Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App
Modify Search

MFP Railway Station

Ad
Trains from station MUZAFFARPUR JN - MFP

UDZ (00:20)NJP (18:35) 42hr 15mins

SMI (02:15)ANVT (04:35) 26hr 20mins

UMB (03:10)SHC (09:00) 20hr 50mins

SHC (03:15)ASR (14:45) 20hr 45mins

ASR (04:10)SHC (11:30) 31hr 20mins

DBG (04:35)ADI (03:45) 47hr 10mins

DBG (04:35)ADI (03:25) 43hr 25mins

BJU (05:00)JAT (11:50) 30hr 50mins

BJU (05:00)UMB (08:30) 27hr 30mins

JYG (05:10)PNBE (13:40) 8hr 30mins

SMI (05:30)SDAH (03:35) 22hr 5mins

KIR (06:00)DLI (11:50) 29hr 50mins

MFP (06:00)BDTS (04:35) 46hr 35mins

SDAH (06:00)SMI (03:15) 21hr 15mins

MFP (06:00)BDTS (04:35) 42hr 0mins

ST (06:10)MFP (04:30) 46hr 20mins

BGP (06:30)GIMB (08:00) 41hr 30mins

BJU (06:30)AII (17:15) 17hr 30mins

SHC (06:45)NDLS (06:40) 23hr 55mins

SHC (06:45)NDLS (06:40) 17hr 15mins

DBRG (07:00)CDG (13:20) 54hr 20mins

ASR (07:10)KIR (19:55) 36hr 45mins

JYG (07:15)ASR (23:55) 40hr 40mins

JYG (07:15)ASR (23:55) 40hr 40mins

JYG (07:15)ASR (23:55) 40hr 40mins

JYG (07:15)ASR (23:55) 40hr 40mins

MFP (07:25)YPR (11:50) 52hr 25mins

GKP (07:25)HTE (08:10) 24hr 45mins

MUV (07:30)MFP (18:10) 10hr 40mins

AII (07:30)BJU (16:00) 16hr 30mins

MFP (07:30)ADI (14:00) 30hr 30mins

NJP (08:15)UDZ (03:55) 43hr 40mins

NJP (08:15)NDLS (12:00) 27hr 45mins

NJP (08:15)ASR (17:35) 15hr 45mins

NJP (08:15)ASR (17:35) 33hr 20mins

DBG (08:25)NDLS (05:30) 21hr 5mins

DBG (08:25)NDLS (05:30) 15hr 35mins

NDLS (09:25)DBRG (05:15) 43hr 50mins

ASR (09:30)NJP (18:35) 14hr 30mins

ASR (09:30)NJP (18:30) 33hr 0mins

DBRG (09:55)DBG (19:30) 33hr 35mins

RXL (10:00)HWH (04:05) 18hr 5mins

BJU (10:00)G (18:50) 32hr 50mins

GKP (10:10)KOAA (04:45) 18hr 35mins

ERS (10:15)BJU (23:10) 60hr 55mins

GKP (11:30)KOAA (04:45) 17hr 15mins

MFP (11:35)ANVT (07:40) 20hr 5mins

MFP (11:35)ANVT (07:40) 12hr 25mins

GWL (11:45)BJU (13:15) 25hr 30mins

ASR (11:55)JYG (01:00) 37hr 5mins

ASR (11:55)JYG (01:00) 37hr 5mins

ASR (11:55)JYG (01:00) 37hr 5mins

ASR (11:55)JYG (01:00) 37hr 5mins

HWH (12:00)MFP (03:45) 12hr 0mins

LTT (12:15)DBG (01:10) 36hr 55mins

LTT (12:15)DBG (01:10) 36hr 55mins

CPR (12:35)TATA (06:35) 18hr 0mins

DBG (13:05)LTT (03:40) 38hr 35mins

DBG (13:05)LTT (03:40) 38hr 35mins

GHY (13:10)JAT (12:35) 47hr 25mins

ASR (13:10)SHC (20:15) 10hr 50mins

DLI (13:45)KIR (19:20) 29hr 35mins

JYG (14:00)NDLS (12:30) 22hr 30mins

MFP (14:00)NBD (10:32) 20hr 35mins

BGP (14:05)MFP (20:40) 6hr 35mins

NDLS (14:15)DBG (11:15) 21hr 0mins

NDLS (14:15)DBG (11:15) 21hr 0mins

KOAA (14:30)GKP (08:15) 17hr 45mins

SHC (14:30)ASR (21:05) 30hr 35mins

KOAA (14:30)GKP (07:45) 17hr 15mins

SHC (14:30)ANVT (18:15) 9hr 30mins

MFP (14:40)KOAA (04:00) 13hr 20mins

ANVT (14:50)MFP (12:15) 21hr 25mins

ANVT (14:50)MFP (12:15) 9hr 10mins

LJN (15:00)BJU (08:00) 17hr 0mins

GD (15:00)ASN (11:30) 20hr 30mins

NDLS (15:05)NJP (18:35) 27hr 30mins

ANVT (15:10)SMI (21:00) 29hr 50mins

PBR (15:10)MFP (18:10) 51hr 0mins

MFP (15:15)PBR (17:20) 50hr 5mins

MFP (15:15)ANVT (12:35) 21hr 20mins

MFP (15:15)HWH (03:10) 8hr 45mins

PNBE (15:30)JYG (23:00) 7hr 30mins

RXL (15:40)LTT (06:00) 32hr 20mins

HWH (15:45)RXL (09:30) 17hr 45mins

LTT (15:50)RXL (07:50) 32hr 10mins

UDZ (16:05)KYQ (00:10) 56hr 5mins

PUNE (16:15)DBG (06:50) 38hr 35mins

ASN (16:15)GD (13:00) 20hr 45mins

ASN (16:15)GKP (05:50) 13hr 35mins

ANVT (16:25)RXL (22:00) 29hr 35mins

ANVT (16:25)RXL (22:10) 29hr 45mins

ANVT (16:25)RXL (22:10) 29hr 45mins

ADI (16:30)MFP (04:00) 31hr 30mins

DBG (16:45)PUNE (08:05) 39hr 20mins

DBG (16:45)ADI (09:00) 31hr 15mins

SHC (16:45)ASR (02:55) 31hr 15mins

HTE (16:50)GKP (17:25) 24hr 35mins

DBG (17:10)ASR (01:50) 30hr 50mins

GIMB (17:40)BGP (20:15) 30hr 20mins

JAT (17:45)BJU (22:45) 29hr 0mins

ASR (17:50)SHC (03:55) 30hr 10mins

NBD (18:18)MFP (16:30) 22hr 12mins

KYQ (18:30)UDZ (03:55) 57hr 25mins

BJU (18:40)GWL (21:15) 26hr 35mins

SHC (19:00)UMB (00:15) 29hr 0mins

ASR (19:05)DBG (03:00) 28hr 55mins

ADI (19:20)DBG (12:15) 28hr 40mins

MFP (19:35)MUV (06:00) 10hr 25mins

MFP (19:40)ST (17:10) 45hr 30mins

MFP (19:40)BL (05:05) 33hr 25mins

LGH (19:50)DBRG (15:55) 68hr 5mins

NDLS (19:50)SHC (20:30) 24hr 40mins

DBRG (19:50)NDLS (13:55) 42hr 5mins

NDLS (19:50)SHC (20:30) 24hr 40mins

GHY (19:55)CDG (13:20) 28hr 5mins

BL (20:15)MFP (07:15) 35hr 0mins

BJU (20:20)LJN (13:00) 16hr 40mins

NDLS (20:40)JYG (19:25) 22hr 45mins

ANVT (20:40)MFP (18:10) 21hr 30mins

ADI (20:45)DBG (19:15) 46hr 30mins

GKP (20:55)ASN (11:30) 14hr 35mins

KOAA (20:55)MFP (09:15) 12hr 20mins

G (21:00)BJU (08:30) 35hr 30mins

ADI (21:00)DBG (19:15) 46hr 15mins

MFP (21:20)ADI (09:00) 26hr 40mins

TATA (21:25)KIR (14:55) 17hr 30mins

HWH (21:45)KGM (09:30) 35hr 45mins

KGM (21:45)HWH (12:40) 38hr 55mins

ADI (22:00)MFP (04:30) 30hr 30mins

UMB (22:20)BJU (02:30) 28hr 10mins

BDTS (22:40)MFP (21:50) 47hr 10mins

BDTS (22:40)MFP (21:50) 25hr 20mins

JAT (22:45)BGP (10:15) 35hr 30mins

KIR (22:45)ASR (12:45) 38hr 0mins

JAT (22:45)GHY (23:40) 48hr 55mins

RXL (22:50)ANVT (04:50) 30hr 0mins

BJU (22:50)ERS (13:00) 62hr 10mins

MFP (23:05)BGP (06:15) 7hr 10mins

CDG (23:20)DBRG (08:15) 56hr 55mins

RXL (23:40)ANVT (04:50) 29hr 10mins

RXL (23:40)ANVT (04:50) 29hr 10mins

ANVT (23:45)SHC (03:05) 24hr 15mins

BGP (23:50)JAT (12:35) 36hr 45mins

YPR (23:55)MFP (04:00) 52hr 5mins

HWH (23:55)GKP (23:00) 0hr 5mins
MUZAFFARPUR JN - MFP

Urdu It serves as the headquarters of Tirhut division division, Muzaffarpur district and the Muzaffarpur Railway District. It is the List of cities in Bihar by population.

Muzaffarpur is famous for Shahi lychee and is known as the Lychee Kingdom. Shahi litchi is set to become the fourth product from Bihar, after jardalu mango, katarni rice and Magahi paan (betel leaf) to get the Geographical Indication (GI) tag. It is situated on the banks of the perennial Burhi Gandak River, which flows from the Someshwar Hills of Himalayas.

Muzaffarpur's significance in Indian civilisation is due to its position between cultural and spiritual influences, and is a melting pot of Hindu and Islamic culture. Muzaffarpur has had prominent Indian political leaders, such as Rajendra Prasad, George Fernandes and J. B. Kripalani. The vernacular languages of the region are Maithili language and Bajjika dialect, as per the linguist George Abraham Grierson;, derived from the language of the Vedic Vrijji confederation.

Muzaffarpur is located at . The city lies in a highly active seismic zone of India. In the disastrous 1934 Nepal-Bihar earthquake, much of the town suffered severe damage and many lives were lost. It has an average elevation of 47 meters (154 feet). This saucer shaped, low-centered town lies on the great Indo-Gangetic plains of Bihar, over Himalayas silt and sand brought by the glacier-fed and rain-fed meandering rivers of the Himalayas.

Muzaffarpur has humid subtropical climate (Cfa) under Köppen climate classification. The summer, between April and June, is extremely hot and humid (28/40 °C, 90% max.) and winter is pleasantly cool, around 06/20 °C. Rainfall in Muzaffarpur Town is comparatively less to the other parts of Bihar.

The lychee crop, which is available from May to June, is mainly cultivated in the districts of Muzaffarpur and surrounding districts. Cultivation of litchi covers approximately an area of about 25,800 hectares producing about 300,000 tonnes every year. Litchi are exported to big cities of India like Bombay, Kolkata, and even to other countries. India's share in the world litchi market amounts to less than 1%. The names of the litchi produced in Muzaffarpur are ''Shahi'' and ''China 3 lychee''. The fruits are known for excellent aroma and quality.

Bihar's contribution in the production of lychee in about 40 percent of lychee produced in India.

Bihar has emerged as a brewery hub with major domestic and foreign firms setting up production units in the state. Vijay Mallya's group, United Breweries Group, is setting up a production unit to make litchi-flavoured wine, in Muzaffarpur in 2012. The company has leased litchi gardens.

In 2006 the Ministry of Panchayati Raj named Muzaffarpur one of the country's 250 Poverty in India (out of a total of Districts of India).

"census_india"/>

Muzaffarpur Junction railway station is a main railway junction, with two suburban stations, Ram Dayalu Nagar and Narayanpur Anant (Sherpur). It is well connected to major cities of Bihar like Patna, Bhagalpur, Gaya (India), Chakia, Bihar , motihari and Darbhanga.

National Highway 57 (India) comes via Gorakhpur, Motihari, Chakia and crosses Muzaffarpur and National Highway 57 (India) goes to Darbhanga, Purnia. The North-South and East-West Corridor crosses Muzaffarpur thus connecting it to all the major towns and cities in India. National Highway 77 (India) starting from Hajipur passes through Muzaffarpur and connects Muzaffarpur to Sitamarhi. National Highway 28 (India) connects Muzaffarpur to Barauni, all 6 National Highways having junction there.

Ad