Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

GWD Railway Station Information and Trains for GWD

GADWAL - GWD

"Gadwal" is a city and the district headquarters of Jogulamba Gadwal district in the Indian state of Telangana. It is located from the state capital Hyderabad, India and is a state assembly constituency. Gadwal historically served as the capital of Gadwal Samsthanam, a vassal of the Nizam of Hyderabad. Gadwal was previously a part of the Raichur region of Hyderabad-Karnataka.

Gadwal has an average elevation of . Gadwal's infrastructure includes a railway junction, river, government-owned land, a sub-collector office, national highway connectivity and brand image in the country.

Gadwal developed around a fort built by the Gadwal ruler Somanadri, Gadwal Samsthanam, which was a vassal of the Nizam of Hyderabad. It was protected by Mallichetti vamshiyulu. The Nagi Reddy, known today as Nagappa, was an Ayngarashakulu of Gadwal Samsthanam (Raja Somanadri was a minor). He died in a war with Sultans. Nagappa was succeeded by Narsappa as Gadwal Samsthanam Ayngarashakulu, but had to leave the palace.

The Gadwal Samsthanam had a population of 968,491 in 1901, consisting of Gadwal town and 214 villages covering an area of .

Gadwal had a population of 53,560. Males constituted 51% of the population and females 49%. 13% of the population was under 6 years of age.

Gadwal Fort is an imposing structure around which the old town sprawls. The fort houses several old temples, the most important of which is Sri Chennakesava Swamy. Another well-known temple, Jammulamma, is located west to the city.

The Jurala Project is a large dam under construction (as of 2017) in Gadwal. It has almost 62 gates, and its generation capacity is 234 MW.

Gadwala is known for its handloom Jari chira (clothing) (Gadwal sari). It was registered as one of the geographical indication from Telangana by ''Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999''. They are most notable for the Zari on the saris. The sari consists of a cotton body with a silk Sari which called ''Sico saris''. The weave is so light that the saree can be packed in a matchbox. For Lord Venkateshwara Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam (TTD) Bramhotsavam starts with Gadwala-weaved Pattu Vastralu every year.

stand outside Gadwal rail station

Gadwal has a rail junction connecting to other towns and cities, with more than 40 trains passing through daily. The railway station is on Secunderabad-Dhone section. Gadwal became connected by rail to Raichur, Karnataka, after commissioning of the new line on 12 October. Gadwal railway station is planned to become a four-line connecting junction with the addition of a Gadwal-Macherla line. The Railway Department is requiring sufficient land to be used for new railway projects.

Gadwal is located from National Highway 44 (formerly NH-7).A new national highway (Kothakota-Mantralayam) starts from Kothakota then reaches Gadwal, Ieeja, Gudur and Mantralayam. The newly sanctioned Yerravally-Raichur National highway also passes through Gadwal.

Telangana State Road Transport Corporation (TSRTC) runs bus services from Gadwal to major towns and villages.

With the Jurala Project, one of the most prestigious dams in India, away, the town has implemented solar energy for production of electricity.

65 Trains found crossing station GADWAL - GWD

QLN (03:00)NZB (15:40) 36hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A CC SL

NZM (05:20)TPTY (20:35) 39hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

TPTY (05:40)NZM (18:00) 36hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A CC SL

TPTY (05:40)NZM (18:35) 36hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

KCG (06:00)MAQ (10:30) 28hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KCG (06:00)MDU (06:15) 24hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KCG (06:05)MAQ (09:30) 27hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

AMI (06:45)TPTY (06:40) 23hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

JBP (06:45)YPR (13:30) 30hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

AMI (06:45)TPTY (06:35) 23hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

VSG (07:05)KCG (05:00) 21hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NZM (07:10)TPTY (21:50) 38hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SC (07:30)KRNT (12:30) 5hr 0mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

NCJ (08:25)KCG (14:00) 29hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MAS (08:55)NSL (11:55) 27hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

VSG (09:00)HYB (07:40) 22hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HYB (09:15)VSG (05:15) 20hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MYS (10:40)JP (06:15) 43hr 35mins
General: 1A 2A 3A CC SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A CC SL 2S

MYS (10:40)JP (06:15) 43hr 35mins
General: 1A 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A CC SL

TPTY (11:00)ADB (11:00) 13hr 0mins

YPR (11:20)DADN (06:30) 43hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

AK (11:50)QLN (03:00) 39hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A CC SL

NZB (12:10)QLN (23:55) 35hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A CC SL

MDU (12:50)KCG (14:00) 25hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NSL (13:30)MAS (16:45) 27hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A CC SL

UBL (13:30)KCG (05:00) 15hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

ADB (13:35)QLN (03:00) 37hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A CC SL

KCG (14:00)YPR (03:00) 13hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

YPR (14:20)KCG (03:30) 13hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KCG (14:40)GNT (08:45) 18hr 5mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

KRNT (15:00)SC (19:55) 4hr 55mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

TPTY (15:10)AMI (14:50) 23hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

TPTY (15:10)AMI (14:50) 23hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

TPTY (15:10)SC (04:05) 12hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KCG (15:10)GNT (06:45) 15hr 35mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

MYS (15:15)KCG (05:40) 14hr 25mins
General: 1A 2A 3A CC SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A CC SL 2S

MYS (15:15)KCG (05:40) 14hr 25mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

YPR (15:20)KCG (05:00) 13hr 40mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

CGL (15:20)KCG (07:55) 16hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

CGL (15:35)KCG (07:55) 16hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

YPR (15:50)JBP (22:30) 30hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KCG (16:00)NCJ (21:00) 29hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

YNK (16:20)KCG (05:00) 12hr 40mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

KCG (16:30)CGL (08:20) 15hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

KCG (16:30)CGL (09:00) 16hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

CTO (17:30)KCG (06:20) 12hr 50mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

GNT (17:30)KCG (09:45) 16hr 15mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

CTO (17:30)KCG (06:20) 6hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SC (17:40)TPTY (06:35) 12hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SC (17:40)TPTY (06:25) 12hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

LKO (18:30)YPR (13:30) 43hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

LKO (18:30)YPR (13:30) 43hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

GNT (19:00)KCG (09:45) 14hr 45mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

KCG (19:05)MYS (09:30) 4hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

KCG (19:05)MYS (09:30) 14hr 25mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

JP (19:35)MYS (15:45) 44hr 10mins
General: 1A 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A CC SL

KCG (20:05)CTO (08:55) 12hr 50mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

KCG (20:05)CTO (08:55) 12hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MAQ (20:05)KCG (23:40) 27hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MAQ (20:15)KCG (23:50) 27hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DADN (20:20)YPR (11:15) 38hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KCG (21:05)VSG (15:05) 18hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

KCG (21:05)YNK (09:35) 12hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

YPR (23:40)LKO (18:40) 43hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

YPR (23:40)LKO (18:40) 43hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL