Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App
Modify Search

MOZ Railway Station

Ad
Trains from station MUZAFFARNAGAR - MOZ

JUC (04:10)NDLS (12:55) 8hr 45mins

DDN (05:00)NDLS (11:15) 6hr 15mins

UMB (05:40)DLI (11:30) 5hr 50mins

DDN (05:50)UJN (09:05) 27hr 15mins

DDN (05:50)KCVL (15:45) 57hr 55mins

DDN (05:50)OKHA (16:10) 34hr 20mins

DDN (05:50)INDB (06:50) 25hr 0mins

HW (06:45)PURI (06:20) 47hr 35mins

NDLS (06:45)HRW (12:33) 5hr 50mins

CDG (07:55)MDU (12:45) 52hr 50mins

OKHA (08:30)DDN (19:40) 35hr 10mins

KCVL (08:45)DDN (18:05) 57hr 20mins

SRE (10:45)MDU (12:45) 50hr 0mins

GAD (11:15)ASR (08:10) 44hr 55mins

BDTS (13:05)HW (15:50) 26hr 45mins

DLI (13:10)UMB (18:45) 5hr 35mins

NDLS (14:45)JUC (23:50) 9hr 5mins

ALD (14:55)UHP (13:45) 22hr 50mins

INDB (15:00)DDN (19:40) 28hr 40mins

UJN (15:00)DDN (19:40) 28hr 40mins

UMB (15:10)NZM (01:00) 8hr 50mins

NDLS (15:20)DDN (21:10) 5hr 50mins

INDB (15:55)ASR (21:05) 29hr 10mins

UHP (16:05)ALD (15:10) 23hr 5mins

ASR (16:10)BSP (12:15) 44hr 5mins

DLI (16:10)JAT (05:25) 13hr 15mins

SRE (16:50)PYG (10:00) 17hr 10mins

HRW (17:11)NDLS (22:50) 5hr 39mins

PYG (17:20)KRJ (09:30) 16hr 10mins

DLI (17:35)RKSH (04:45) 6hr 25mins

KOTA (17:55)HRW (05:07) 11hr 13mins

HW (18:30)BDTS (22:00) 27hr 30mins

PURI (20:50)HW (21:15) 48hr 25mins

CWA (21:05)GKP (07:05) 34hr 0mins

JAT (21:10)DLI (10:55) 13hr 45mins

MMCT (21:25)ASR (05:30) 32hr 5mins

ASR (21:25)MMCT (05:05) 31hr 40mins

ANVT (23:00)SVDK (14:00) 15hr 0mins

HRW (23:04)KOTA (10:35) 11hr 31mins

ASR (23:15)INDB (02:35) 27hr 20mins

SVDK (23:30)ANVT (14:20) 14hr 50mins

MDU (23:35)CDG (03:50) 52hr 15mins
MUZAFFARNAGAR - MOZ

"Muzaffarnagar" () is a city under Muzaffarnagar Urban Metropolitan Region and is controlled by municipal board in the Indian States and territories of India of Uttar Pradesh. It is a part of the National Capital Region (NCR). It is the headquarters of the Muzaffarnagar district. It is situated midway on Delhi - Haridwar/Dehradun National Highway (NH 58), the city is also well connected with the Indian Railways.

The city is located in the middle of highly fertile upper Ganga-Yamuna Doab region and is very near to the New Delhi and Saharanpur, making it one of the most developed and prosperous cities of Uttar Pradesh. This city is part of Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor Project (DMIC) and Amritsar Delhi Kolkata Industrial Corridor (ADKIC). It is the principal commercial, industrial and educational hub of Western Uttar Pradesh. As of July 2019, Ms Selva Kumari is the District Magistrate of Muzaffarnagar.

In 1901, during the British Raj, it was district in the Meerut Division in United Provinces of Agra and Oudh.

The 2013 Muzaffarnagar riots between Hindus and Muslims resulted in 62 deaths.

According to a May 2015 report in India Today:

MuzaffarNagar is 272 meters above sea level in the Doab region of Indo-Gangetic Plain. It is 125 kilometres NE of the national capital, Delhi, and 200 kilometres SE of Chandigarh, and near to Bijnor, Meerut and Hastinapur.

Muzaffarnagar has a monsoon influenced humid subtropical climate characterised by much hot summers and cooler winters. Summers last from early April to late June and are extremely hot. The monsoon arrives in late June and continues till the middle of September. Temperatures drop slightly, with plenty of cloud cover but with higher humidity. Temperatures rise again in October and the city then has a mild, dry winter season from late October to the middle of March. June is the warmest month of the year.

The temperature in June averages 30.2 °C. In January, the average temperature is 12.5 °C. It is the lowest average temperature of the whole year. The average annual temperature in Muzaffarnagar is 24.2 °C. The highest and lowest temperatures ever recorded in Muzaffarnagar are on 29 may,1994 and respectively. The rainfall here averages 929 mm. The driest month is November, with 8 mm of rain. Highest precipitation falls in July, with an average of 261.4 mm.

2011 census of India, Muzaffar Nagar municipality had a population of 392,451

Muzaffarnagar city is governed by Municipal Council which comes under the remit of the Muzaffarnagar Urban Agglomeration. The city's population is 392,451; the urban/metropolitan population is 494,792, of which 261,338 are males and 233,454 are females.

Religion in Muzaffarnagar (2011)

Muzaffarnagar is an industrial city with sugar, steel and paper being the major industries. District Muzaffarnagar has 8 sugar mills. More than 40% of the region's population is engaged in agriculture. According to Economic Research firm ''Indicus Analytics'', Muzaffarnagar has the highest agricultural GDP in Uttar Pradesh, as well as UP's largest granary.

Muzaffarnagar is well connected by road and railway networks. The Ghaziabad, India - Saharanpur line passes through the city thus forming the backbone of the long-distance and best possible travel from the city. Indian Railways provides connections to New Delhi, Western Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab, India, South India, and other parts of the country. Dehradun Shatabdi Express and Dehradun Jan Shatabdi Express trains pass through and halt at the Muzaffarnagar railway station. The Meerut - Shaharanpur section of this railway route is now being developed as a part of the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor. The corridor extends from Ludhiana in Punjab to Dankuni in West Bengal.

The National Highway - 58 (NH-58) passes through Muzaffarnagar city. This highway provides connections towards Delhi on the southern direction and upper reaches of the Himalayas in the Uttarakhand state on the northern direction. The highway is the backbone of the road transportation for the Muzaffarnagar city as well as Garhwal region of Uttarakhand. Cities and areas of Hardwar, Rishikesh, Dehradun as well as Badrinath and Kedarnath are served by this highway.

City transportation mostly consists of tricycles and 3-wheeled vehicles, rickshaws. An international airport, Muzaffarnagar International Airport, was proposed in the city in order to reduce the traffic at the Indira Gandhi International Airport, however, the same was transferred to the Jewar Airport.

Muzaffarnagar lies approximately halfway on the road from Delhi to Rishikesh (the NH-58). As a result many roadside resorts and eateries have sprung up on the highway near the city. Especially, the town of Khatauli is famed for its canal side forest park named "Cheetal". Once visited for the sight of deer and rabbits and other wild animals, the Cheetal is now encroached by privately owned dhabas and resorts thus sidelining the animals.


,Nishu Kumar, Indian professional football player,plays as full back at Benguluru FC and India.,Sumit Jain (Entrepreneur) Co-Founder & CEO Opentalk.to | Co-Founder and ex-CEO Commonfloor.com,Sanjeev Balyan (Politician)Member of parliament Muzaffarnagar Loksabha,Narain Singh (politician), Ravindra Kumar (Educationist & Padma Shri Awardee), Former Vice Chancellor, CCS University, Meerut, Gurjar leader and deputy chief minister of UP,Swami Kalyandev (1876-2004), was an asceticism who worked in the field of education and social reforms throughout his life. He was awarded the Padma Bhushan by the Indian government,Liaquat Ali Khan, first Prime Minister of Pakistan (once lived in Muzaffarnagar) ,Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Bollywood actor,Ali Quli Mirza, Bollywood actor and singer,Nivin Ramani, Indian actor,Neeraj Agnihotri, cinematographer, photographer and author,Harendra Singh Malik, political figure,Kartar Singh Bhadana, political figure,Sultan Rahi, Pakistani actor ,Brahma Singh, scientist and agriculturist; awarded the Padma Shri by the Indian government.,Shaukat Thanvi, Pakistani Author who wrote Qazi G,Divya Kakran, wrestler

Ad