Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

BGP Railway Station Information and Trains for BGP

BHAGALPUR - BGP

Urdu and the Vikramshila Gangetic Dolphin Sanctuary is established near the town.

As of the 2011 India census, the Bhagalpur Urban Agglomeration has a population of 410,210, of which 218,284 were males and 191,926 were females. It is the 3rd largest city in Bihar in terms of urban population. the total population in the age group of 0 to 6 years is 55,898. The total number of literates are 286,125, with 160,720 males and 125,405 females. The effective literacy rate of 7+ population is 80.76%, of which while the male literacy rate is 84.95% with women at 75.95%. Worldwide its population is about 1200-1300. They live in only three places; one is Cambodia and other two are in India. In Cambodia, the garuda population is about 150, in Assam the garuda population is about 650, and in the Bhagalpur district (around Kadwa Diyara, a place nearby Naugachia) the garuda population is about 500.

Loss of nesting habitat and feeding sites through drainage, pollution and disturbance, together with hunting and egg collection, caused a massive dip in the population of the species. First spotted the Garuda birds nesting and breeding in 2007 on a silk cotton tree near a village in the Ganga-Diara area in Bhagalpur. In May 2006, 42 birds were seen by the Mandar Nature Club team for the first time. Prior to this, the species had never been seen in Bihar during its breeding period.

The garuda, biologically known as greater adjutant (''Leptoptilos dubius''), is classified as endangered on the IUCN Red List 2004 of threatened species and listed under Schedule IV of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. This huge stork has a naked pink head, a very thick yellow bill and a low-hanging neck pouch. The neck ruff is white. The bird looks like a vulture. Other than the pale grey edge on each wing, the rest of the greater adjutant's body is dark grey. Juveniles have a narrower bill, thicker down on the head and neck, and entirely dark wings. A Garuda bird measures 145-150 cm (about three feet) in length and four to five feet in height.

Spread over three acres Budhanath temple is located on the banks of the "Uttarvahini Ganga" (flowing from south to north) River. Being one of the oldest temples in the region, it witnesses influx of devotees throughout the year. It is about twenty minutes from the main town. Reference of Baba Budhanath can be found in Shiva Purana as Baba Bal Vridheshwarnath. Also, this name has been stated in the first segment of the eighth segments of Shiva Purana. The lingam of this place of worship is self-incarnated nevertheless as to when it come into being is still unknown. Idol of Ma Bhavani can be seen beside the Shivalinga

Lingam.

Champapur is an ancient and historic Teerth Kshetra of Jainsim. Champapur is the place where all the five Kalyanaks i.e., Garbha, Janam, Tapa, KevalGyan and Moksha Kalyanak of Bhagwan Vasupujya, the 12th Jain Teerthankar, have taken place.The Champapur was the capital of ‘Anga Janpada'. The Anga Janpada was one of the 52 Janapada established by Adi Teerthankar Bhagwan Rishabh Deo. Champapur also existed as Mahajanapada among the six Mahajanapadas during the time of Bhagwan Mahavira Swami.

The three Chaturmas of Bhagwan Mahavira Swami during his Dikshakal, religious propagation centre of Anga-Vanga Kingdom-Magadh-Vaishali district, test of modesty of Sati Subhadra and Anantmati, Aahardan to Bhagwan Mahaveer Swami by Sati Chandan Bala have taken place in Champapur. Champapur is also related to great stories of 'origin of Harivansha, Shripal-Mainasundari, Shri Dharma Ghosh Muni, King Karna of Mahabharata, King Mudrak and great architect Vishvakarman’.

The main temple of Champapur Siddha Kshetra is quite ancient (about 2500 years). This temple being symbolic of 'Panch Kalyanaka' is adorned with 5 altars, magnificent spire and 2 columns of fame. It is said that there were 4 'Columns of Fame (Keerti Stambha)’ which existed in four corners of the campus of the temple. Later on the 2 out of 4 were destroyed in the earthquake of year 1934 & repair (Jirnoddhar) of other 2 columns was done in 1938. The 'Columns of Fame' are about 2200 years ancient.

Vikramshila Setu is 5th longest bridge over water in India. The 4.7 km long two lane bridge serves as a link between National Highway 33 (India) and National Highway 31 (India) running on the opposite sides of the Ganges. This bridge has reduced considerably the road travel between Bhagalpur and places across the Ganges, like Darjeeling, Siliguri, Assam etc. Before the opening of this bridge steamer was being used for transportation across the Ganga river.

Print media include the Hindi ''Dainik Jagran, ''Dainik Bhaskar, Aaj (newspaper)'', Hindustan ( under Hindustan Times ) and '' Prabhat Khabar,'' while English ''Times of India, The Daily Telegraph'' and ''Hindustan Times are also available.

Broadcast media include All India Radio (Frequency 1458 kHz, 1206 kHz) 90.4 FM Radio Active (Bhagalpur), and AIR FM Rainbow India100.1.M, sadhna plus news channel

Telecommunications services include BSNL, Bharti Airtel, Vodafone Idea, Reliance Jio.

Jio-fi Broadband Services, BSNL and Sify are providing broadband services in this region.

, Raveesh Kumar - Spokesperson of Ministry of External Affairs in Government of India.,Ajit Pal Mangat - Indian film director,Alexander Dow - Died at Bhagalpur was an orientalist, writer, playwright and army officer in the East India Company, A. M. Sahay - General Secretary in INA with Netaji. Ambassador in seven different countries., Ashis Nandy - Indian political psychologist, a social theorist, and a contemporary cultural and political critic.,Ashok Kumar (actor) - Hindi Indian movie actor.,Ashwini Kumar Choubey - BJP politician. Ex health minister of Bihar.,B. J. Choubey - Professor in the Tilka Manjhi Bhagalpur University, Balai Chand Mukhopadhyay - Pen name Banaphool, Bengali writer.,Bhagwat Jha Azad - Former Chief minister of Bihar,Dibyendu Palit - Bengali writer, Sanjay Jha (businessman) - Former CEO of GlobalFoundries., Gurmeet Choudhary - Indian television actor, model and dancer., Kadambini Ganguly - Daughter of Braja Kishore Bose, headmaster of Bhagalpur School, was India's one of the first women graduates and Doctor from Bhagalpur., Nandalal Bose - Artist, Neha Sharma - Hindi & South-Indian movie actress. ,Nishikant Dubey, Pritish Nandy - Poet, painter, journalist, politician, television personality, animal activist and film producer.,Rabindra Kumar Rana,Ramjee Singh - Book edited - Gandhi's centenary number, T.N.B . college, Bhagalpur University, 1970, Saratchandra Chattopadhyay - Famous Bengali novelist. The novel Srikanth is based on Bhagalpur., Suchitra Bhattacharya - Acclaimed Indian novelist was born in Bhagalpur on 10 January 1950.,Syed Shahnawaz Hussain - BJP leader, Tapan Sinha - Film director, Tilka Manjhi First Santhal people freedom fighter., Vivekanand Sinha - Inspector General of Police, Bastar Range, Chhattisgarh.

114 Trains found crossing station BHAGALPUR - BGP

BGP (00:20)ANVT (22:30) 22hr 10mins
General: SL 2S
Tatkal: SL 2S

DNR (04:50)SBG (13:20) 8hr 30mins
General: CC SL
Tatkal: CC SL

BGP (05:30)DNR (12:35) 7hr 5mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

BGP (05:35)DNR (12:40) 7hr 5mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

MLDT (05:40)KIUL (12:50) 7hr 10mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

MLDT (05:40)JMP (11:25) 5hr 45mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

RPH (05:40)GAYA (01:30) 18hr 20mins

AII (05:55)BGP (17:45) 35hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BGP (06:00)HWH (17:30) 11hr 30mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

BGP (06:30)GIMB (08:00) 41hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

KYQ (07:00)GAYA (05:40) 22hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HWH (07:15)JYG (12:35) 16hr 45mins

BAKA (07:35)RJPB (15:15) 7hr 40mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

BGP (07:50)JYG (16:05) 8hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

LTT (08:05)BGP (18:30) 34hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

LTT (08:05)GHY (13:00) 52hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

LTT (08:05)GHY (13:00) 52hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

LTT (08:05)BGP (17:55) 33hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

BSB (08:35)SDAH (10:55) 26hr 20mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

BGP (09:00)LTT (20:00) 35hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BGP (09:00)LTT (17:50) 32hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MLDT (09:05)ANVT (14:30) 29hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MLDT (09:05)NDLS (14:35) 29hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BGP (09:25)ST (18:40) 33hr 15mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

BGP (09:25)ST (18:40) 33hr 15mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

ST (09:50)BGP (19:00) 33hr 10mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

ST (09:55)BGP (19:00) 33hr 5mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

ST (10:00)BGP (18:30) 14hr 0mins

HWH (10:40)BGP (21:10) 10hr 30mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

ANVT (11:00)BGP (08:30) 21hr 30mins
General: SL 2S
Tatkal: SL 2S

HWH (11:10)RGD (10:55) 12hr 50mins

BGP (11:15)ANVT (08:10) 20hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

BGP (11:15)ANVT (08:10) 20hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

GAYA (12:20)HWH (04:00) 15hr 40mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

GAYA (12:20)HWH (03:50) 15hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

RGD (12:30)HWH (12:10) 11hr 30mins

BGP (12:45)ANVT (09:45) 21hr 0mins
General: SL 2S
Tatkal: SL 2S

GAYA (12:55)KYQ (12:30) 23hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BGP (13:05)AII (00:08) 35hr 3mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

YPR (13:30)BGP (08:45) 34hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

BGP (13:30)YPR (09:05) 43hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

BGP (13:30)ANVT (08:20) 18hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

BGP (13:30)ANVT (08:20) 10hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

YPR (13:30)BGP (08:45) 43hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BGP (13:30)YPR (09:05) 43hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BGP (13:30)ANVT (08:20) 18hr 50mins
General: 3A
Tatkal: 3A

KIUL (14:00)MLDT (20:55) 6hr 55mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

BGP (14:05)MFP (20:40) 6hr 35mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

BGP (14:05)MFP (20:40) 6hr 35mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

SBG (14:25)DNR (23:45) 9hr 20mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SBG (14:25)DNR (23:45) 9hr 20mins
General: CC SL
Tatkal: CC SL

ANVT (14:40)BGP (12:25) 21hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

ANVT (14:40)BGP (12:25) 21hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

GHY (15:00)LTT (20:00) 53hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

RNC (15:00)BGP (03:45) 12hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

GHY (15:00)LTT (17:50) 50hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

JMP (15:15)MLDT (21:15) 6hr 0mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

BGP (15:30)NDLS (13:00) 21hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DNR (15:30)BGP (22:35) 7hr 5mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

AZ (16:25)BGP (01:15) 7hr 35mins

ANVT (16:55)BGP (11:00) 18hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

BGP (16:55)RNC (05:50) 12hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

ANVT (16:55)BGP (11:00) 18hr 5mins
General: 3A
Tatkal: 3A

ANVT (17:10)MLDT (23:50) 30hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

GIMB (17:40)BGP (20:15) 30hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NDLS (18:00)MLDT (23:50) 29hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

ANVT (18:15)SDAH (10:55) 40hr 40mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

ANVT (18:35)BGP (15:00) 20hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DGHR (18:45)AGTL (07:45) 37hr 0mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

DGHR (18:45)AGTL (07:45) 37hr 0mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

BGP (19:05)RNC (08:30) 13hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

BGP (19:05)RNC (08:35) 13hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MLDT (19:10)DNR (05:30) 10hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

RNC (19:10)BGP (09:25) 14hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MLDT (19:10)DLI (04:50) 33hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MLDT (19:10)DLI (04:50) 33hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

RNC (19:20)BGP (09:00) 13hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

JMP (19:30)HWH (05:45) 10hr 15mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

JMP (19:30)HWH (05:45) 10hr 15mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

JYG (19:45)HWH (23:00) 4hr 15mins

HWH (19:50)GAYA (11:15) 15hr 25mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

HWH (19:50)GAYA (10:45) 14hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

MLDT (20:30)PNBE (05:20) 8hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MLDT (20:30)PNBE (06:00) 9hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

JYG (20:30)BGP (05:15) 8hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (21:15)ANVT (11:05) 37hr 50mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

SDAH (21:15)BSB (21:40) 24hr 35mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

HWH (21:35)JMP (07:25) 9hr 50mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

HWH (21:35)JMP (07:25) 9hr 50mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

DLI (21:40)MLDT (07:05) 33hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DLI (21:40)MLDT (07:05) 33hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

PNBE (21:50)MLDT (08:30) 10hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BGP (22:00)HWH (07:45) 9hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HSDA (22:00)BGP (01:00) 2hr 0mins

HWH (22:15)BGP (07:10) 8hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

AGTL (22:25)DGHR (13:00) 38hr 35mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

AGTL (22:25)DGHR (13:00) 38hr 35mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

JAT (22:45)BGP (10:15) 35hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

JAT (22:45)BGP (10:15) 35hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BGP (23:00)ANVT (20:15) 1hr 0mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

MFP (23:05)BGP (06:15) 7hr 10mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

MFP (23:07)BGP (06:00) 6hr 53mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

DBRG (23:25)DLI (06:05) 48hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

DBRG (23:25)DLI (06:05) 54hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DBRG (23:25)DLI (06:05) 54hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DLI (23:40)DBRG (04:25) 52hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

DLI (23:40)DBRG (04:25) 52hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DLI (23:40)DBRG (04:25) 52hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NDLS (23:45)BGP (21:40) 21hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BGP (23:50)JAT (13:10) 37hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

BGP (23:50)JAT (12:35) 36hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HWH (23:55)GKP (23:00) 0hr 5mins

RJPB (23:55)BAKA (06:50) 0hr 5mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

RJPB (23:55)BAKA (06:50) 6hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL