ए एसएल
Tatkal: 3ए एसएल

PDY (11:45)CAPE (03:15) 15hr 30mins

BBS (12:00)RMM (23:00) 35hr 0mins

BBS (12:00)RMM (23:00) 35hr 0mins

PDY (12:00)CAPE (03:10) 15hr 10mins

CAPE (13:50)PDY (05:25) 15hr 35mins

CAPE (13:50)PDY (04:40) 14hr 50mins

RMM (14:35)TPJ (20:05) 5hr 30mins
General: 2एस
Tatkal: 2एस

MS (15:45)KKDI (23:10) 7hr 25mins

MS (15:45)KKDI (23:00) 7hr 15mins

SCT (16:25)MS (05:45) 13hr 20mins

SCT (16:45)MS (05:30) 12hr 45mins

RMM (17:00)MS (06:35) 13hr 35mins

RMM (17:10)MS (06:45) 13hr 35mins

MS (17:45)MMM (04:13) 10hr 30mins

TEN (17:45)TBM (08:20) 14hr 35mins

MS (17:50)RMM (04:35) 10hr 45mins

TBM (18:00)TEN (10:00) 16hr 0mins

VLNK (18:15)ERS (14:00) 19hr 45mins
General: 3ए एसएल
Tatkal: 3ए एसएल

RMM (19:00)CBE (06:40) 11hr 40mins

MS (19:15)RMM (08:30) 13hr 15mins

MS (19:15)RMM (08:35) 13hr 20mins

RMM (19:25)CBE (06:30) 11hr 5mins

CBE (19:45)RMM (06:30) 10hr 45mins

CBE (19:45)RMM (06:15) 10hr 30mins

RMM (20:15)MS (07:05) 10hr 50mins

MS (20:40)SCT (09:50) 13hr 10mins

MMM (20:55)MS (07:15) 10hr 20mins

MUV (21:00)RMM (00:45) 51hr 45mins

BSBS (21:00)RMM (00:45) 51hr 45mins

RMM (23:00)MUV (04:45) 53hr 45mins

RMM (23:00)BSBS (04:45) 53hr 45mins