Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

AB Railway Station Information and Trains for AB

अम्बूर - AB

Ambur is a selection grade municipality and headquarters of Ambur taluk which is an administrative division comprising 79 Revenue villages in the district of Tirupattur. The municipal council has 36 elected members. It elects a member for representing the Ambur (State Assembly Constituency).

According to 2011 census of India, Ambur had a population of 114,608 with a sex-ratio of 1,033 females for every 1,000 males, much above the national average of 929. A total of 13,235 were under the age of six, constituting 6,716 males and 6,519 females. Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes accounted for 16.83% and .57% of the population respectively. The average literacy of the city was 76.08%, compared to the national average of 72.99%. As per the religious census of 2011, Ambur had 60.9% Muslims, 35.0% Hindus, 3.8% Christians, 0.3% following other religions.

Ambur is geographically located at with an average elevation of . It lies roughly between Chennai and Bengaluru. Ambur has a tropical wet-and-dry climate, reaching high temperatures during summer and experiences wet winters. The maximum rainfall occurs during October and November, with the northeast monsoon. The area also experiences light rainfall during the southwest monsoon.The temperature falls upto 10°C low in winter.It experience a hot summer where the temperature rises upto 45°C.

The economy is dependent on the leather industry. The town houses leather tanning and manufacturing facilities and is a leading cluster for export of finished leather and leather-related products. Rice is the staple food of the people in this region and Ambur is known for its spicy non-vegetarian biryani and the sweets makkhenpeda.

39 Trains found crossing station अम्बूर - AB

MYS (04:45)MAS (14:30) 9hr 45mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

AJJ (05:15)SA (10:50) 5hr 35mins

KCG (06:00)MDU (06:15) 24hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KCG (06:05)MDU (05:15) 23hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MAS (06:10)CBE (14:05) 7hr 55mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

CBE (06:15)MAS (13:50) 7hr 35mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SBC (06:20)MAS (12:35) 6hr 15mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SBC (06:20)MAS (12:35) 6hr 15mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

DDN (06:50)MDU (12:45) 53hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

MAS (07:25)SBC (13:10) 5hr 45mins
General: CC
Tatkal: CC

MAS (07:40)SBC (13:40) 6hr 0mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

MAS (07:40)SBC (13:45) 6hr 5mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

KCVL (07:45)HYB (14:00) 30hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KCVL (07:45)HYB (14:00) 16hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

CDG (07:55)MDU (12:45) 52hr 50mins
General: 1A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 3A SL

MDU (12:50)KCG (14:00) 25hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MDU (13:10)KCG (13:25) 24hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MAS (13:35)MYS (23:30) 9hr 55mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SBC (14:30)MAS (20:30) 6hr 0mins
General: CC
Tatkal: CC

MAS (14:30)CBE (22:15) 7hr 45mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SBC (14:30)MAS (20:30) 6hr 0mins
General: CC
Tatkal: CC

SBC (14:45)MAS (20:55) 6hr 10mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SBC (15:00)MAS (21:05) 6hr 5mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

CMNR (15:10)TPTY (05:25) 14hr 15mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

CBE (15:15)MAS (23:00) 7hr 45mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

MAS (15:30)SBC (21:35) 6hr 5mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

MAS (15:30)SBC (21:35) 6hr 5mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SA (15:30)AJJ (21:10) 5hr 40mins
General: FC 2S
Tatkal: FC 2S

MAS (17:55)JTJ (22:30) 4hr 35mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

SSPN (18:00)MAS (05:15) 11hr 15mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

HYB (21:00)KCVL (03:20) 30hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MYS (21:00)MAS (07:00) 10hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A CC SL

ED (21:00)MAS (04:05) 7hr 5mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

HYB (21:00)KCVL (03:20) 27hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MAS (21:15)MYS (06:40) 9hr 25mins
General: 1A 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A CC SL

TPTY (21:35)CMNR (12:30) 14hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

MAS (22:40)ED (05:55) 7hr 15mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

MAS (23:30)SSPN (09:30) 10hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

MDU (23:35)CDG (03:50) 52hr 15mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL