Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App
Modify Search

JHS Railway Station

Ad
Trains from station JHANSI JN - JHS

NZM (00:05)SGRL (18:40) 18hr 35mins

BPL (00:10)LJN (09:50) 9hr 40mins

BDTS (00:20)GKP (17:35) 41hr 15mins

MDU (00:45)NZM (18:00) 41hr 15mins

PBH (01:50)LTT (06:00) 28hr 10mins

CDG (03:25)YPR (06:20) 50hr 55mins

RIG (03:30)NZM (07:30) 28hr 0mins

ASR (04:10)NGP (04:25) 24hr 15mins

MTJ (04:25)HWH (06:50) 26hr 25mins

DBG (04:35)ADI (03:45) 47hr 10mins

GKP (04:45)OKHA (03:55) 47hr 10mins

JAT (05:00)DURG (14:20) 33hr 20mins

JAT (05:00)DURG (19:10) 38hr 10mins

BDTS (05:10)JHS (06:45) 25hr 35mins

BDTS (05:10)JHS (06:45) 25hr 35mins

MAS (05:15)SVDK (15:10) 57hr 55mins

MAS (05:15)LJN (20:40) 39hr 25mins

LTT (05:23)ALD (08:50) 27hr 27mins

GKP (05:30)PNVL (16:20) 34hr 50mins

JAT (05:30)TPTY (11:25) 53hr 55mins

GKP (05:30)LTT (16:00) 34hr 30mins

GKP (05:30)BDTS (19:10) 37hr 40mins

ASR (05:30)NED (16:00) 34hr 30mins

GKP (05:30)LTT (16:00) 34hr 30mins

JAT (05:30)JHS (00:20) 18hr 50mins

KYQ (05:35)INDB (05:15) 47hr 40mins

TPTY (05:40)NZM (18:00) 36hr 20mins

NZM (05:50)KOP (16:20) 34hr 30mins

DDN (05:50)UJN (09:05) 27hr 15mins

PNBE (05:50)INDB (13:20) 31hr 30mins

NZM (05:50)TVC (11:35) 53hr 45mins

NZM (05:50)MYS (04:55) 47hr 5mins

NZM (05:50)VSKP (17:30) 35hr 40mins

NZM (05:50)ERS (06:00) 48hr 10mins

NZM (05:50)NED (07:00) 25hr 10mins

BSL (06:00)NZM (07:30) 25hr 30mins

NDLS (06:00)HBJ (14:25) 8hr 25mins

JBP (06:00)ATT (11:45) 29hr 45mins

TVC (06:05)GKP (15:20) 57hr 15mins

MAS (06:05)NZM (10:40) 28hr 35mins

MAS (06:05)NZM (10:40) 28hr 35mins

ST (06:10)MFP (04:30) 46hr 20mins

JHS (06:15)LJN (12:05) 5hr 50mins

HYB (06:25)NDLS (09:05) 26hr 40mins

NDLS (06:25)VSKP (17:50) 35hr 25mins

VSKP (06:25)NZM (16:45) 34hr 20mins

NZM (06:25)YPR (19:35) 37hr 10mins

JBP (06:30)SVDK (15:10) 32hr 40mins

LJN (06:30)PUNE (11:05) 28hr 35mins

LJN (06:30)PUNE (08:05) 25hr 35mins

GKP (06:35)YPR (04:45) 46hr 10mins

GKP (06:35)TVC (17:20) 58hr 45mins

GKP (06:35)SC (15:10) 32hr 35mins

GKP (06:35)YPR (09:45) 51hr 10mins

MAS (06:40)NZM (10:40) 28hr 0mins

HW (06:45)PURI (06:20) 47hr 35mins

NDLS (06:45)JHS (14:10) 7hr 25mins

SVDK (06:55)DADN (13:15) 30hr 20mins

NZM (07:10)CAPE (07:40) 48hr 30mins

NZM (07:10)TPTY (21:50) 38hr 40mins

NZM (07:10)MDU (02:25) 43hr 15mins

GWL (07:15)HWH (06:50) 23hr 35mins

JHS (07:15)JAT (01:25) 18hr 10mins

SC (07:20)GKP (15:20) 32hr 0mins

JAT (07:25)NED (20:35) 37hr 10mins

KOAA (07:25)JHS (09:00) 25hr 35mins

YPR (07:30)GKP (13:30) 54hr 0mins

LTT (07:55)HW (12:55) 29hr 0mins

CDG (07:55)MDU (12:45) 52hr 50mins

JBP (08:00)ATT (11:45) 27hr 45mins

CNB (08:00)BL (06:35) 22hr 35mins

LTT (08:05)BE (15:55) 31hr 50mins

NZM (08:10)JHS (12:35) 4hr 25mins

VSKP (08:20)NZM (17:10) 32hr 50mins

CSMT (08:25)LJN (08:40) 24hr 15mins

NZM (08:25)DURG (06:30) 22hr 5mins

ASR (08:30)CSTM (04:05) 43hr 35mins

VSKP (08:35)NDLS (19:05) 34hr 30mins

NZM (08:35)VSKP (18:10) 33hr 35mins

NZM (08:35)CBE (09:15) 48hr 40mins

NZM (08:45)YPR (06:20) 45hr 35mins

GKP (08:50)YPR (11:30) 50hr 40mins

DURG (09:00)JAT (21:40) 36hr 40mins

NED (09:00)NZM (13:00) 28hr 0mins

KOP (09:05)NZM (17:10) 32hr 5mins

NZM (09:15)ERS (10:40) 49hr 25mins

PDY (09:15)NDLS (02:10) 40hr 55mins

KURJ (09:25)UDZ (06:35) 21hr 10mins

NED (09:30)ASR (20:25) 34hr 55mins

SGRL (09:55)NZM (03:35) 17hr 40mins

SNSI (10:00)KLK (12:20) 26hr 20mins

ALD (10:10)DADN (07:30) 21hr 20mins

ERS (10:15)BJU (23:10) 60hr 55mins

CWA (10:15)DEE (06:15) 20hr 0mins

JHS (10:20)PUNE (09:20) 23hr 0mins

SRE (10:45)MDU (12:45) 50hr 0mins

RJPB (10:45)INDB (15:20) 28hr 35mins

RJPB (10:45)INDB (15:20) 28hr 35mins

DURG (10:55)NZM (06:10) 19hr 15mins

NED (11:00)ASR (22:05) 35hr 5mins

NED (11:00)SGNR (22:30) 35hr 30mins

NED (11:00)AADR (21:45) 34hr 45mins

NED (11:00)JAT (23:30) 36hr 30mins

NED (11:00)SGNR (23:25) 36hr 25mins

DADN (11:00)ALD (05:30) 18hr 30mins

LTT (11:10)GKP (17:00) 29hr 50mins

GAD (11:15)ASR (08:10) 44hr 55mins

PUNE (11:15)GKP (20:00) 32hr 45mins

TVC (11:15)NDLS (13:45) 50hr 30mins

NDLS (11:25)TVC (15:15) 51hr 50mins

BE (11:25)LTT (20:00) 32hr 35mins

BE (11:25)INDB (11:05) 23hr 40mins

GWL (11:45)BJU (13:15) 25hr 30mins

DADN (11:50)SVDK (18:25) 30hr 35mins

DURG (12:00)JAT (21:20) 33hr 20mins

DURG (12:00)NZM (09:05) 21hr 5mins

DEE (12:20)CWA (09:50) 21hr 30mins

SC (12:45)NZM (10:40) 21hr 55mins

SC (13:10)NZM (10:40) 21hr 30mins

ERS (13:15)NZM (13:15) 48hr 0mins

SGNR (13:25)NED (23:45) 34hr 20mins

LTT (13:40)LKO (13:45) 24hr 5mins

INDB (13:55)RJPB (17:20) 27hr 25mins

YPR (13:55)NZM (13:00) 47hr 5mins

INDB (13:55)KYQ (13:45) 47hr 55mins

YPR (13:55)CDG (18:20) 52hr 25mins

INDB (13:55)RJPB (17:20) 27hr 25mins

BSP (14:00)NDLS (10:55) 20hr 55mins

TVC (14:15)NZM (17:10) 50hr 55mins

CAPE (14:15)SVDK (15:10) 72hr 55mins

NZM (14:15)JBP (07:15) 17hr 0mins

ASR (14:30)NED (23:45) 33hr 15mins

BSB (14:30)ADI (03:45) 37hr 15mins

LTT (14:30)NZM (10:40) 20hr 10mins

ATT (14:45)JBP (17:20) 26hr 35mins

SGNR (14:45)NED (23:45) 33hr 0mins

ATT (14:45)JBP (19:50) 29hr 5mins

VSKP (14:50)NZM (04:05) 37hr 15mins

CBE (14:55)NZM (14:15) 47hr 20mins

JBP (15:00)NZM (05:15) 14hr 15mins

VSG (15:00)NZM (06:20) 39hr 20mins

UJN (15:00)DDN (19:40) 28hr 40mins

AADR (15:00)NED (23:45) 32hr 45mins

NZM (15:00)UBL (06:35) 39hr 35mins

HBJ (15:00)NDLS (23:30) 8hr 30mins

JHS (15:05)NZM (19:30) 4hr 25mins

PUNE (15:15)JHS (09:00) 17hr 45mins

NZM (15:20)BSL (15:50) 24hr 30mins

JHS (15:20)NDLS (22:25) 7hr 5mins

NZM (15:20)RIG (19:00) 27hr 40mins

NZM (15:45)LTT (11:44) 19hr 59mins

NDLS (15:45)BSP (12:00) 20hr 15mins

NZM (15:45)MAS (20:40) 28hr 55mins

NZM (15:45)SC (14:00) 22hr 15mins

LTT (15:50)GKP (01:30) 33hr 40mins

NZM (15:55)MAS (20:40) 28hr 45mins

NZM (15:55)SC (14:00) 22hr 5mins

NZM (15:55)MAS (20:40) 28hr 45mins

TEN (16:00)SVDK (15:10) 71hr 10mins

NZM (16:05)JBP (09:35) 17hr 30mins

ASR (16:10)BSP (12:15) 44hr 5mins

LKO (16:10)LTT (17:30) 25hr 20mins

CSMT (16:10)NZM (10:05) 17hr 55mins

PUNE (16:15)LJN (17:10) 24hr 55mins

UBL (16:15)NZM (06:20) 38hr 5mins

LJN (16:20)MAS (10:10) 41hr 50mins

LTT (16:25)AGC (13:50) 21hr 25mins

LTT (16:25)PBH (19:05) 26hr 40mins

LTT (16:25)LJN (15:10) 22hr 45mins

LJN (16:40)JHS (22:35) 5hr 55mins

LTT (16:40)SLN (20:00) 27hr 20mins

BSB (16:40)GWL (09:05) 16hr 25mins

INDB (16:45)BE (15:55) 23hr 10mins

JHS (16:50)BDTS (18:05) 25hr 15mins

JHS (16:50)BDTS (16:45) 23hr 55mins

MKP (17:05)NZM (05:25) 12hr 20mins

MAQ (17:05)SVDK (15:10) 70hr 5mins

RTM (17:10)JHS (10:05) 16hr 55mins

NZM (17:15)CSMT (11:50) 18hr 35mins

PUNE (17:20)JAT (10:15) 40hr 55mins

YPR (17:20)GKP (15:05) 45hr 45mins

NZM (17:25)JBP (07:45) 14hr 20mins

NZM (17:25)DURG (15:10) 21hr 45mins

GKP (17:25)PUNE (03:30) 34hr 5mins

NDLS (17:25)HYB (19:35) 26hr 10mins

JHS (17:25)RTM (10:45) 17hr 20mins

JBP (17:30)NZM (11:35) 18hr 5mins

HWH (17:45)GWL (17:15) 23hr 30mins

HWH (17:45)MTJ (20:20) 26hr 35mins

NZM (17:50)JBP (08:20) 14hr 30mins

NGP (17:50)ASR (21:05) 27hr 15mins

PNVL (17:50)GKP (04:30) 34hr 40mins

LTT (17:50)GKP (04:30) 34hr 40mins

TPTY (17:55)JAT (21:10) 51hr 15mins

JBP (18:10)NZM (11:40) 17hr 30mins

KURJ (18:20)NZM (05:25) 11hr 5mins

ALD (18:30)LTT (21:30) 27hr 0mins

HW (18:30)LTT (23:45) 29hr 15mins

ALD (18:30)MTJ (06:30) 12hr 0mins

CNB (18:40)KCG (21:50) 27hr 10mins

NDLS (18:40)MAS (06:20) 35hr 40mins

BJU (18:40)GWL (21:15) 26hr 35mins

KLK (19:00)SNSI (22:15) 27hr 15mins

GKP (19:00)LTT (04:20) 33hr 20mins

ERS (19:00)NZM (17:10) 46hr 10mins

SBC (19:00)NDLS (10:30) 39hr 30mins

JBP (19:10)NZM (09:05) 13hr 55mins

PBH (19:10)BPL (08:50) 13hr 40mins

BPL (19:15)PBH (09:00) 13hr 45mins

CAPE (19:15)NZM (18:00) 46hr 45mins

MAS (19:15)NDLS (06:30) 35hr 15mins

CSMT (19:35)FZR (05:50) 34hr 15mins

MFP (19:40)ST (17:10) 45hr 30mins

LJN (19:45)CSTM (20:15) 24hr 30mins

NZM (19:50)NED (01:00) 29hr 10mins

SBC (20:00)NZM (05:55) 33hr 55mins

MTJ (20:00)ALD (08:00) 12hr 0mins

NZM (20:10)KURJ (06:35) 10hr 25mins

MYS (20:10)NZM (17:10) 45hr 0mins

BL (20:15)CNB (19:30) 23hr 15mins

GWL (20:45)BSB (10:50) 14hr 5mins

ADI (20:45)BSB (09:35) 36hr 50mins

ADI (20:45)DBG (19:15) 46hr 30mins

NZM (20:45)SBC (06:40) 33hr 55mins

PURI (20:50)HW (21:15) 48hr 25mins

NZM (20:55)HBJ (07:05) 10hr 10mins

OKHA (21:00)GKP (19:25) 46hr 25mins

JHS (21:05)KOAA (22:00) 24hr 55mins

HBJ (21:05)NZM (08:00) 10hr 55mins

CWA (21:05)GKP (07:05) 34hr 0mins

NDLS (21:15)SBC (14:00) 40hr 45mins

BDTS (21:15)JHS (01:40) 28hr 25mins

FZR (21:40)CSMT (07:45) 34hr 5mins

GKP (21:50)LTT (04:00) 30hr 10mins

JAT (21:50)PUNE (15:15) 41hr 25mins

SVDK (21:55)MAS (10:10) 60hr 15mins

SVDK (21:55)JBP (07:25) 33hr 30mins

SVDK (21:55)TEN (18:00) 68hr 5mins

SVDK (21:55)TEN (00:45) 74hr 50mins

PUNE (22:00)LJN (02:30) 28hr 30mins

YPR (22:00)NZM (09:15) 35hr 15mins

MAS (22:00)NDLS (07:05) 33hr 5mins

UDZ (22:20)KURJ (19:50) 21hr 30mins

HYB (22:30)NZM (04:05) 29hr 35mins

NDLS (22:30)MAS (07:10) 32hr 40mins

LJN (22:45)LTT (23:00) 24hr 15mins

LTT (22:45)GKP (07:05) 32hr 20mins

LJN (22:45)BPL (09:35) 10hr 50mins

BJU (22:50)ERS (13:00) 62hr 10mins

NZM (23:00)VSKP (13:30) 38hr 30mins

DEE (23:00)YPR (07:55) 32hr 55mins

NED (23:00)NZM (02:10) 27hr 10mins

KCG (23:20)CNB (02:20) 27hr 0mins

INDB (23:30)PNBE (02:50) 27hr 20mins

CSMT (23:30)DHI (07:15) 7hr 45mins

AGC (23:35)LTT (23:00) 23hr 25mins

MDU (23:35)CDG (03:50) 52hr 15mins

YPR (23:40)GKP (19:45) 44hr 5mins

YPR (23:40)DEE (07:00) 31hr 20mins

NDLS (23:45)PDY (17:55) 42hr 10mins

ASR (23:45)VSKP (23:50) 48hr 5mins

VSKP (23:50)ASR (23:30) 47hr 40mins

SLN (23:55)LTT (04:10) 28hr 15mins
JHANSI JN - JHS

Urdu On 28 August 2015, Jhansi was selected among 98 cities for Smart Cities Mission initiative by Government of India.

In the 18th century, the town of Jhansi served as the capital of a Maratha province and later the Jhansi State from 1804 till 1853, when the territory became a part of British India.

Jhansi is located at 25.4333 N 78.5833 E. It has an average elevation of 284 metres (935 feet). Jhansi lies on the plateau of central India, an area dominated by rocky relief and minerals underneath the soil. The city has a natural slope in the north as it is on the south western border of the vast ''Tarai'' plains of Uttar Pradesh and the elevation rises on the south. The land is suitable for species of citrus fruit and crops include wheat, pulses, peas, and oilseeds. The region relies heavily on Monsoon the rains for irrigation purposes. Under an ambitious canal project (the Rajghat canal), the government is constructing a network of canals for irrigation in Jhansi and Lalitpur and some part of Madhya Pradesh. The trade in agricultural products (including grain and oilseeds) is of great economic importance. The city is also a centre of brassware manufacture.

Being on a rocky plateau, Jhansi experiences extreme temperatures. Winter begins in October with the retreat of the Climate of India#Monsoon (Jhansi does not experience any rainfall from the October Heat) and peaks in mid-December. The mercury generally reads about 4 degrees minimum and 21 degrees maximum. Spring arrives by the end of February and is a short-lived phase of transition. Summer begins by April and summer temperatures can peak at 47 degrees in May. The rainy season starts by the third week of June (although this is variable year to year). Monsoon rains gradually weaken in September and the season ends by the last week of September. In the rainy season, the average daily high temperature hovers around 36 degrees Celsius with high humidity. The average rainfall for the city is about 900 mm per year, occurring almost entirely within the three-and-a-half months of the Southwest Monsoon. In summer Jhansi experiences temperatures as high as 45-47 degrees and in winter the temperatures fall as low as 0-1 degrees (recorded in winter 2011).

As of 2011 Indian Census, Jhansi city had a total population of 505,693, of which 265,449 were males and 240,244 were females. Population within the age group of 0 to 6 years was 55,824. The total number of literates in Jhansi city was 373,500, which constituted 73.9% of the population with male literacy of 78.9% and female literacy of 68.3%. The effective literacy rate of 7+ population of Jhansi city was 83.0%, of which male literacy rate was 88.9% and female literacy rate was 76.6%. The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes population was 110,318 and 1,681 respectively. Jhansi city had 91150 households in 2011.

The Jhansi urban agglomeration had a population of 547,638 which also included Jhansi Cantonment and Jhansi Railway Settlement.

Jhansi Cantonment had a total population of 28,343 in 2011, of which 17,023 were males and 11,320 were females. Population within the age group of 0 to 6 years was 3,404. The total number of literates in Jhansi Cantonment was 23,354, which constituted 82.4% of the population. The effective literacy rate of 7+ population of Jhansi Cantonment was 93.6%. The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes population was 4,735 and 28 respectively. It had 30460 households in 2011.

Jhansi Railway Settlement had a total population of 13,602 as of 2011, of which 7,226 were males and 6,376 were females. Population within the age group of 0 to 6 years was 1,168. The total number of literates in Jhansi Railway Settlement was 10,754, which constituted 79.1%. The effective literacy rate of 7+ population of Jhansi Railway Settlement was 86.5%, of which male literacy rate was 92.1% and female literacy rate was 80.2%. The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes population was 3,373 and 38 respectively. It had 30460 households in 2011.

In October 2009, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare gave approvals for setting up an institute equivalent to AIIMS, the first in Bundelkhand region and developing central agriculture university., Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College, established 1968,Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering & Technology,College of Science & Engineering, Jhansi,Government Polytechnic Jhansi

The city is well connected to other parts of India by railways and major highways.

Jhansi Junction has its own Division of the Indian North Central Railways. It is well connected by train services to all parts of the country, including four metropolitan cities. There are direct trains to Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, Guwahati, Visakhapatnam, Nagpur, Agra, Gwalior, Trivandrum, Indore, Ahmedabad, Udaipur, Pune, Jammu and Kashmir, Jaipur, Lucknow, Bhopal, Mahoba, Khajuraho, Gaya, India, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Jabalpur, Kanpur, Allahabad, Gorakhpur, Bandra and other major towns. A list of all train services passing through Jhansi Junction can be found here.

Jhansi Junction is a major railway junction of Indian Railways: a major intercity hub and a technical stoppage for many superfast trains in India. Jhansi has its own division in the North Central Railway zone of Indian Railways. It lies on the main Delhi-Chennai and Delhi-Mumbai lines. The station code is JHS.

The railway station was built by the British in the late 1880s. After a long survey of three places the current site was selected for the station. The station has a massive fort-like building painted in maroon and off white.

The station had three platforms in the beginning. Platform One is long making it the seventh longest in the world so could easily handle two trains at a time. Platforms two and three are also long enoungh to do this. The first Shatabdi Express of India started between New Delhi and Jhansi. Earlier Jhansi used to be a part of Central railways zone headquartered at Mumbai but now comes under NCR headquartered at Allahabad.

Jhansi Junction is linked with many industrial and important cities of India by direct trains like Gwalior, New Delhi, Guwahati, Kanpur, Lucknow, Bhopal, Chennai, Hyderabad, India, Mumbai, Bangalore, Kolkata, Jammu and Kashmir, Agra, Bhubaneshwar, and Ahmedabad.

Jhansi Junction is served by four broad gauge routes:, Jhansi - Agra - New Delhi, Jhansi - Kanpur Central - Lucknow, Jhansi - Bhopal - Mumbai, Jhansi - Manikpur, Uttar Pradesh - Allahabad, Jhansi - Shivpuri - Sawai Madhopur (proposed)

Jhansi is an important destination for tourists intending to go to Khajuraho Group of Monuments (a UNESCO World Heritage Site) and to Orchha.

Jhansi Junction has seven platforms and four broad over-bridges. Due to heavy usage, two new platforms are planned, increasing the total to 11. Six pairs of the Rajdhani Express as well as the Bhopal — New Delhi Shatabdi Express pass through Jhansi. Three pairs of Duronto Express also have their technical stoppages at Jhansi. All state Sampark Kranti Express passing through Jhansi have official stops at Jhansi. In all more than 150 trains stop at Jhansi Junction everyday.

There are tourist information offices of both the Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh governments.

Jhansi is located at the junction of these National Highways: National Highway 27 (India) from Gujarat to Assam; National Highway 75 (India) from Gwalior to Rewa, Madhya Pradesh via Chhatarpur; National Highway 44 (India) from Jammu to Kanyakumari; and National Highway 39 (India). Thus, Jhansi commands a strategic position in the roadways network as highways in five different directions diverge from it.

The towns and major cities connected to it are Datia, Gwalior, Lalitpur, India, Agra, New Delhi, Bhopal, Allahabad, Kanpur, Orchha, Shivpuri, Chhatarpur, Unnao Balaji, and Sagar, Madhya Pradesh.

The North-South and East-West Corridor pass and cross each other only in Jhansi and the city is also well connected to Kanpur, Lucknow and Madhya Pradesh by road. The four lanes national highway is at the last stage of its completion, giving a boom in infrastructure and other sectors in Jhansi and nearby areas;

at Jhansi in 1932Jhansi Airport is a military aviation base built in the British era used by the Indian army and political visitors. Though there are provisions for private aircraft to land, there are no civil aviation operations. There had been a demand to make it operational for commercial purposes in the 1990s and again in the 2000s. The Uttar Pradesh government announced the construction of an all new civil aviation base to support tourism in Bundelkhand in April 2011. The Indian army maintains an objection to extension of the military aviation. So, the government has examined three different places other than army aviation base for the airport in Jhansi. Gwalior Airport is the nearest airport from Jhansi but has limited number of flights and facilities. Kanpur Airport is 4 hours drive from Jhansi and is well connected with other metropolitan cities in India.There are plans to develop the Jhansi airport under the UDAN scheme of regional connectivity of central government.Jhansi-Lucknow-Jhansi route was selected in UDAN 2 but the airline has not been selected yet.Jhansi-Agra and Jhansi-Khajuraho routes have been suggested by the government for UDAN 3.There are still no plans to connect Jhansi with Delhi, the national capital and other cities like Mumbai in the south.

The Jhansi Cantonment was the site of the accommodation for British civil and military personnel in the period of British rule in India.

''Amar Ujala'', ''Dainik Jagran'', ''Rajasthan Patrika'', and ''Dainik Bhaskar'' are some of the newspapers with online news services.

Jhansi has four radio station :-Radio Mirchi 98.3 FM, 92.7 BIG FM, 103.0 AIR FM and 91.1 Red FM.

Jhansi has three cinema halls, including Elite Cinema, Khilona Cinema and Natraj Cinema.

Sports stadiums in Jhansi are Dhyanchand Stadium, Railway Stadium, and LVM Sports Place.

Two novels by John Masters are set in the fictional town of Bhowani. According to the author, writing in the glossary to the earlier novel, ''Nightrunners of Bengal'', Bhowani is an "imaginary town. To get a geographical bearing on the story it should be imagined to be about where Jhansi really is - 25.27 N., 78.33 E." ''Nightrunners of Bengal'' is set during the Indian Rebellion of 1857 at "Bhowani" (the title alludes to the mysterious distribution of "chapatis" to village headmen which preceded the revolt). ''Bhowani Junction'' is set in 1946/47 the eve of independence. In each novel the main character is a British army officer named Colonel Rodney Savage, one of a succession of such men from the same family.

Christina Rossetti wrote a short poem about the fate of the Skene family at Jhansi during the Indian Mutiny. It is entitled "In the Round Tower at Jhansi - 8 June 1857". It was published in 1862 in the same volume as her more celebrated poem "Goblin Market". Some time afterward, Rossetti discovered that she had been misinformed about the husband and wife's suicide pact in the face of a murderous and implacable enemy ('The swarming howling wretches below' the tower walls) which is the poem's subject, but did not delete it from later editions.

Jhansi also appears as the backdrop for a portion of the George MacDonald Fraser novel ''Flashman in the Great Game'', set just before and during the Indian Rebellion of 1857.

Movies which are filmed in

associated with Jhansi include: ''Jhansi Ki Rani (1953 film)'' (1953 film), ''Love Marriage (1959 film)'' (1959 film), ''Raavan'' (2010 film), ''Badrinath Ki Dulhania'' (2017 film), and ''Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi'' (2019 film).

, ,

Ad