Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

AME Railway Station Information and Trains for AME

AMETHI - AME

Urdu

As of 2011 Indian Census, Amethi had a total population of 13,530, of which 7,093 were males and 6,437 were females. Population within the age group of 0 to 6 years was 1,850. The total number of literates in Amethi was 6,915, which constituted 51.1% of the population with male literacy of 55.6% and female literacy of 46.2%. The effective literacy rate of 7+ population of Amethi was 59.2%, of which male literacy rate was 64.7% and female literacy rate was 53.5%. The Scheduled Castes population was 3,344. Amethi had 30460 households in 2158.

As per the 2001 Census of India, Amethi had a population of 12,808. Males constitute 52% of the population and females 48%. Amethi has an average literacy rate of 59%, lower than the national average of 59.5%; with 59% of the males and 41% of females literate. 17% of the population is under 6 years of age.

Amethi is connected to the major cities in Uttar Pradesh and North-Eastern India via Indian Railways and roads. Amethi railway station has direct trains connecting with major cities like Jammu, Amritsar, Delhi, Lucknow, Kanpur, Dehradun, Haridwar, Jaipur, Allahabad, Varanasi, Kolkata, Puri, Bhopal, Mumbai and Bangalore.

A number of Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation buses play from Amethi.

A few public sector units were established in Amethi in the 1970s like Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, BHEL, Indo Gulf Fertilisers and Associated Cement Companies, however not much has occurred in the town for the past two decades, leading to youngsters leaving the town in search of jobs.

Rajiv Gandhi Charitable Trust is one of the NGOs in Amethi district.  

75 Trains found crossing station AMETHI - AME

JSM (01:25)HWH (16:55) 39hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

PBH (01:50)LTT (06:00) 28hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

PBH (01:50)LTT (05:30) 27hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

PBH (04:25)CNB (09:40) 5hr 15mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

AGC (04:40)KOAA (09:00) 28hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BSB (05:10)LKO (11:25) 6hr 15mins
General: CC
Tatkal: CC

LTT (05:23)RBL (08:30) 27hr 7mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

LKO (05:25)PYGS (13:25) 8hr 0mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

ANVT (06:30)PURI (16:50) 34hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

ANVT (06:30)PURI (16:50) 34hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

LKO (07:00)BSB (13:30) 6hr 30mins
General: CC
Tatkal: CC

BSB (07:15)RMM (14:24) 136hr 45mins

PNBE (07:25)JAT (10:37) 27hr 12mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

PNBE (07:25)JAT (10:37) 27hr 12mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HWH (08:15)JSM (23:50) 39hr 35mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

BSB (08:25)DDN (06:30) 22hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BSB (08:25)DDN (06:30) 22hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MLDT (09:05)ANVT (14:30) 29hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MLDT (09:05)NDLS (14:35) 29hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

JU (09:10)BSB (08:50) 14hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

JU (09:10)BSB (08:50) 23hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

YPR (10:50)LKO (08:50) 46hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

YPR (10:50)LKO (08:50) 46hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

PURI (10:55)ANVT (21:35) 34hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

PURI (10:55)ANVT (21:35) 34hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NDLS (11:35)BSB (04:35) 17hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

KOAA (12:10)AGC (16:50) 28hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

LKO (12:55)BSB (20:25) 7hr 30mins
General: CC
Tatkal: CC

MUV (13:30)NDLS (05:40) 16hr 10mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

PYG (14:55)LKO (00:30) 9hr 5mins

PYGS (14:55)LKO (00:30) 9hr 35mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

YNRK (15:20)PYGS (07:25) 16hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

FZR (16:10)DHN (04:55) 31hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

BSB (16:15)LKO (22:50) 6hr 35mins
General: CC
Tatkal: CC

RBL (16:15)LTT (21:30) 29hr 15mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

HW (16:20)PYG (07:15) 14hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

LTT (16:25)PBH (19:05) 26hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

LTT (16:25)PBH (19:35) 27hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

PBH (17:00)DLI (06:30) 13hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

ANVT (17:10)MLDT (23:50) 30hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BE (17:30)PYGS (06:25) 12hr 55mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

CNB (17:35)PBH (23:00) 5hr 25mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

JAT (17:45)PNBE (20:55) 27hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

JAT (17:45)PNBE (20:55) 27hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NDLS (18:00)MLDT (23:50) 29hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BSB (18:15)JU (18:50) 5hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

DDN (18:15)BSB (15:45) 21hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BSB (18:15)JU (18:50) 24hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

ANVT (18:15)BSB (08:05) 13hr 50mins
General: 3A
Tatkal: 3A

DDN (18:15)BSB (15:40) 21hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

ANVT (18:15)BSB (08:05) 5hr 45mins
General: 3A
Tatkal: 3A

ASR (18:25)HWH (07:30) 29hr 35mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

LKO (18:30)YPR (13:30) 43hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

LKO (18:30)YPR (13:30) 43hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

ASR (18:40)HWH (07:30) 36hr 50mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

PBH (19:10)BPL (08:50) 13hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

PBH (19:10)BPL (08:50) 13hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HWH (19:10)ASR (08:55) 37hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

BPL (19:15)PBH (09:00) 13hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

BPL (19:15)PBH (09:00) 13hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HWH (19:15)ASR (08:40) 28hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

LKU (19:20)HWH (18:55) 23hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BSB (19:30)ANVT (09:35) 14hr 5mins
General: 3A
Tatkal: 3A

BSB (19:30)ANVT (09:30) 14hr 0mins
General: 3A
Tatkal: 3A

DLI (19:50)PBH (08:20) 12hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

LKO (20:00)YPR (16:40) 28hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

LKO (20:00)BSB (03:00) 4hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

LKO (20:00)YPR (16:40) 44hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

PYGS (21:55)BE (10:50) 12hr 55mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

DDU (22:50)LKO (05:40) 6hr 50mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

PYG (23:05)HW (14:15) 15hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

LKO (23:35)DDU (06:45) 7hr 10mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

PYGS (23:35)YNRK (14:35) 15hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

YPR (23:40)LKO (18:40) 43hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

YPR (23:40)LKO (18:40) 43hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL