Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App
Modify Search

NAD Railway Station

Ad
Trains from station NAGDA JN - NAD

BDTS (00:05)MTC (07:30) 32hr 15mins

BKN (00:10)BSP (12:45) 36hr 35mins

PUNE (00:25)GWL (03:10) 26hr 45mins

BGKT (01:15)BSP (12:45) 35hr 30mins

JAT (02:30)BDTS (10:20) 31hr 50mins

GKP (03:25)BDTS (16:15) 20hr 35mins

DBG (04:35)ADI (03:45) 47hr 10mins

DBG (04:35)ADI (03:25) 43hr 25mins

GKP (04:45)OKHA (03:55) 47hr 10mins

FZR (05:00)MMCT (19:40) 38hr 40mins

JAT (05:00)INDB (05:15) 24hr 15mins

BDTS (05:10)JAT (15:30) 34hr 20mins

BDTS (05:10)CNB (08:35) 27hr 25mins

BDTS (05:10)JHS (06:45) 25hr 35mins

BDTS (05:10)JHS (06:45) 25hr 35mins

BDTS (05:10)RMR (11:00) 29hr 50mins

BDTS (05:10)GKP (17:35) 18hr 50mins

JAM (05:15)SVDK (17:10) 35hr 55mins

HAPA (05:30)SVDK (17:10) 35hr 40mins

GIMB (05:35)SVDK (17:10) 35hr 35mins

DHD (05:45)BPL (15:50) 10hr 10mins

JU (05:50)INDB (22:25) 16hr 35mins

KOTA (05:55)RTM (13:10) 7hr 15mins

MFP (06:00)BDTS (04:35) 46hr 35mins

INDB (06:00)JU (22:35) 16hr 35mins

MFP (06:00)BDTS (04:35) 42hr 0mins

ADI (06:05)KOAA (15:15) 57hr 10mins

ST (06:10)MFP (04:30) 46hr 20mins

MMCT (07:25)FZR (22:15) 38hr 50mins

AII (07:35)ERS (03:50) 44hr 15mins

AII (07:35)PUNE (08:30) 16hr 25mins

BDTS (07:55)SVDK (17:10) 33hr 15mins

ASR (08:10)BDTS (14:45) 30hr 35mins

ASR (08:10)BDTS (14:45) 30hr 35mins

SVDK (09:10)HAPA (21:00) 35hr 50mins

SVDK (09:10)GIMB (20:00) 34hr 50mins

SVDK (09:10)BDTS (18:05) 32hr 55mins

SVDK (09:10)JAM (21:00) 35hr 50mins

CBE (09:20)JP (06:15) 44hr 55mins

SMNH (09:30)JBP (17:20) 31hr 50mins

SMNH (09:30)JBP (14:20) 28hr 50mins

JBP (10:00)SMNH (17:45) 31hr 45mins

KOTA (10:00)BRC (01:00) 14hr 0mins

PNBE (10:10)ADI (22:20) 36hr 10mins

KLK (10:20)BDTS (14:45) 28hr 25mins

KLK (10:20)BDTS (14:45) 28hr 25mins

MYS (10:40)JP (06:15) 43hr 35mins

GHY (10:45)OKHA (03:55) 65hr 10mins

KCVL (11:00)INDB (05:15) 42hr 15mins

NLR (11:00)AII (23:30) 13hr 0mins

OKHA (11:40)GHY (07:10) 67hr 30mins

JBP (11:40)SMNH (17:45) 30hr 5mins

PNBE (11:45)ADI (22:20) 12hr 15mins

NGP (11:55)JP (14:10) 26hr 15mins

MDU (11:55)BKN (17:45) 53hr 50mins

BPL (11:55)DHD (23:00) 11hr 5mins

BDTS (12:00)KLK (16:45) 28hr 45mins

BDTS (12:00)ASR (20:09) 12hr 0mins

MQ (12:25)BGKT (17:50) 53hr 25mins

JP (12:50)BDTS (07:35) 18hr 45mins

KOAA (13:10)ADI (19:16) 54hr 6mins

GKP (13:20)BDTS (04:35) 39hr 15mins

OKHA (13:45)BSB (02:50) 37hr 5mins

JU (14:00)PURI (10:00) 44hr 0mins

JP (14:00)MMCT (07:40) 17hr 40mins

JP (14:00)MMCT (07:40) 17hr 40mins

BSB (14:30)ADI (03:45) 37hr 15mins

BHUJ (14:30)SHM (10:05) 43hr 35mins

BSB (14:30)ADI (03:25) 36hr 55mins

INDB (14:35)PUNE (08:05) 17hr 30mins

GWL (15:00)PUNE (20:05) 29hr 5mins

JP (15:00)HYB (08:10) 41hr 10mins

JP (15:00)HYB (02:00) 35hr 0mins

BKN (15:00)MDU (18:40) 51hr 40mins

HYB (15:10)JP (06:25) 39hr 15mins

PUNE (15:30)INDB (08:30) 17hr 0mins

PURI (15:50)JU (12:00) 44hr 10mins

NED (16:00)MDJN (23:38) 8hr 0mins

BGKT (16:10)MQ (17:15) 49hr 5mins

INDB (16:15)MMCT (06:10) 13hr 55mins

BDTS (16:15)JP (10:45) 18hr 30mins

BDTS (16:15)JP (10:45) 18hr 30mins

HYB (16:20)JP (06:25) 38hr 5mins

NDLS (16:25)MMCT (08:15) 15hr 50mins

JP (16:30)NGP (19:15) 26hr 45mins

RMR (16:30)BDTS (22:00) 29hr 30mins

RMR (16:30)BDTS (22:00) 7hr 30mins

INDB (16:35)NDLS (06:10) 13hr 35mins

BPL (16:35)JP (09:30) 16hr 55mins

INDB (16:50)PUNE (12:25) 19hr 35mins

JHS (16:50)BDTS (18:05) 25hr 15mins

JHS (16:50)BDTS (16:45) 23hr 55mins

JHS (16:50)BDTS (16:45) 23hr 55mins

MMCT (17:00)NDLS (08:35) 15hr 35mins

BVC (17:30)ASN (10:25) 40hr 55mins

PUNE (17:30)INDB (11:25) 17hr 55mins

MAS (17:40)JP (06:15) 36hr 35mins

INDB (17:40)UDZ (05:05) 11hr 25mins

INDB (18:00)JP (09:30) 15hr 30mins

JP (18:10)INDB (10:20) 16hr 10mins

CNB (18:20)BDTS (23:05) 28hr 45mins

GNC (18:20)INDB (06:30) 12hr 10mins

BSP (18:25)BGKT (05:00) 34hr 35mins

BSP (18:25)BKN (05:50) 35hr 25mins

MMCT (18:50)JP (12:45) 17hr 55mins

MMCT (18:50)JP (12:45) 5hr 10mins

MTC (19:10)BDTS (04:20) 33hr 10mins

MMCT (19:10)INDB (09:15) 14hr 5mins

AII (19:25)KCG (03:25) 28hr 35mins

JP (19:35)CBE (18:00) 46hr 25mins

JP (19:35)MYS (15:45) 44hr 10mins

JP (19:35)MAS (09:30) 37hr 55mins

MFP (19:40)ST (17:10) 45hr 30mins

ASN (19:45)BVC (11:10) 39hr 25mins

HYB (19:50)AII (04:00) 28hr 10mins

ADI (19:55)PNBE (08:45) 28hr 5mins

SHM (20:20)BHUJ (16:30) 44hr 10mins

JP (20:25)BDTS (14:20) 17hr 55mins

ERS (20:25)AII (17:10) 44hr 45mins

RU (20:30)JP (12:20) 39hr 50mins

UDZ (20:35)INDB (09:00) 12hr 25mins

ADI (20:45)BSB (09:35) 36hr 50mins

ADI (20:45)DBG (19:15) 46hr 30mins

OKHA (21:00)GKP (19:25) 46hr 25mins

INDB (21:00)KCVL (18:40) 45hr 40mins

ADI (21:00)DBG (19:15) 46hr 15mins

ADI (21:00)BSB (09:35) 36hr 35mins

JP (21:05)SC (07:30) 34hr 25mins

JP (21:05)INDB (07:10) 10hr 5mins

BDTS (21:15)JHS (01:40) 28hr 25mins

MMCT (21:25)ASR (05:30) 32hr 5mins

ASR (21:25)MMCT (05:05) 31hr 40mins

MDJN (21:25)NED (07:00) 26hr 35mins

MMCT (21:25)ASR (05:30) 32hr 5mins

ASR (21:25)MMCT (05:05) 31hr 40mins

ADI (21:40)PNBE (04:30) 30hr 50mins

ADI (21:40)PNBE (07:50) 34hr 10mins

JP (21:40)RU (13:35) 39hr 55mins

ADI (21:50)PNBE (04:45) 26hr 10mins

BSB (21:55)OKHA (08:50) 34hr 55mins

NDLS (22:00)INDB (11:40) 13hr 40mins

SC (22:00)JP (06:15) 32hr 15mins

INDB (22:25)JP (08:20) 9hr 55mins

BDTS (22:40)MFP (21:50) 47hr 10mins

BDTS (22:40)GKP (13:45) 39hr 5mins

INDB (22:40)GNC (09:55) 11hr 15mins

BDTS (22:40)MFP (21:50) 25hr 20mins

KCG (23:00)AII (12:00) 25hr 0mins

NAD (23:30)UJN (01:00) 0hr 30mins

PNBE (23:35)ADI (05:20) 29hr 45mins

AII (23:35)HYB (10:00) 24hr 25mins

PNBE (23:35)ADI (04:45) 29hr 10mins

AII (23:45)NLR (18:00) 24hr 15mins

INDB (23:55)JAT (01:25) 25hr 30mins
NAGDA JN - NAD

"Nagda" is an industrial town in the Indian States and territories of India of Madhya Pradesh. It is the administrative headquarters of Nagda town. It lies in the Malwa region of western Madhya Pradesh and is situated on the bank of Chambal River.

Presently, Nagda is a major industrial town with a manufacturing unit of Viscose Fibre, a Thermal Power Plant and a Chemical Plant. Nagda is a major ISO granted Railway Junction on the Delhi-Mumbai railway line. It is exactly 694 km from both Delhi and Mumbai. It is not to be confused with Nagda, Rajasthan, a village famous for its ruined temples.

Prior to being an industrial town. The location near river Chambal and availability of acres of land, plus the added advantage of being at the centre of India's two biggest markets(Delhi & Mumbai) attracted Shri Ghanshyam Das Birla to set up a major facility. Today Grasim's industrial unit at Nagda is the largest manufacturer of Viscose staple fibre in Asia and of coloured fibre in the world.

The name of the town was actually ''nag-dah'' which means cremation/burning (''dah'') of snakes (''nag''). The ancient city was developed by King Janamejaya II. Janamejaya was a Hindu Kuru Kingdom. Nagda was mentioned in the literature of Kalidasa.

The culture of Nagda encompasses both the traditional Malwa culture and a modern, progressive attitude. People celebrate typical Indian festivals like Diwali, Dussehra, Navratri, Holi, Eid al-Fitr, Eid al-Adha, Mahavir Jayanti, Hanuman Jayanti, Ram Navmi, Sharad Purnima, Janmashtami and Christmas. Apart from these festivals, city celebrates "Dhol Gyaras" (a dol

dhol is a musical instrument like drum and gyaras means Ekadasi, a date in Hindu calendar), a one night event in which mobile temples, called झान्की (jhanki) in the local language, run in the city. The same celebration is witnessed three days later on Anant Chaturdashi at many nearby places like Ujjain and Indore and also in Birlagram, Nagda. The set of the pehalwans from different Akhara show their bravery in the front of these mobile temples. Various man-made craft items are displayed in shops specially built for this night. Dhol artists play their drums in continuous rhythms. The festival culminates in a carnival-like procession.

Hinduism is the dominant religion in Nagda with 81.68% followers as of 2011, followed by Islam with 14.58% and Jainism with 2.09%. Many temples & Masjids, Catholic church, Protestant Church, Guru Dwaras, Ayyappa Temple and other religious buildings are found throughout the city. The most prominent communities include Rajpoot, Gurjar, Brahmin, Marwaris, Viswakarma, Marwari Jains, Porwals along with the local communities. The most prominent Hindu temple in Nagda is Birla Mandir with its characteristic artwork carved beautifully on walls and pillars surrounded by a garden and fountain, dedicated to Lord Vishnu which was built by the Birla family.

Nagda has a variety of foods and cuisines. City starts its day with tea, poha, jalebi, samosa and kachodi. The Ratlami Sev is a common snack often served with a meal and dinner. Dal baati is the food of the Malwa. It is commonly served at all festivities, including religious occasions, wedding ceremonies, and parties. "Dal-Baati ", is a combination of two different food items - Dal (lentils), Baati. It is a typical Malwa dish. Dal is made of lentils and can be little spicy. Baati baked

a grilled ball of wheat flour dough.

Nagda is situated on the basin of river Chambal. It is an important junction station of Western Railways, which connect Delhi-Mumbai main line with Bhopal. It is an important halt for all trains that are bound for Jaipur, Mumbai, Delhi & Bhopal.The main lines passing through Nagda Junction are :• Mumbai- New Delhi line via Kota Junction ( broad gauge line).

Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar International Airport, The nearest airport is located in Indore about 110 km from the city.

Nagda has connectivity with NH79 via Jaora.

Nagda has Nagar Palika , which runs by 36 wards members and 1 city mayer. City has ample funds fot development which has brought lot of changes in the city.

Currently Mr. Dilip Gurjar is the elected Member of Legislative Assembly for term 2018 to 2023, representing the NIC.

The city is also represented by Mr. Thawar Chand Gehlot, a cabinate minister in Narendra Modi’s Government.

Ad