Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App
Modify Search

FD Railway Station

Ad
Trains from station FAIZABAD JN - FD

PYG (04:20)BST (11:25) 7hr 5mins

DBG (04:35)ADI (03:45) 47hr 10mins

LTT (05:23)RBL (08:30) 27hr 7mins

KNE (06:00)AII (22:00) 40hr 0mins

ST (06:10)MFP (04:30) 46hr 20mins

DBRG (07:00)ASR (21:05) 62hr 5mins

JYG (07:15)ASR (23:55) 40hr 40mins

NTV (08:00)DURG (13:10) 29hr 10mins

GKP (08:50)YPR (11:30) 50hr 40mins

JU (09:10)BSB (10:30) 25hr 20mins

MAU (10:45)ANVT (03:45) 17hr 0mins

RJPB (10:45)INDB (15:20) 28hr 35mins

GHY (10:45)OKHA (03:55) 65hr 10mins

KYQ (11:00)GIMB (02:15) 63hr 15mins

CPR (11:15)DLI (11:20) 24hr 5mins

PNBE (11:30)KOTA (12:55) 25hr 25mins

OKHA (11:40)GHY (07:10) 67hr 30mins

KOAA (11:45)JAT (09:55) 46hr 10mins

AII (11:50)KNE (03:15) 39hr 25mins

ASR (11:55)JYG (01:00) 37hr 5mins

ASR (12:35)TATA (21:45) 33hr 10mins

ANVT (12:55)MAU (06:40) 17hr 45mins

BST (13:20)PYG (20:45) 7hr 25mins

FBD (13:35)CPR (08:40) 19hr 5mins

GIMB (13:40)KYQ (06:10) 64hr 30mins

LTT (13:40)FD (17:50) 28hr 10mins

INDB (13:55)RJPB (17:20) 27hr 25mins

DLI (14:00)CPR (13:20) 23hr 20mins

BSB (14:30)ADI (03:45) 37hr 15mins

FD (15:35)LTT (21:30) 29hr 55mins

ASR (15:45)DBRG (04:55) 61hr 10mins

BE (16:05)BSB (07:50) 15hr 45mins

UDZ (16:05)KYQ (00:10) 56hr 5mins

FZR (16:10)DHN (05:05) 36hr 55mins

BGKT (16:10)KYQ (23:05) 54hr 55mins

ANVT (16:25)RXL (22:10) 29hr 45mins

AMH (16:25)DLI (07:10) 14hr 45mins

BSB (17:15)JU (18:40) 25hr 25mins

KYQ (17:15)BGKT (22:15) 53hr 0mins

FD (17:25)DLI (04:30) 11hr 5mins

CPR (18:00)FBD (12:20) 18hr 20mins

KOTA (18:10)PNBE (21:20) 27hr 10mins

DLI (18:25)FD (07:20) 12hr 55mins

KYQ (18:30)UDZ (03:55) 57hr 25mins

JAT (18:55)KOAA (15:45) 44hr 50mins

DLI (19:10)AMH (09:30) 14hr 20mins

MLDT (19:10)DLI (04:50) 33hr 40mins

CPR (19:35)LJN (09:00) 13hr 25mins

DURG (19:40)NTV (22:30) 26hr 50mins

MFP (19:40)ST (17:10) 45hr 30mins

MAU (19:45)LJN (08:25) 12hr 40mins

HWH (20:25)HW (04:45) 32hr 55mins

LJN (20:25)MAU (08:30) 12hr 5mins

ADI (20:45)BSB (09:35) 36hr 50mins

ADI (20:45)DBG (19:15) 46hr 30mins

LJN (20:50)CPR (11:10) 14hr 20mins

TATA (21:15)ASR (06:30) 33hr 15mins

DHN (21:20)FZR (10:45) 37hr 25mins

DLI (21:40)MLDT (07:05) 33hr 25mins

HW (22:20)HWH (07:00) 32hr 40mins

RMM (23:00)FD (08:30) 57hr 30mins

BSB (23:10)BE (13:55) 14hr 45mins

RXL (23:40)ANVT (04:50) 29hr 10mins

YPR (23:40)GKP (19:45) 44hr 5mins

FD (23:55)RMM (07:10) 55hr 15mins

FD (23:55)LTT (05:00) 29hr 5mins
FAIZABAD JN - FD

Urdu Faizabad is situated on the banks of river Ghaghra (locally known as Saryu) about 130 km east of state capital Lucknow. It was the first capital of the Nawabs of Awadh of Awadh and has monuments built by the Nawabs, like the Bahu Begum ka Maqbara, Gulab Bari.

The earliest reference made to Ayodhya is said to be in the Ramayana, in which the city is referred to as Saket, the mythical private estate of King Dashrath father of Lord Ram but the other sources indicate that Saket, which means Heaven in Sanskrit, is the ancient name of holy city of Ayodhya not Faizabad. However, more accurately, the reference is found in Medieval and Modern history, when Nawab Saadat Ali Khan, Burhan-ul-Mulk was given the charge of the Subah of Awadh around 1722 by the Mughal Empire Court. Nawab Sa'adat Khan made the first settlements along the banks of Ghaghra with a cantonment consisting of a fortress and mud barracks. Due to these temporary dwellings, Faizabad was first known as 'Bangla' (implied meaning- hutment).

Avadh, a princely state of India, was established around 1722 AD with Faizabad as its capital and Saadat Ali Khan I as its first Nawab and progenitor of Nawabs of Awadh. He laid the foundation for his own palace at Saket on the outskirt of ancient city of Ayodhya, and renamed that city to Faizabad, which became the capital of the new government. Due to his management policy state's income rose from Rs.7 to 20 million.

Faizabad further developed as a township during the reign of Safdar Jang, the second nawab of Avadh (1739-54), who made it his military headquarters while his successor Shuja-ud-daula made it full-fledged capital city.

It was developed by Nawab Shuja-ud-Daula who was the third Nawab of Awadh into a full-fledged capital city, with gardens, palaces, markets, roads and other infrastructure. He settled at Faizabad after 1764 and built a fort known as Chhota Calcutta, now in ruins. He built it on the banks of Saryu after he lost the battle of Buxar in 1764. In 1765 he built the Chowk and Tirpaulia and subsequently laid out the Anguribagh and Motibagh to the south of it, Asafbagh and Bulandbagh to the west of the city. Under Shuja-ud-Daula's reign Faizabad achieved its culmination as an important centre of trade and commerce in northern India and attracted travellers, writers, merchants, artists and courtesans from all over Europe and Asia.

During the reign of Shuja-Ud-Daula, Faizabad attained such a prosperity which it never saw again. The Nawabs graced Faizabad with several significant buildings, notable among them being the Gulab Bari, Moti Mahal and the tomb of Bahu Begum. Gulab Bari stands in a garden surrounded by a wall, approachable through two large gateways. These buildings are particularly interesting for their assimilative architectural styles. Shuja-ud-daula's wife was the well known Bahu Begum, who married the Nawab in 1743 and continued to reside in Faizabad, her residence being the Moti-Mahal. Close by at Jawaharbagh lies her Maqbara, where she was buried after her death in 1816. It is considered to be one of the finest buildings of its kind in Avadh, which was built at the cost of three lakh rupees by her chief advisor Darab Ali Khan. A fine view of the city is obtainable from top of the begum's tomb. Bahu Begum was a woman of great distinction and rank, bearing dignity. Most of the Muslim buildings of Faizabad are attributed to her. From the date of Bahu Begum's death in 1815 until the annexation of Avadh, the city of Faizabad gradually fell into decay. The glory of Faizabad finally eclipsed with the shifting of capital from Faizabad to Lucknow by Nawab Asaf-ud-daula.

Faizabad was also a centre of one of many battles of the Mutiny of 1857. A detailed history of Faizabad can be read in 'Tareekh-e-Farahbaksh', written by Munshi Mohd. Faiz Baksh, (after whom Faizabad is named) a courtier in the Shuja-ud-Daula's court. This book has been translated into English by Hamid Afaq Qureshi as 'Memoirs of Faizabad'. Faizabad also finds a prominent and detailed mention in 'Guzishta Lakhnau' written by Maulvi Abdul Halim 'Sharar'. The fourth nawab of Awadh, Nawab Asaf-ud-Daula, shifted the Capital of Avadh to Lucknow in 1775 after his terms with his mother became sour.

Ashfaqulla Khan was detained in the Faizabad jail, as a consequence of the Kakori conspiracy, and a case filed against him. His brother, Riyasat Ulla Khan employed Kripa Shankar Hajela, a senior advocate to plead his case in court, but was unsuccessful. Death sentences were awarded to four defendants (i.e. Pandit Ram Prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan, Rajendra Lahiri and Thakur Roshan Singh). The other sixteen defendants were sentenced to imprisonment from four years to life.

As per provisional reports of Census India, population of Faizabad in 2011 is 167,544; of which male and female are 87,279 and 80,265 respectively. The sex ratio of Faizabad city is 920 per 1000 males.In education section, total literates in Faizabad city are 130,700 of which 70,243 are males while 60,457 are females. Average literacy rate of Faizabad city is 86.52 percent of which male and female literacy was 89.34 and 83.45 percent.Total children (0-6) in Faizabad city are 16,479 as per figure from Census India report on 2011. There were 8,658 boys while 7,821 are girls. Child sex ratio of girls is 903 per 1000 boys.

Summer (March to July) temperatures can range from 35 to 45 degrees Celsius. Winters (November to February) temperatures can range from 6 to 25 degrees Celsius.Rains during monsoon season (July to September).

Faizabad Superfast Express is a train which runs weekly connecting Faizabad Junction railway station to Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Mumbai. Its one of the two trains which runs between Faizabad to Mumbai the other one is Saket Express which runs twice a week. It is numbered as 22103/22104. Rameswaram - Faizabad Shraddha Sethu Express is a weekly Superfast Express connecting Rameswaram in Tamil Nadu and Faizabad in Uttar Pradesh. It takes nearly 3 days to reach the destination and one of the longest running train in India. A few mail express trains also connect Faizabad to Kolkata, New Delhi and Mumbai.Faizabad Delhi express runs daily from Faizabad to Delhi and Delhi to FaizabadNew railway line propose Lalganj, Uttar Pradesh to Faizabad via Raibareli Akberganj

"Ayodhya Junction:"Ayodhya Junction is the second major railway station within the Faizabad city which is situated at south end of the city.

"Acharya Narendra Dev Nagar station:"It is another option to reach faizabad. This small station lies in the heart of the city "near to chowk".

Nearest airports are Lucknow International Airport (128 km), Allahabad Airport (144 km) and Varanasi International Airport (200 km)

"Faizabad Airport:".Faizabad has an old airport and flying school at naka along national highway (National Highway 28 (India)). The airport has been neglected since a long time due to the lack of leadership and support. Recently, efforts are there to convert this airport into full-fledged domestic airport by Union government. Former union aviation minister Ajit Singh (Indian politician) is constantly demanding this airport to be handed over to Airports Authority of India so that the airport could be developed further and scheduled domestic flights could be operable from this airport. But the lack of will and interest by state government is hindering and delaying the development of this airport. The city road and condition is not good.

Image:Gulab Bari.jpg of Awadh Nawab Shuja-ud-Daula in Faizabad"Gulab Bari": Literally meaning 'Garden of Roses', the tomb of Nawab Shuja-ud-Daula (third Nawab of Awadh), this place has a good collection of roses of various varieties set by the sides of water fountains. Gulab Bari also houses a maqbara (Mausoleum) of Nawab Shuja-ud-Daula in the campus.

Image:Bahu Begum ka Maqbara.jpg"Bahu Begum ka Maqbara": (The Mausoleum of the Queen Bride) the memorial built for queen of Nawab Shujah-ud-Daulah, Unmatuzzohra Bano Begum. Its one of the tallest buildings in Faizabad and is an example of non-mughal Muslim architecture. The monument is a victim of neglect and is crumbling.

"Military Temple": (The Dogra Regimental Centre/ Corps of Military Police CMP Temple) Located in cantonment area.

"Guptar Ghat": the Ghat (Jetty) where Lord Rama is believed to have taken 'jal samadhi' (leaving the earth for 'Baikuntha', the divine abode of Lord Vishnu, by drowning himself). It has picturesque view of the saryu river and its green banks and has several ancient temples.

"Company Gardens" : Adjoining Guptar Ghat, on the banks of River Saryu, is Company Gardens, a botanical garden built during British Rule. it has a well maintained, sprawling garden set amidst lush greenery, far away from the hustle and bustle of the town. It also has an orchard spread over acres. Plants and Trees can also be bought here. The remains of the fort built by Nawab Shuja-ud-Daula after the battle of Buxar is also within walking distance.

"Ghanta Ghar": The heart of Faizabad city, houses a clock tower (Ghanta means 'clock' in Hindi and Ghar is the Hindi word for 'house') in the middle of the city center. All distances within the city are measured from this location. The place is also known as Chowk, which houses the main vegetable and spice market in the town.

"Shringi Rishi Ashram": 35 km from Faizabad in Goshainganj is ashram of Sage (Rishi in Sanskrit/Hindi) Shringi. Shringi Rishi performed 'Putrakameshti Yajya' for King Dashrath of Ayodhya, after that Lord Rama and his three brothers were born. There is an ashram of Shringi Rishi situated at Sherwaghat near Mehbubganj 11 km from Goshainganj on the banks of Sarayu river at Sherwa Ghat. Legend has it that Shringi Rishi cursed King Parikshit for his sinful conduct against rishi Lomash. The boons and curse uttered by him were proved to be absolutely true. Rishi Shringi was a distinguished expert of the super science of mantras. A temple of Shringi Rishi, is also located at Sherwaghat, and a fair is held every year in May in his honour. A cave is also located in district Faizabad near Mehbubganj Near Goshainganj where he is supposed to have stayed. It is a long cave where he is supposed to do 'yagna' (Ritual) and is worth seeing.A place called Dilasigang. This is amazing place as located on Ghaghra bank River.

"Maharshi Balmiki Ashram Babuapur" : This place in Faizabad is named on the great saint #Maharishi #Balmilki who wrote Ramayan in Sanskrit language in the time of Lord Rama. It is located 28 km from Faizabad city in Babuapur village directly connected with dilasiganj.

"Faizabad Chowk:" Next to Ghanta Ghar, is the central market of Faizabad town. One can find vegetables, fruits and spices, jewellery shops, clothing and other retail.

"Rekabgunj:" About a kilometer away from Chowk (towards Lucknow) lies the Rekabgunj market which has a multitude of pharmacies. The market also has some seed shops which cater to the farmers of the adjoining regions. Many Restaurants and Hotels are there when going towards Lucknow. This is one of the Tourist's spot.

"Bajaja:" (now known as Subhas Nagar)A place adjacent to Chowk towards Sultanpur Road holds a market for Clothes and garments. In Urdu Bajaja means cloth market. This area also holds major banks viz Union Bank of India, SBI and Allahabad Bank. Abha hotel in the centre of bajaja and in the main city.

"Fatehganj:" This is a market mainly for wholesale grocery and other house hold items. This area is on the same road on which Bajaja falls. Hotel Krishna Palace is adjacent to the fountain near Faizabad jail. This is the place which is near to Bus Station as well as Railway Station. This is one of the Tourist's spot.

Traditionally being an unintegrated part of Awadh; Awadhi cuisine is the cuisine popular in Faizabad.

"Dum dena:"This is a frequently method used in Awadh cooking. 'Dum' literally means 'breath' and the process involves placing the semi-cooked ingredients in a pot

deg, sealing the utensil with flour dough and applying very slow charcoal fire from top, by placing some live charcoal on the lid, and some below. The Persian influence is most evident in this method though in Awadh it has acquired its own distinct character. The magic of dum' is the excellent aroma, flavor and texture which results from slow cooking. This method is followed for a number of delicacies such as the Shabdeg, Pulao and Biryani. Any dish cooked by this method is 'Dum Pukht'

'Dum Bakht'

Known as Bhim Rao Ambedkar International Sports Stadium is the part of multi crore Rs. project for sports complex by state government. The Lokayukta office has received a complaint from one Bhanu Pratap Singh of Faizabad who has accused the minister of corruption in the construction of Faizabad International Sports Stadium. According to the complainant, the sports minister had a nexus with former sports director Hari Om and former project manager R.D. Prasad and had deliberately delayed the construction of the 86 crore Dr Bhim Rao Ambedkar stadium, paving the way for an escalation of costs to 1.50 billion.

The Town of Fyzabad in Trinidad and Tobago is named after Faizabad, when indentured labourers from Faizabad and other districts in Uttar Pradesh were taken to the islands. There are towns with same name in Afghanistan (Fayzabad, Badakhshan) and Tajikistan (Faizobod) as well. Fayzabad, Badakhshan in Afghanistan is the administrative headquarters of the Badakhshan Province. M M Luskhary Academy, Barun Bazar, Faizabad

, Begum Akhtar

Akhtari Bai Faizabadi, singer, Mir Anees, Urdu poet, Pooja Batra, actress, Brij Narayan Chakbast, nineteenth-century Urdu poet who is credited with the first translation of the Ramayana into Urdu, Abhishek Chaubey, Bollywood film director , Kathleen Crofton, an English dancer, was born is Faizabad, Narendra Deva, political theorist , Barry Hay, pop singer born in Faizabad, Indu Jain, owner of Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd, Times of India Group, Forbes India's top 20 richest person, Vinay Katiyar, politician, Akhil Kumar, Indian boxer and Olympic Games, Francis Quinton, an English cricketer, was born Faizabad., Mirza Muhammad Rafi Sauda, born in Faizabad., Anushka Sharma, Bollywood actress, Ravindranath Tewari, former minister, Nivedita Tiwari, actress , Brij Bhushan Mani Tripathi, Indian Politician, Mitrasen Yadav, politician

"150px">File:Chowkmasjidfaizabad.jpgFile:Faizabadtombgateno-2.jpgFile:Internal gate of faizabad tomb.jpgFile:Part of faizabad mausoleum.jpgFile:Second gate of faizabad tomb.jpgFile:Shujauddaula tomb faizabad.jpgFile:Tomb of faizabad.jpgFile:Way to faizabad tomb.jpgFile:Idols of Prabhu Shri Rama and Sita Mata, Kanak Bhavan, Ayodhya, Faizabad, U.P., India.JPG|This temple is situated in the centre of Ayodhya, Faizabad and is visited by a number of travellers.File:Pooja Batra.jpg|Bollywood actress Pooja Batra was born in Faizabad.File:Faizabad fort.jpg|Depiction of The fort, now ruined, was built by Shujaudaula of Faizabad Hodges, William (1744-1797).File:Hodges1787.jpg|Depiction of Faizabad Fort by William Hodges, 1787.File:Lalbagh gate faizabad c.1801.jpg|Gate of the Loll-Baug at Fyzabad; by Thomas and William Daniell, 1801* (BL).File:Gulabbari.JPG|File:Rosegarden.JPG| Rose Garden at Gulab BariFile:Inside.JPG|Inside view of the TombFile:Hammam.JPG|Hammam at the Gulab BariFile:Gatewayfzd.JPG|Entrance to Bahu Begum ka Maqbara.File:Gateway faizabad c.1880's.jpg|"Gateway, Faizabad," a photo, c.1880s.File:View of Bahu Begum's Maqbara.JPG| another view of MaqbaraFile:Ramparts of Maqbara.JPG|Ramparts of MaqbaraFile:Maqbara with palm trees.JPG|The main entrance way of Maqbara is lined with palm trees.File:Maqbara of Queen Bride.JPG | The majestic architectureFile:Arched entrance.JPG | Arched entrance to halls inside Maqbara.File:The Maqbara.JPG|File:Chamber inside maqabara.JPG| A hall inside maqbara of bahu begumFile:GulabBari.jpg| Gulab Bari, The Mausoleum of Nawab Shuja ud Daulah,File:The temple complex at Guptar Ghat.jpg| The temple at Guptar GhatFile:Guptar Ghat .jpg| Guptar Ghat during the dry winter seasonFile:Gulab Bari.jpg| Gulab BariFile:Shuja-ud-daula, Nawab of Oudh .tif|Shuja-ud-DaulaFile:Mission School Church.jpg| Gothic style church at the Mission SchoolFile:Faizabad.jpg|Faizabad Chowk, the city centre with its clock tower.File:ACHND23.JPG| Acharya Narendra Dev's family mansion in Faizabad.File:Ayodhya city.jpg|Ayodhya Ghaat on the bank Ghaghara river.File:AchND.jpg|Acharya Narendra Deva's Family Mansion in FaizabadFile:Saryu.JPG|Ghaghra river, locally known as Saryu, at Faizabad.File:Ghaghara river faizbad.JPG|Ghaghara river Faizabd.File:Hanuman Garih Temple, Ayodhya, Faizabad (U.P.), India.JPG|Famous Hanuman Garih temple. A Young Priest is operating the Darshan system.File:Saryu River Bank, Ayodhya, Faizabad, (U.P.), India..JPG|This river is of ancient significance, finding mentions in the Vedas and the Ramayana. On Ram Navami, the festival that celebrates the birthday of Lord Rama, thousands of people take a dip in the Sarayu River at Ayodhya.

Ad