Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App
Modify Search

PDY Railway Station

Ad
Trains from station PONDICHERRY - PDY

PDY (05:35)MS (09:30) 3hr 55mins

PDY (08:35)TPTY (15:20) 6hr 45mins

PDY (09:15)NDLS (02:10) 40hr 55mins

PDY (11:45)CAPE (03:15) 15hr 30mins

BBS (12:00)PDY (13:15) 25hr 15mins

PDY (12:45)HWH (22:40) 33hr 55mins

CAPE (13:50)PDY (05:25) 15hr 35mins

SRC (14:10)PDY (21:45) 31hr 35mins

PDY (16:35)MAQ (10:00) 17hr 25mins

PDY (16:35)MAQ (10:10) 17hr 35mins

MAQ (17:05)PDY (10:00) 16hr 55mins

MAQ (17:05)PDY (10:00) 16hr 55mins

MS (18:10)PDY (22:25) 4hr 15mins

PDY (18:45)BBS (18:55) 24hr 10mins

PDY (18:45)SRC (04:30) 33hr 45mins

PDY (20:45)DR (05:40) 32hr 55mins

PDY (20:50)YPR (08:20) 11hr 30mins

YPR (21:00)PDY (07:15) 10hr 15mins

TPTY (21:20)PDY (04:05) 6hr 45mins

DR (21:30)PDY (07:15) 33hr 45mins

HWH (23:30)PDY (08:50) 33hr 20mins

NDLS (23:45)PDY (17:55) 42hr 10mins
PONDICHERRY - PDY

"Pondicherry" (), List of renamed places in India "Puducherry" (), is the capital city and the most populous city of the Indian States and territories of India of Puducherry, with a population of 657,209 and an area of 492 km2. The city is located in the Puducherry district on the southeast coast of India, and is surrounded by the state of Tamil Nadu with which it shares most of its culture and language.

Pondicherry city consists of 42 wards. Wards 1-10 are north of the city. Wards 11-19 are in ''Boulevard Town'' and remaining wards are southwest of the city centre.

The history of Pondicherry is recorded only after the arrival of Netherlands, Portugal, United Kingdom and France colonialists. By contrast, nearby places such as Arikamedu, Ariyankuppam, Kakayanthoppe, Villianur and Bahur, which were colonised by the French East India Company over a period of time and later became the union territory of Pondicherry, have recorded histories that predate the colonial period.

Poduke

Poduca (a marketplace) was a Roman trading destination from the mid 1st century. Poduca has been identified as possibly being Arikamedu (now part of Ariyankuppam), located about 2 miles (3.2 km) from the modern city of Pondicherry. The area was part of the Pallava dynasty Kingdom of Kanchipuram in the 4th century. The Chola dynasty of Thanjavur held it from the 10th to 13th centuries until it was replaced by the Pandyan Dynasty Kingdom in the 13th century. The Vijayanagara Empire Empire took control of almost all of the south of India in the 14th century and maintained control until 1638 when they were supplanted by the Adil Shahi dynasty.

In 1674 the French East India Company set up a trading centre at Pondicherry and this outpost eventually became the chief French settlement in India. Five trading posts were established along the south Indian coast between 1668 and 1674. The city was separated by a canal into the French Quarter and the Indian Quarter.

During the Anglo-French wars (1742-1763), Puducherry changed hands frequently. On 16 January 1761, the British captured Pondicherry from the French, but it was returned under the Treaty of Paris (1763) at the conclusion of the Seven Years' War. The British took control of the area again in 1793 at the Siege of Pondicherry (1793) amid the Wars of the French Revolution, and returned it to France in 1814. When the British gained control of India in the late 1850s, they allowed the French to retain their settlements in the country. Pondicherry district, Mahé, India, Yanam, Karaikal and Chandernagor remained a part of French India until 1954 when it was incorporated into the Indian Union with the rest of French India.

On 18 October 1954 in a general election involving 178 people in Pondicherry Municipal and Commune Panchayat, 170 people were in favour of independence and eight people voted against. The ''de facto'' transfer of the French Indian territories from French governance to the Indian union took place on 1 November 1954, and was established as the union territory of Puducherry. However, the formal ''de jure'' transfer of territory agreement between France and India was signed on 16 August 1962.

The topography of Pondicherry is the same as that of coastal Tamil Nadu. Pondicherry's average elevation is at sea level, and a number of sea inlets, referred to as "Kerala backwaters" can be found. Pondicherry experiences extreme coastal erosion as a result of a breakwater constructed in 1989, just to the south of the city. Where there was once a broad, sandy beach, now the city is protected against the sea by a 2-km-long seawall which sits at a height of 8.5 m above sea level. Whilst there was an early seawall made by the French government in 1735, this was not "hard structure coastal defense" so much as an adjunct to the old shipping pier and a transition from the beach to the city,

Today, the seawall consists of rows of granite boulders which are reinforced every year in an attempt to stop erosion. As a consequence of the seawall, there is severe seabed erosion and turbulence at the coastal margin, resulting in an extreme loss of biodiversity within the critical intertidal zone. Whenever gaps appear as the stones fall into the continually eroding seabed, the government adds more boulders. Pondicherry's seawall has also caused beach erosion to migrate further up the coast, to the fishing villages in Puducherry and Tamil Nadu to the north of the city.

In 2012, the Ministry of Power (India) inaugurated the ''Smart Grid'' project in Puducherry. Farming around Pondicherry include crops such as rice, pulses, sugarcane, coconuts, and cotton.In 2016, the Pondicherry State Government Employees Central Federation presented a status paper on the fiscal and social crisis in Puducherry to Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh. The report stated that a "combination of a staggering debt, stagnant tax revenues and rampant misappropriation of funds has throttled the economy of the Union Territory" and called for measures on a war footing to "deliver good governance and end corruption."

The climate of Pondicherry is classified by the Köppen climate classification as tropical wet and dry climate (As), similar to that of coastal Tamil Nadu. Summer lasts from April to early June, when maximum temperatures reach . The average maximum temperature is . Minimum temperatures are in the order of . This is followed by a period of high humidity and occasional thundershowers from June till September.

The northeast monsoon#Post-monsoon sets in during the middle of October, and Pondicherry gets the bulk of its annual rainfall during the period from October to December. The annual average rainfall is . Winters are warm, with highs of and lows often dipping to around .

According to the 2011 census of India, Pondicherry had a population of 244,377, with 124,947 females and 119,430 males. Pondicherry had an average literacy rate of 80.6% with male literacy at 84.6% and female literacy at 76.7%. In Pondicherry, 10% of the population was under six years of age.

The majority speak Tamil language in Pondicherry. There is a community of French people in India and a number of French institutions such as the consulate of France in Pondicherry, the French Institute of Pondicherry and Alliance française.

There are two proposals by the Puducherry government, firstly to merge Pondicherry and Oulgaret municipalities, and upgrade the Pondicherry municipality into a '"municipal corporation", and secondly to upgrade Villianur and Ariyankuppam commune panchayats into municipalities, which would increase the Pondicherry region's urban area around 155 km2. of the total 292 km2.

Pondicherry is connected to Chennai via the East Coast Road through Mahabalipuram. There are daily bus services from several main stops from Chennai. The Pondicherry Road Transport Corporation runs buses within the city and it runs Volvo buses to Chennai and to various places.. The Tamil Nadu State Transport Corporation operates Volvo air-conditioned bus services from Chennai to Pondicherry.

Puducherry railway station is connected by train to Chennai, Delhi, Howrah, and Mumbai, as well as other important cities such as Kanyakumari, Hyderabad, Nagpur, Bhubaneshwar, Bangalore, Visakhapatnam and Mangalore.

Pondicherry Airport is located at Lawspet, an Assembly Constituency in the union territory of Pondicherry. It has direct flights to Rajiv Gandhi International Airport,. Auroville (City of Dawn) is an "experimental" township located 8 km north-west of Pondicherry.

There are a number of old and large churches in Pondicherry, most of which were built in the 18th and 19th centuries. A number of heritage buildings and monuments are present around the Promenade Beach, such as the Children's Park and Dupleix Statue, Gandhi statue, Nehru Statue, Le Café, French War Memorial, 19th Century Light House, Bharathi Park, Governors Palace, Romain Rolland Library, Legislative Assembly, Pondicherry Museum and the French Institute of Pondicherry at Saint Louis Street.

Puducherry Botanical Gardens is located south of the New Bus Stand. Chunnambar Backwater resort is situated 8 km from Pondicherry, along the Cuddalore Main Road. This tropical resort is flanked by a creek on one side.

Arulmigu Manakula Vinayagar Devasthanam on Manakula Vinayagar Street is a Hindu temple, which houses Lord Ganesha. Sri Manakula Vinayagar Temple was in existence before the French came and settled in Pondicherry i.e. before 1666.

Thirukaameeswarar Temple is one of the ancient temples located in a rural town called Villianur (the ancient name is Vilvanallur, from "vilva marangal niraindha nalla vur") ,which roughly translates as nice with archery trees is located about 10 km away (towards Villupuram) from Pondicherry. This temple is renowned as ''Periya Koil'' "Big Temple". The prime god is Lord Shiva and the prime goddess is Goddess Kokilambigai. There are other Hindu gods such as Murugan, Vinayagar, Thakshanamoorthy, Perumal, Bhramah, Chandikeshwarar, Natarajar, Navagrahah, and 63 Naayanmaars. The pioneers in this temple say that the age of this temple is about 1000 plus years. It is thought to have been built by one of the Chola dynasty. There is also a huge temple pond. The Chithirai Thiruvizha#Ther Thiruvizha is celebrated at this temple.

Ad