Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

RMU रेलवे स्टेशन की जानकारी और RMU से ट्रेनें

रामपुर - RMU

"Rampur" ( ) is a city, and the municipality headquarter of Rampur District in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. It was formerly known for its various industries, like sugar refining and cotton milling. Its library has more than 12,000 rare manuscripts and a fine collection of Mughal Empire miniature paintings.

It is the administrative headquarter of Rampur District, the only Muslim majority district in the state, according to the 2011 Census of India.

In 2007, the Ministry of Minority Affairs identified Rampur District as one of 14 'Minority Concentration' districts in the state, on the basis of the 2001 census data on population, socio-economic indicators and basic amenities indicators. It is also called the city of nawaabs and is known for its rampuri chaaku (knife).

Originally it was a group of four villages named Kather, the name of Raja Ram Singh. The first Nawab proposed to rename the city ''Faizabad''. But many other places were known by the name Faizabad so its name was changed to Mustafabad alias Rampur.

As per medieval history, Rampur was the part of the Delhi region, and was divided between Badaun and Sambhal districts. Being situated on upperside of Rohilkhand, it was known by the name Kather and was ruled by Katheria Rajputs. The Katheria Rajputs resisted Islam for about 400 years, fighting the Delhi Sultanate and later with the Mughal Empire. They went to repeated battles with Nasiruddin Mahmud (grandson of Iltutmish) in 1253, Ghiyas ud din Balban in 1256, Jalal-ud-din Khalji in 1290, Firuz Shah Tughlaq in 1379 & Sikandar Lodi in 1494.

Later, in the beginning of the Mughal period, the capital of Rohilkhand was changed from Badaun to Bareilly and hence the importance of Rampur increased.

The Rohilla State of Rampur State was established by Nawab Faizullah Khan on 7 October 1774 in the presence of British Commander Colonel Champion, and remained a pliant state under British protection thereafter. It is home to farms that cover long stretches of land. During rainy season just after a long period of rain the mountain ranges of Nainital can be seen in the north direction.

During Summers the temperature is usually from 43 °C to 30 °C and during Winters it is from 25 °C to 5 °C.

The city has a majority Muslim population. The greater region around Rampur still has a significant number of Rohilla.

Rampur is considered as third school of poetry after Delhi and Lucknow. Many prominent and legendary Urdu poets of the time like Daagh Dehlvi, Ghalib and Amir Meenai joined the patronage of Rampur court. Nawabs of Rampur were very fond of poetry and other fine arts. They provided remunerations to the poets who were associated with ' ''darbar''.' Nizam Rampuri earned great name as poet. In addition, Shad Aarifi was another poet from Rampur who evolved modern ghazal in a very distinct style.

Presently, International Poets 'Shahzada Gulrez', 'Abdul Wahab Sukhan', Tahir Faraz'and 'Azhar Inayati' represent Rampur School of poetry all over the world

The Rulers of Rampur have had distinct impact on the architecture of the region. The buildings and monuments signify the presence of Mughal Empire type architecture. Some of the buildings are very old and have been built over repeatedly in course of time.

One of the most well designed monument is the Fort of Rampur(Hindi:रामपुर का किला). It also houses the Raza Library

Hamid Manzil, the former palace of the Rulers. It has a sizeable collection of Oriental manuscripts. The fort also houses the Imambara.

The ''Jama Masjid'' is one of the finest piece of architecture to be found in Rampur. It resembles the jama masjid in Delhi to some extent. It was built by Nawab Faizullah Khan. It has a unique mughal touch to it. There are several entry-exit gates to the masjid. It has three big domes and four tall minarets with gold pinnacles boasting of a royal touch. It has a main lofty entrance gate that has an inbuilt clock tower occupied by a big clock that was imported from Britain.

There are several entry-exit gates built by the Nawab. These gates are major entry-exit routes from the city. Examples are Shahbad Gate, Nawab Gate, Bilaspur Gate etc.

The Rampur-Sahaswan gharana of Hindustani classical music also has its origins in court musicians. Ustad Mehboob Khan, was a khayal singer and Veena player of the Rampur court; his son Ustad Inayat Hussain Khan (1849-1919), who trained and lived in the city, founded the gharana.

Rampuri cuisine, a part of the Mughal cuisine tradition, developed by the chefs of the Nawabs, is also known for its distinct flavours and dishes with recipes passed on from the royal kitchen, like ''Rampuri fish'', ''Rampuri Korma'', ''Rampuri mutton kebabs'', '' doodhiya biryani'' and ''adrak ka halwa''.

Rampur was traditionally famous for the knives known as ''Rampuri Chaaku'', which even made their way to Bollywood crime thrillers in the 1960s and 1970s. Eventually the Government of Uttar Pradesh banned making knives longer than 4.5 inches in blade length, leading to a drop in their popularity.

The Rampur Greyhound is a smooth-haired sighthound native to the region, often described as being more substantially built than other greyhounds. It was the favoured hound of the Nawabs for jackal coursing, but was also used to hunt lions, tigers, leopards, and panthers. Ahmad Ali Khan of Rampur bred these dogs by combining Afgan Hound and Greyhound bloodlines.

Religious practices are as much an integral part of everyday life and a very public affair as they are in the rest of India. Therefore, not surprisingly, many festivals are religious in origin although several of them are celebrated irrespective of caste and creed. Among the most important Hindu festivals are Diwali, Holi and Vijayadashami, Mahashivaratri, Ram Navmi, Basant Panchami, Sri Krishna Janamastmi and Raksha Bandhan, which are also observed by Jains and Sikhs. Eid ul Milad, Eid ul-Fitr, Bakr-Id, Muharram are Muslim religious festivals. Mahavir Jayanti is celebrated by Jainism, Buddha Jayanti by Buddhists, Guru Nanak Jayanti by Sikhs and Good Friday, Christmas by the Christians.

"Rail"Rampur Railway Station (station code RMU) lies on the Lucknow-Moradabad line and junction point of Kathgodam railway line. which work under NER. Train connections include Avadh Assam Express, Jammu Tawi-Sealdah Express, Kashi Vishwanath Express, Howrah-Amritsar Express, Ganga Sutlej Express and Satyagraha Express. Seat reservation is computerised. The station is served by the Northern Railways. Moradabad railway station is 30 km to the west of Rampur. Going south-east, Bareilly railway station is the nearest major station. Hotel Tourist and Restaurant is only 5-minute walk from the railway station. The electrification of railway lines of Rampur junction is completed.

Various express trains come here. The important ones are Delhi-Kathgodam, Delhi-Bareilly Inter-city Express, Lucknow-Delhi Lucknow Mail, Delhi-Kathgodam Ranikhet Express, Bareilly-Bhuj Ala Hazrat Express, Amritsar-Howrah Amritsar Mail.

"Road" bus depot in Rampur.National Highway 9 (India) passes through Rampur. Regular buses connect Rampur to Moradabad every ½ hr. Direct buses are also available from Delhi, Lucknow, Bareilly, Aligarh Haridwar, Rishikesh, Kanpur, Rupaidhiya, Agra etc. National Highway 530 (India) originates at Rampur.

"Air"

Nearby airports (within 300 km):-

"Jama Masjid"

The foundation of Jama Masjid in Rampur was laid by Nawab Faizullah Khan.

"Raza Library"

Nawab Faizullah Khan, who ruled Rampur from 1774 to 1794, established the library from his personal collection of ancient manuscripts and miniature specimens of Islamic calligraphy in the last decades of the 18th century. It is one of the biggest libraries of Asia. As all the succeeding Nawabs were great patrons of scholars, poets, painters, calligraphers and musicians, the library grew by leaps and bounds. Notable additions were made to the collection during the rule of Nawab Ahmad Ali Khan (1794-1840).

It contains very rare and valuable collection of manuscripts, historical documents, specimens of Islamic calligraphy, miniature paintings, astronomical instruments and rare illustrated works in Arabic and Persian language. The Raza Library also contains printed works in Sanskrit, Hindi, Urdu, Pashto language (having the original manuscript of the first translation of the Qur'an in addition to other important books/documents), Tamil and Turkish, and approximately 30,000 printed books (including periodicals) in various other languages.

"Gandhi Samadhi"

Gandhi Samadhi is a memorial to Mahatma Gandhi. It signifies the struggles that Mahatma Gandhi took over for the independence of India from British Rule.

"Kothi Khas Bagh"

Kothi Khas Bagh is a palace located at Rampur, about 30 km east of Moradabad in Uttar Pradesh. It was the erstwhile residence of the Nawabs of Rampur. Set in a 300-acre compound, this huge 200-room European style palace is a unique blend of Islamic architecture and British architecture. It also features personal apartments and offices, music rooms and personal cinema hall of Nawabs. The huge halls, adorned with Burma teak and Belgium glass chandeliers, present a fine specimen of the architecture of a bygone era. There is an Italian marble staircase towards the main bedrooms. The statue of Kalb Ali Khan, the second Nawab of Rampur, is an eye-catching one. Kothi Khas Bagh is now in a dilapidated state due to the age and neglect.

"Ambedkar Park"

Ambedkar Park is a memorial to Bhimrao Ambedkar. It is a park with a railway line along its boundary.

The education sector in Rampur and its villages is developing with investments pouring in. The city has several secondary and higher secondary schools and colleges. The educational institutions are the main attraction for students of nearby places like Kashipur-Anga, Kemri, Bilaspur etc. as many new institutions have come up in the city for various higher education mainly affiliated with MJP Rohilkhand University, Bareilly. Although the city has many educational institutes, Rampur has an average literacy rate of 55.05%, lower than the national average of 59.5%. Male literacy is 63.10%, and female literacy

is 46.19%. The Muhammad Ali Jauhar University is the first university to be established. Many public and government Primary schools are also playing crucial role in education sector in rural areas of Rampur. Impact College of Science & Technology is a newly opened Degree College.

Rampur has a largely agriculture-based economy. It has very fertile land, but little industry, and virtually no mineral extraction. The main industries of Rampur are wine-making, sugar processing, textile weaving, and the manufacture of agricultural implements. An inoperative sugar mill still stands in Rampur; it was closed down in 1999 amidst political rivalry, but work has since begun on restarting the mill after state government approval. The major cash crop of the city is mentha, and menthol oil manufacturing also flourishes there.

The company formerly known as Rampur Distillery & Chemical Company Ltd., Radico Khaitan, was established in Rampur in 1943 and is India's second largest liquor manufacturer. The distillery at Rampur manufactures high grade Extra Neutral Spirits (ENA) from molasses and grain, with a production capacity of 75 million litres of molasses ENA, 30 million of grain neutral spirits, and 460 thousands litres of malt whisky annually.

The kite-making industry is one of the oldest and prime industries in Rampur, with various sizes and shapes of kite created by hand to this day. The kites made in Rampur are in great demand all over Uttar Pradesh.

Mentha and allied products Mursaina RampurThe major crops grown here include maize, sugarcane and rice. Majority of the crops are used as food by the people who grow them, therefore these crops do not go market.

; Economic development indicators

All prominent tele-communication network provider in India offer their services in Rampur.

Radio services available in Rampur.

"border:1px solid black; text-align:center;"|- ! Service Provider! Frequency! Service Provider! Frequency|- | All India Radio| MW 336.7m

The Hindi daily news papers include ''Dainik Jagran'', ''Amar Ujala'' and ''The Hindustan''. Prominent English dailies like ''The Times of India'', ''The Hindustan Times'' and ''Indian Express'' have fewer readers. The local Urdu newspaper is ''Rampur ka elaan''. It is published from Rampur since 1991.

रामपुर - RMU स्टेशन के लिए 116 ट्रेनें है

JSM (00:55)RMR (04:50) 27hr 55mins

JSM (02:55)RMR (04:15) 25hr 20mins

BE (04:55)NDLS (10:25) 5hr 30mins

BE (04:55)NDLS (10:20) 5hr 25mins

KGM (05:30)DDN (12:30) 7hr 0mins

KGM (05:30)DDN (12:30) 7hr 0mins

BNKI (06:15)ASR (17:00) 17hr 45mins

NDLS (06:20)KGM (11:40) 5hr 20mins
General: EC सीसी
Tatkal: EC सीसी

NDLS (06:20)KGM (11:40) 5hr 20mins
General: EC सीसी
Tatkal: EC सीसी

BE (06:35)BHUJ (09:30) 26hr 55mins

BE (06:35)BHUJ (12:05) 29hr 30mins

BE (06:35)BHUJ (08:50) 26hr 15mins

ASR (06:35)BNKI (18:30) 17hr 25mins

BE (06:35)BHUJ (11:00) 28hr 25mins

MTC (06:40)LJN (15:05) 8hr 25mins

MTC (06:45)LJN (15:05) 8hr 20mins

JYG (07:15)ASR (23:55) 40hr 40mins

JYG (07:15)ASR (23:55) 40hr 40mins

JYG (07:15)ASR (23:55) 40hr 40mins

JYG (07:15)ASR (23:55) 40hr 40mins

SRE (08:10)LKO (04:25) 15hr 50mins

BSB (08:25)DDN (06:30) 22hr 5mins

BSB (08:25)DDN (06:30) 22hr 5mins

RXL (08:30)ANVT (09:00) 15hr 30mins

RXL (08:30)ANVT (09:00) 24hr 30mins

KGM (08:45)DLI (15:25) 6hr 40mins

DBRG (09:55)LGH (05:45) 67hr 50mins

DBRG (09:55)LGH (05:45) 67hr 50mins

NDLS (11:35)BSB (04:35) 17hr 0mins

NDLS (11:35)MUV (04:50) 17hr 15mins

KOAA (11:45)JAT (09:55) 46hr 10mins

KOAA (11:45)JAT (09:00) 45hr 15mins

ASR (11:55)JYG (01:00) 37hr 5mins

ASR (11:55)JYG (01:00) 37hr 5mins

ASR (11:55)JYG (01:00) 37hr 5mins

ASR (11:55)JYG (01:00) 37hr 5mins

BHUJ (12:45)BE (20:35) 31hr 50mins

HWH (13:00)DDN (18:05) 29hr 5mins

MUV (13:30)NDLS (05:40) 16hr 10mins

MUV (13:30)NDLS (05:40) 16hr 10mins

MFP (14:00)DDN (13:55) 23hr 55mins

MFP (14:00)DDN (13:50) 23hr 50mins

BHUJ (14:05)BE (20:35) 30hr 30mins

LJN (14:25)MTC (22:30) 8hr 5mins

LJN (14:25)MTC (22:30) 8hr 5mins

DDN (15:20)MFP (14:00) 22hr 40mins

DDN (15:20)GKP (07:55) 16hr 35mins

DDN (15:20)MFP (16:29) 25hr 9mins

DDN (15:20)MFP (16:30) 25hr 10mins

DDN (15:20)GKP (08:05) 16hr 45mins

YNRK (15:20)PYGS (07:25) 16hr 5mins

KGM (15:35)NDLS (20:50) 5hr 15mins
General: EC सीसी
Tatkal: EC सीसी

KGM (15:35)NDLS (20:50) 5hr 15mins
General: EC सीसी
Tatkal: EC सीसी

DDN (15:45)KGM (23:35) 7hr 50mins

DDN (15:45)KGM (23:35) 7hr 50mins

DLI (16:00)RMR (20:55) 4hr 55mins

FZR (16:10)DHN (04:55) 31hr 50mins

FZR (16:10)DHN (05:05) 36hr 55mins

HW (16:20)PYG (07:15) 14hr 55mins

MFP (16:30)DDN (14:25) 21hr 55mins

NDLS (16:35)BE (21:50) 5hr 15mins

NDLS (16:35)BE (21:50) 5hr 15mins

SRE (16:50)PYGS (10:00) 17hr 10mins

PBH (17:00)DLI (06:30) 13hr 30mins

SRE (17:00)PYGS (10:10) 17hr 10mins

BHUJ (17:05)BE (20:35) 27hr 30mins

BHUJ (17:05)BE (20:35) 27hr 30mins

PYGS (17:20)SRE (11:50) 18hr 30mins

PYGS (17:20)SRE (10:50) 6hr 40mins

ANVT (17:25)RXL (17:40) 24hr 15mins

FD (17:25)DLI (04:30) 11hr 5mins

ANVT (17:25)RXL (17:40) 24hr 15mins

DDN (18:15)BSB (15:45) 21hr 30mins

BSC (18:15)PYG (10:00) 15hr 46mins
General: 2ए एसएल
Tatkal: 2ए एसएल

DDN (18:15)BSB (15:40) 21hr 25mins

KGM (18:20)JAT (09:30) 15hr 10mins
General: 3ए
Tatkal: 3ए

DLI (18:25)FD (07:20) 12hr 55mins

ASR (18:25)HWH (07:30) 29hr 35mins

KGM (18:30)JAT (09:30) 15hr 0mins
General: 3ए
Tatkal: 3ए

ASR (18:40)HWH (07:30) 36hr 50mins

JAT (18:55)KOAA (15:45) 29hr 5mins

JAT (18:55)KOAA (15:45) 44hr 50mins

HWH (19:10)ASR (08:55) 37hr 45mins

HWH (19:15)ASR (08:40) 28hr 45mins

KGM (19:45)DDN (04:20) 8hr 35mins

LGH (19:50)DBRG (15:55) 68hr 5mins

DLI (19:50)PBH (08:20) 12hr 30mins

LGH (19:50)DBRG (15:55) 68hr 5mins

KGM (19:55)DDN (04:20) 8hr 25mins

DDN (20:00)HWH (07:00) 35hr 0mins

HWH (20:25)DDN (07:35) 35hr 10mins

HWH (20:25)YNRK (05:30) 27hr 35mins

JAT (20:30)KOAA (15:40) 43hr 10mins

KGM (20:35)JSM (22:15) 25hr 40mins

KGM (20:35)JSM (23:25) 26hr 50mins

LKO (20:40)SRE (20:00) 3hr 20mins

YNRK (20:50)HWH (07:00) 27hr 10mins

GKP (21:15)DDN (13:50) 16hr 35mins

GKP (21:15)DDN (14:00) 16hr 45mins

DHN (21:20)FZR (10:45) 37hr 25mins

HWH (21:45)KGM (09:30) 26hr 15mins

KGM (21:45)HWH (12:40) 26hr 15mins

HWH (21:45)KGM (09:30) 35hr 45mins

KGM (21:45)HWH (12:40) 38hr 55mins

LJN (22:00)NDLS (06:50) 8hr 50mins

LJN (22:00)NDLS (06:50) 8hr 50mins

NDLS (22:05)LJN (06:55) 1hr 55mins

NDLS (22:05)LJN (06:55) 8hr 50mins

NDLS (22:05)LJN (06:55) 8hr 50mins

DDN (22:10)HWH (05:30) 31hr 20mins

PYG (23:05)HW (14:15) 15hr 10mins

JAT (23:15)KGM (14:50) 15hr 35mins
General: 3ए
Tatkal: 3ए

JAT (23:20)KGM (13:35) 14hr 15mins
General: 3ए
Tatkal: 3ए

DDN (23:25)KGM (07:20) 7hr 55mins

DDN (23:30)KGM (07:15) 7hr 45mins

PYGS (23:35)YNRK (14:35) 15hr 0mins