Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App
Modify Search

LTT Railway Station

Ad
Trains from station LOKMANYATILAK - LTT

LTT (00:15)PURI (08:45) 32hr 30mins

LTT (00:15)BBS (07:10) 30hr 55mins

LTT (00:15)VSKP (05:25) 29hr 10mins

LTT (00:15)HTE (04:00) 27hr 45mins

LTT (00:15)MDU (09:45) 33hr 30mins

LTT (00:35)MUV (04:25) 27hr 50mins

KCVL (00:35)LTT (04:10) 27hr 35mins

LTT (00:45)KRMI (12:30) 11hr 45mins

LTT (00:45)KCVL (09:05) 32hr 20mins

LTT (01:10)KRMI (11:00) 9hr 50mins

LTT (01:10)KRMI (12:30) 11hr 20mins

LTT (01:10)MAO (12:35) 11hr 25mins

LTT (01:10)SWV (12:30) 11hr 20mins

PBH (01:50)LTT (06:00) 28hr 10mins

CPR (05:15)LTT (16:15) 35hr 0mins

AMH (05:20)LTT (12:05) 30hr 45mins

LTT (05:23)RBL (08:30) 27hr 7mins

LTT (05:23)BSB (07:10) 25hr 47mins

LTT (05:23)ALD (08:50) 27hr 27mins

PURI (05:25)LTT (13:35) 32hr 10mins

GKP (05:30)KOP (13:05) 55hr 35mins

GKP (05:30)LTT (16:00) 34hr 30mins

GKP (05:30)LTT (16:00) 34hr 30mins

LTT (05:33)MAO (17:30) 11hr 57mins

MAO (06:00)LTT (17:10) 11hr 10mins

GKP (06:20)LTT (16:15) 33hr 55mins

NED (06:30)LTT (23:45) 17hr 15mins

LTT (06:35)GKP (19:10) 36hr 35mins

BBS (07:10)LTT (13:35) 30hr 25mins

LTT (07:50)KYQ (04:25) 44hr 35mins

LTT (07:55)HW (12:55) 29hr 0mins

LTT (08:05)GHY (13:00) 52hr 55mins

LTT (08:05)GHY (12:00) 51hr 55mins

LTT (08:05)BE (15:55) 31hr 50mins

LTT (08:05)BGP (18:30) 34hr 25mins

BIDR (08:20)LTT (23:55) 15hr 35mins

MMR (08:35)LTT (13:00) 4hr 25mins

COA (08:45)LTT (11:05) 26hr 20mins

KCVL (08:45)LTT (11:45) 27hr 0mins

CBE (08:55)LTT (14:30) 29hr 35mins

BGP (09:00)LTT (20:00) 35hr 0mins

VSKP (09:00)LTT (13:35) 28hr 35mins

TVC (09:30)LTT (16:40) 31hr 10mins

HTE (09:40)LTT (13:43) 28hr 3mins

MUV (09:50)LTT (12:25) 26hr 35mins

PPTA (10:45)LTT (15:15) 28hr 30mins

LTT (10:55)CPR (21:05) 34hr 10mins

LTT (10:55)GKP (20:20) 33hr 25mins

LTT (11:10)GKP (17:00) 29hr 50mins

BE (11:25)LTT (20:00) 32hr 35mins

LTT (11:30)KYQ (18:45) 55hr 15mins

LTT (11:30)KZJ (15:00) 27hr 30mins

LTT (11:30)KZJ (06:45) 19hr 15mins

LTT (11:40)TVC (18:25) 30hr 45mins

MAO (12:00)LTT (23:55) 11hr 55mins

LTT (12:05)BIDR (01:30) 13hr 25mins

LTT (12:05)NED (04:45) 16hr 40mins

LTT (12:05)KIK (18:35) 30hr 30mins

LTT (12:15)DBG (01:10) 36hr 55mins

LTT (12:25)COA (13:30) 25hr 5mins

LTT (12:40)BSB (19:25) 30hr 45mins

KRMI (13:00)LTT (00:20) 11hr 20mins

KRMI (13:00)LTT (00:20) 11hr 20mins

DBG (13:05)LTT (03:40) 38hr 35mins

GKP (13:05)LTT (23:00) 33hr 55mins

LTT (13:20)MAS (12:55) 23hr 35mins

LTT (13:40)FD (17:50) 28hr 10mins

LTT (13:40)LKO (13:45) 24hr 5mins

THVM (13:50)LTT (00:20) 10hr 30mins

KIK (14:00)LTT (23:45) 33hr 45mins

KRMI (14:00)LTT (23:55) 9hr 55mins

KCVL (14:15)LTT (23:55) 33hr 40mins

SWV (14:20)LTT (00:20) 10hr 0mins

MAQ (14:25)LTT (06:35) 16hr 10mins

LTT (14:30)NZM (10:40) 20hr 10mins

LTT (14:55)MMR (19:25) 4hr 30mins

SHM (15:00)LTT (04:50) 37hr 50mins

GHY (15:00)LTT (20:00) 53hr 0mins

LTT (15:20)MAQ (07:30) 16hr 10mins

FD (15:35)LTT (21:30) 29hr 55mins

NZM (15:45)LTT (11:44) 19hr 59mins

LTT (15:50)RNC (07:25) 39hr 35mins

LTT (15:50)GKP (01:30) 33hr 40mins

BSB (15:50)LTT (22:50) 31hr 0mins

MAS (15:50)LTT (16:00) 24hr 10mins

LTT (15:50)GKP (02:05) 34hr 15mins

MAO (16:00)LTT (05:10) 13hr 10mins

LKO (16:10)LTT (17:30) 25hr 20mins

AJNI (16:15)LTT (13:45) 21hr 30mins

RBL (16:15)LTT (21:30) 29hr 15mins

LTT (16:25)AGC (13:50) 21hr 25mins

LTT (16:25)PBH (19:05) 26hr 40mins

LTT (16:25)LJN (15:10) 22hr 45mins

LTT (16:25)HBJ (05:20) 12hr 55mins

LTT (16:40)SLN (20:00) 27hr 20mins

LTT (16:40)AMH (02:10) 33hr 30mins

LTT (16:40)AJNI (14:15) 21hr 35mins

LTT (16:40)KRMR (13:40) 21hr 0mins

LTT (16:55)KCVL (20:50) 27hr 55mins

GHY (16:55)LTT (20:00) 51hr 5mins

LTT (16:55)KCVL (20:50) 27hr 55mins

LTT (17:25)ALD (12:45) 19hr 20mins

KZJ (17:35)LTT (23:15) 29hr 40mins

LTT (17:50)GKP (04:30) 34hr 40mins

KYQ (18:00)LTT (23:15) 53hr 15mins

MDU (18:00)LTT (05:45) 35hr 45mins

HBJ (18:20)LTT (07:30) 13hr 10mins

KZJ (18:25)LTT (13:45) 19hr 20mins

ALD (18:30)LTT (21:30) 27hr 0mins

HW (18:30)LTT (23:45) 29hr 15mins

KRMR (18:50)LTT (13:45) 18hr 55mins

GKP (19:00)LTT (04:20) 33hr 20mins

ALD (19:20)LTT (14:55) 19hr 35mins

BSB (20:20)LTT (21:30) 25hr 10mins

LTT (20:35)HWH (03:35) 31hr 0mins

LTT (20:35)PURI (07:50) 35hr 15mins

LTT (20:35)HWH (08:25) 35hr 50mins

LTT (20:45)KRMI (08:30) 11hr 45mins

LTT (20:50)ERS (18:20) 21hr 30mins

KYQ (21:00)LTT (17:30) 44hr 30mins

RNC (21:05)LTT (12:05) 39hr 0mins

HWH (21:15)LTT (07:30) 34hr 15mins

LTT (21:15)MAO (11:10) 13hr 55mins

PURI (21:25)LTT (07:30) 34hr 5mins

ERS (21:30)LTT (18:15) 20hr 45mins

GKP (21:50)LTT (04:00) 30hr 10mins

LTT (22:00)SHM (12:20) 38hr 20mins

LTT (22:15)PNBE (10:00) 35hr 55mins

LTT (22:35)CBE (07:00) 32hr 25mins

LJN (22:45)LTT (23:00) 24hr 15mins

LTT (22:45)GKP (07:05) 32hr 20mins

HWH (22:50)LTT (05:50) 31hr 0mins

LTT (23:05)SC (11:05) 12hr 0mins

SC (23:05)LTT (11:05) 12hr 0mins

LTT (23:35)PPTA (04:45) 29hr 10mins

AGC (23:35)LTT (23:00) 23hr 25mins

SLN (23:55)LTT (04:10) 28hr 15mins

PNBE (23:55)LTT (11:30) 35hr 35mins

FD (23:55)LTT (05:00) 29hr 5mins
LOKMANYATILAK - LTT

In 1996, the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) approved a proposal to rename the Kurla Terminus station after Bal Gangadhar Tilak, a popular leader of the Indian Independence Movement, and forwarded it to the Union Government through the Government of Maharashtra. Then Union Home Minister, Lal Krishna Advani approved the proposal in 1999, at the request of Ram Naik, the then Minister of State of Railway. After the decision was announced, Gurudas Kamat, the Lok Sabha member from Mumbai North-East, met L. K. Advani and submitted a memorandum asking that the terminus be renamed after Babasaheb Ambedkar.

In 2003, Central Railway (India) (CR) decided to expand LTT to take on more rail traffic, as the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT) had reached its saturation point, and was unable to handle any more express trains. In 2006, the Mumbai division of CR cleared the designs for construction of a swanky station complex to replace the dilapidated terminus complex. The new station complex design was prepared by the architect P. K. Das. The Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) also agreed to construct a ramp from LTT to the flyover to be built nearby, as part of the Santa Cruz - Chembur link road (SCLR).

LTT is located in middle of two suburban railway stations, Tilak Nagar and Kurla, on the Harbour Line (Mumbai Suburban Railway). It is easily accessible through Tilak Nagar railway station as a direct overhead bridge is made to LTT from Tilak Nagar. A share rickshaw service is available from Kurla railway station to LTT via level crossing. Average opening of the level crossing gate is 20 minutes.

Air-conditioned dormitories were inaugurated at LTT on 16 April 2013 by then Railway Minister Pawan Kumar Bansal. The dorm at LTT is a 24-bed AC dorm exclusively for women.

Central Railway (CR) completed installation of a rainwater harvesting system at LTT in October 2012. The system cost and will conserve 700,000 litres of water, which is approximately 40% of the station's daily water requirement. The rainwater harvesting project will help in percolation of water into the subsoil, which will reduce flooding in the vicinity during monsoon. The project involved constructing a 2 km trench and filling it with crushed stones.

Ad