Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App
Modify Search

AWB Railway Station

Ad
Trains from station AURANGABAD - AWB

AWB (01:05)NED (06:30) 5hr 25mins

DAB (04:00)MMR (13:20) 9hr 20mins

J (04:45)DR (12:30) 7hr 45mins

ASR (05:00)HYB (18:20) 19hr 0mins

ASR (05:30)NED (16:00) 34hr 30mins

ASR (05:30)NED (16:00) 18hr 30mins

COA (06:00)SNSI (09:18) 27hr 18mins

NGP (06:00)CSMT (05:35) 23hr 35mins

CSMT (06:15)NED (18:00) 11hr 45mins

TPTY (07:30)NSL (11:55) 28hr 25mins

OKHA (07:30)RMM (19:30) 60hr 0mins

TPTY (08:30)SNSI (12:15) 27hr 45mins

MAS (08:55)NSL (11:55) 27hr 0mins

NED (09:00)NZM (13:00) 28hr 0mins

VSKP (09:00)SNSI (12:15) 27hr 15mins

NED (09:30)ASR (20:25) 34hr 55mins

NED (09:30)ASR (20:25) 14hr 30mins

NED (10:05)CSMT (21:50) 11hr 45mins

BZA (10:25)SNSI (09:18) 22hr 53mins

NS (10:50)NSL (10:00) 23hr 10mins

NS (10:50)NSL (08:30) 21hr 40mins

NSL (11:15)NS (09:10) 21hr 55mins

NSL (11:15)NS (09:10) 21hr 55mins

LTT (11:30)KZJ (15:00) 27hr 30mins

NED (11:50)AWB (17:20) 5hr 30mins

SC (13:25)CSMT (07:10) 17hr 45mins

NSL (13:30)MAS (16:45) 27hr 15mins

DHN (13:50)KOP (03:35) 61hr 45mins

DR (14:00)J (21:30) 7hr 30mins

PUNE (14:25)NZB (10:40) 20hr 15mins

JP (15:00)HYB (08:10) 41hr 10mins

MMR (15:00)DAB (00:05) 9hr 5mins

HYB (15:10)JP (06:25) 39hr 15mins

AWB (15:35)HYB (07:05) 15hr 30mins

NED (16:00)MDJN (23:38) 8hr 0mins

AJNI (16:15)LTT (13:45) 21hr 30mins

CSMT (16:35)NGP (16:15) 23hr 40mins

LTT (16:40)AJNI (14:15) 21hr 35mins

LTT (16:40)KRMR (13:40) 21hr 0mins

SC (16:50)SNSI (09:18) 16hr 28mins

SNSI (17:10)BZA (15:15) 22hr 5mins

SNSI (17:10)COA (20:35) 27hr 25mins

SNSI (17:10)SC (09:00) 15hr 50mins

KZJ (17:35)LTT (23:15) 29hr 40mins

KPG (17:35)NED (04:10) 10hr 35mins

SC (18:10)MMR (06:45) 12hr 35mins

CSMT (18:45)NED (07:20) 12hr 35mins

KRMR (18:50)LTT (13:45) 18hr 55mins

DSJ (19:00)CSMT (08:20) 149hr 0mins

SNSI (19:10)VSKP (22:05) 26hr 55mins

SNSI (19:10)TPTY (23:15) 28hr 5mins

NED (19:25)MMR (04:40) 4hr 35mins

NZM (19:50)NED (01:00) 29hr 10mins

NED (20:50)KPG (06:17) 9hr 30mins

MMR (20:50)SC (08:50) 12hr 0mins

AWB (20:50)RU (20:05) 23hr 15mins

CSMT (21:10)SC (14:30) 17hr 20mins

NED (21:20)PUNE (09:20) 12hr 0mins

MDJN (21:25)NED (07:00) 26hr 35mins

HYB (21:35)AWB (14:20) 16hr 45mins

RU (21:45)AWB (22:45) 25hr 0mins

PUNE (22:00)NED (10:00) 12hr 0mins

NSL (22:00)TPTY (04:00) 30hr 0mins

RMM (22:00)OKHA (13:50) 63hr 50mins

NED (22:00)CSMT (10:07) 12hr 7mins

NZB (23:40)PUNE (20:55) 21hr 15mins

KOP (23:45)DHN (12:00) 60hr 15mins
AURANGABAD - AWB

the "Taj Mahal of the Deccan Plateau", which was commissioned in 1660 by the Mughal emperors, Aurangzeb (reigned from 1658 to 1707), to house the tomb of his favourite wife, Dilras Banu Begum. Other tourist attractions include Aurangabad Caves, Daulatabad Fort, Grishneshwar Temple, Jama Mosque, Aurangabad, Himayat Bagh, Panchakki and Salim Ali Lake. Historically, there were 52 Gates in Aurangabad, some of them extant, because of which Aurangabad is nicknamed as the "City of Gates". In 2019, the Aurangabad Industrial City (AURIC) became the first greenfield project industrial smart city of India under the country's flagship Smart Cities Mission.

Paithan, the imperial capital of the Satavahana dynasty (1st century BCE-2nd century CE), as well as Daulatabad Fort

''Dēvagirī'', the capital of the Seuna (Yadava) dynasty (9th century CE-14th century CE), are located within the limits of modern Aurangabad. In 1308, the region was Alauddin Khalji's conquest of Devagiri by the Delhi Sultanate during the rule of Khalji dynasty Alauddin Khalji. In 1327, the capital of the Delhi Sultanate was shifted from Delhi to Daulatabad (in present-day Aurangabad) during the rule of Tughlaq dynasty Muhammad bin Tughluq, who ordered a mass migration of Delhi's population to Daulatabad. However, Muhammad bin Tughluq reversed his decision in 1334 and the capital was shifted back to Delhi. In 1499, Daulatabad became a part of the Ahmadnagar Sultanate. In 1610, a new city named ''Khaḍkī'' was established at the location of modern Aurangabad to serve as the capital of the Ahmadnagar Sultanate by the Ethiopian military leader Malik Ambar, who was brought to India as a slave but rose to become a popular Prime Minister of the Ahmadnagar Sultanate. Malik Ambar was succeeded by his son Fateh Khan, who changed the name of the city to ''Fatehnagar''. In 1636, Aurangzeb, who was then the Mughal viceroy of the Deccan region, annexed the city into the Mughal Empire. In 1653, Aurangzeb renamed the city as "Aurangabad" and made it the capital of the Deccan region of the Mughal Empire. In 1724, the Mughal governor of the Deccan, Nizam-ul-Mulk, Asaf Jah I, seceded from the Mughal Empire and founded his own Asaf Jahi dynasty. The dynasty established the Hyderabad State with their capital initially at Aurangabad, until they transferred their capital to the city of Hyderabad in 1763. Hyderabad State became a princely state during the British Raj, and remained so for 150 years (1798-1948). Until 1956, Aurangabad remained part of Hyderabad State (1948-56). In 1960, Aurangabad and the larger Marathi language-speaking Marathwada region became a part of the state of Maharashtra.

's palace, Aurangabad 1880s.

''Khaḍkī'' was the original name of the village which was made a capital city by Malik Ambar, the Prime Minister of Murtaza Nizam Shah II, Sultan of Deccan sultanates. Within a decade, ''Khaḍkī'' grew into a populous and imposing city. Malik Ambar died in 1626. He was succeeded by his son Fateh Khan, who changed the name of ''Khaḍkī'' to ''Fatehnagar''. With the capture of Daulatabad Fort by the imperial troops in 1633, the Nizam Shahi dominions, including ''Fatehnagar'', came under the possession of the Mughal Empire.

In 1653 when Mughal prince Aurangzeb was appointed the Viceroy of the Deccan Plateau for the second time, he made Fatehnagar his capital and renamed it Aurangabad. Aurangabad is sometimes referred to as Khujista Bunyad by the Chroniclers of Aurangzeb's reign.

In 1724, Asif Jah, a Turkic peoples general and Nizam al-Mulk of the Mughals in the Deccan region, decided to secede from the crumbling Mughal Empire, with the intention of founding his own dynasty in the Deccan Plateau and decided to make Aurangabad his capital. His son and successor, Ali Khan Asaf Jah II transferred his capital from Aurangabad to Hyderabad in 1763. In 1795, the city came under the Maratha Empire, following the Maratha victory in the Battle of Kharda, along with an indemnity of 30 million rupees paid by Ali Khan Asaf Jah II, Nizam of Hyderabad to the Marathas. However, Maratha rule lasted only eight years before the city came under the rule of the Nizam of Hyderabad, under the protection of the British East India Company, following the British victory in the Second Anglo-Maratha War. During the period of the British Raj, the city was known as ''Aurungábád''.

Aurangabad was a part of the Princely state State of Hyderabad during the British Raj, until its annexation into the Indian Union after the Partition of India in 1947, and thereafter a part of Hyderabad state of India until 1956. In 1956 it became a part of newly formed bilingual Bombay State and in 1960 it became a part of Maharashtra state.

The co-ordinates for Aurangabad are N 19° 53' 47" - E 75° 23' 54". The city is surrounded by hills on all directions.

Aurangabad features a semiarid climate under the Köppen climate classification.

Annual mean temperatures range from 17 to 33 °C, with the most comfortable time to visit in the winter - October to February. The highest maximum temperature ever recorded was 46 °C (114 °F) on 25 May 1905. The lowest recorded temperature was 2 °C (36 °F) on 2 February 1911. In the cold season, the district is sometimes affected by cold waves in association with the eastward passage of western disturbances across north India, when the minimum temperature may drop down to about 2 °C to 4 °C (35.6 °F to 39.2 °F).

Most of the rainfall occurs in the monsoon season from June to September. Thunderstorms occur between November to April. Average annual rainfall is 710 mm. The city is often cloudy during the monsoon season and the cloud cover may remain together for days. The daily maximum temperature in the city often drops to around 22 °C due to the cloud cover and heavy rains.

The entire area is covered by the Deccan Traps lava flows of Upper Cretaceous to Lower Eocene age. The lava flows are overlain by thin alluvial deposits along the Kham and Sukhana river. The basaltic lava flows belonging to the Deccan Trap is the only major geological formation occurring in Aurangabad. The lava flows are horizontal and each flow has two distinct units. The upper layers consist of Vesicular texturea and Amygdule zeolitic basalt while the bottom layer consists of massive basalt. The lava flows are individually different in their ability to receive as well as hold water in storage and to transmit it. The difference in the productivity of groundwater in various flows arises as a result of their inherent physical properties such as porosity and permeability. The groundwater occurs under water table conditions and is mainly controlled by the extent of its secondary porosity i.e. thickness of weathered rocks and spacing of joints and fractures. The highly weathered vesicular trap and underlying weathered jointed and fractured massive trap constitutes the main water-yielding zones. The soil is mostly formed from igneous rocks and is black, medium black, shallow and calcareous types having different depths and profiles.

According to the 2011 Indian Census, Aurangabad has a population of 1,175,116, of which 609,206 are males and 565,910 are females. Population in the age range of 0 to 6 years is 158,779. The total number of literates in Aurangabad was 889,224, which constituted 75.67% of the population with male literacy of 79.34% and female literacy of 71.72%. The effective literacy rate of 7+ population of Aurangabad was 87.5%, of which male literacy rate was 92.2% and female literacy rate was 82.5%. The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes population is 229,223 and 15,240 respectively. There were 236659 households in Aurangabad in 2011.

Majority of the population in Aurangabad city follows Hinduism (51%), followed by 31% Muslims and 15% Buddhists. There is a substantial number of adherents to Sikhism, Jainism and Christianity in the city. The city was a major silk and cotton textile production center. A fine blend of silk with locally grown cotton was developed as Himroo textile. Paithani silk saris are also made in Aurangabad. With the opening of the Hyderabad-Godavari Valley Railways in the year 1900 several ginning factories were started. After 1960, Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) began acquiring land and setting up industrial estates. The Maharashtra Center For Entrepreneurship Development's main office is in Aurangabad.

Aurangabad is surrounded by the industrial areas (Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporations) of Chikhalthana, Shendra MIDC and Waluj MIDC. A new industrial belt namely Shendra - Bidkin Industrial Park is being developed under Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor Project.

Aurangabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) is the local civic body. It is divided into six zones. The Municipal Council was established in 1936, the Municipal Council area was about 54.5 km2. It was elevated to the status of Municipal Corporation from 8 December 1982, and simultaneously including eighteen peripheral villages, making the total area under its jurisdiction to 138.5 km2 extended its limits.

The city is divided in 115 electoral wards called as ''Prabhag'', and each ward is represented by a Corporator elected by the people from each ward. There are two Committees, General Body and Standing Committee headed by the Mayor and the chairman respectively. AMC is responsible for providing basic amenities like drinking water, drainage facility, road, street lights, healthcare facilities, primary schools, etc. AMC collects its revenue from the urban taxes which are imposed on citizens. The administration is headed by the Municipal Commissioner; an Indian Administrative Service, assisted by the other officers of different departments.

Aurangabad division is one of the six administrative divisions of Maharashtra state in India. Aurangabad divisions almost completely coincides with the Marathwada region of Maharashtra.Aurangabad contributes one seat to the Aurangabad (Maharashtra Lok Sabha constituency) - Aurangabad (Maharashtra Lok Sabha constituency). In 2019 Indian general election, All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen candidate Sayed Imtiyaz Jaleel was elected as a member of parliament from Aurangabad.

Aurangabad will also contribute three state assembly seats namely Aurangabad East, Aurangabad West and Aurangabad Central. The latest MLAs being - Aurangabad (East) - Atul Moreshwar Save(BJP), Aurangabad (Central) - Sayed Imtiyaz Jaleel (AIMIM) and Aurangabad (West) Sanjay Shirsat of Shiv-Sena. The Rama International, Ajanta Ambassador & Cidco Town Center - Aerial view

Aurangabad Airport (Chikkalthana Airport) is an airport serving the city and has connecting flights to Hyderabad, India, Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Ahmedabad, Udaipur, Tirupati, Visakhapatnam and Thiruvananthapuram. In 2008, flights were made available to the people travelling to the Hajj pilgrimage.

Aurangabad railway station is the major railway station under Nanded railway division of the South Central Railway zone. It is located on the Secunderabad-Manmad section and has rail connectivity with major cities such as Hyderabad, Delhi, Nizamabad, Nagpur, Nasik, Pune, Nanded and Latur Road.

Central Bus Stand, Aurangabad of MSRTC is the main public transport centre. Buses are available to every major bus depots of Maharashtra. Ola Cabs service is available in city. Major long route Aurangabad buses reach Delhi, Jaipur, Gandhinagar and Hyderabad in 2-3 days.

gate

Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University (BAMU) is located in Aurangabad city. Many colleges in the region are affiliated to it. The University has 101 Colleges affiliated in Aurangabad and 99 Colleges in Beed, 53 & 55 Colleges affiliated in Jalna & Osmanabad.

Government College of Engineering, Aurangabad is an autonomous engineering college. It was affiliated to the Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University and was established in 1960. The construction of the college was started in 1957 and was completed in 1960. Marathwada Institute of Technology and Jawaharlal Nehru Engineering College are two other engineering colleges in Aurangabad.

Maharashtra National Law University, Aurangabad is a State university (India) located in Aurangabad. It was established in 2017 by the Government of Maharashtra, the third and final university to be installed through the ''Maharashtra National Law University Act, 2014''

Maulana Azad College of Arts and Science was founded in 1963 by Rafiq Zakaria, who formed a trust called The Maulana Azad Education Trust Aurangabad to manage the affairs. The College is affiliated to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University of Aurangabad.

National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology Aurangabad (NIELIT Aurangabad) is located inside the Dr. B.A.M. university campus. It is a central government engineering institute under the Ministry of Communication & Information Technology Government of India. It offers DEPM, B.TECH (Electronics Engineering), M.tech (Electronics Design Technology), PhD, and short-term courses.

Aurangabad has schools run by the Aurangabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) and private schools owned and run by trusts and individuals. Government Polytechnic Aurangabad is one of the polytechnic institutions in Marathwada region.

Institute of Hotel Management, Aurangabad, is affiliated to University of Huddersfield. Students have internships in the Vivanta, Taj in Aurangabad.

In 1903, a treaty was signed between British and the Nizam to train the Nizam's Army and it was decided to establish a proper cantonment. Today the cantonment is spread across with civil population of 19,274 as per 2001 census.

Aurangabad is a historical city along with its surrounding towns and villages.

"200">Grishneshwar temple in Aurangabad district.jpg|View of Grishneshwar templeKachner.jpg|Idol of Lord Parshvanatha at Kachner temple, "Grishneshwar": It is one of the 12 Jyotirlinga shrines in India. The present temple was built by Ahilyabai Holkar in the 18th century CE. The structure is a unique example of Bhoomija architecture with a Maratha style influence., "Kachner Jain Temple": This is a 250 years old temple dedicated to Parshvanatha. The idol here is called Chintamani Parshvanath.

was a classical Urdu poet.The culture of Aurangabad city is heavily influenced by the culture of Hyderabad, India. The old city still retains the cultural flavour and charms of Muslim culture of Hyderabad. Its influence is reflected in the language and cuisine of the locals. Although Marathi language and Urdu are the principal languages of the city, they are spoken in Dakhni - Hyderabadi Urdu dialect., Wali Mohammed Wali also known as Wali Aurangabadi (1667-1731

1743) was a classical poet of Urdu poetry from Aurangabad. He was the first established poet to have composed in Urdu language. Prominent poets like Shah Hatem, Shah Abro, Mir Taqi Mir, Zauq and Mirza Rafi Sauda were among his admirers. His father was "descended from the Chishti line of saints. He was also the founder of Jamaat-e-Islami Pakistan, the Islamic revivalist party.

, AurangabadAurangabadi food is much like Mughlai cuisine

Hyderabadi cuisine with its fragrant Pilaf and biryani. Meat cooked in fresh spices and herbs is a speciality, as are the delectable sweets. The local cuisine is a blend of Mughlai cuisine and Hyderabadi cuisine, with an influence of the spices and herbs of the Marathwada region.,"Naan Qalia" is a dish that is associated with Aurangabad in India. It is a concoction of mutton and a variety of spices. Naan is the bread made in tandoor (Hot furnace) while Qalia is a mixture of mutton and various spices.,"Aurangabad / Marathwada / Dakhni cuisine" is a blend of the Puneri and the Hyderabadi cuisine (which blends the use of typical South Indian ingredients such as curry leaves, tamarind and coconut into their celebrated culinary practices).

Garware Stadium is the municipal stadium in the city. International-standard cricket stadium at Aurangabad District Cricket Association Stadium is under construction. Jawaharlal Nehru Engineering College Sports Complex is a sports complex with in Jawaharlal Nehru Engineering College mainly used by college sports event.

Ad