Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App
Modify Search

R Railway Station

Ad
Trains from station RAIPUR JN - R

BKN (00:10)BSP (12:45) 36hr 35mins

LTT (00:15)PURI (08:45) 32hr 30mins

ADI (00:15)HWH (13:30) 37hr 15mins

LTT (00:15)BBS (07:10) 30hr 55mins

LTT (00:15)VSKP (05:25) 29hr 10mins

LTT (00:15)HTE (04:00) 27hr 45mins

ADI (00:15)HWH (13:30) 23hr 45mins

FZR (00:20)DURG (06:30) 23hr 40mins

SNSI (00:45)PURI (11:00) 34hr 15mins

ANDI (01:00)VZM (08:30) 23hr 0mins

BGKT (01:15)BSP (12:45) 35hr 30mins

TEN (01:15)BSP (21:35) 44hr 20mins

RXL (03:15)HYB (23:15) 44hr 0mins

RIG (03:30)NZM (07:30) 28hr 0mins

JAT (05:00)DURG (14:20) 33hr 20mins

JAT (05:00)DURG (19:10) 38hr 10mins

VSKP (05:15)BGKT (22:00) 40hr 45mins

PURI (05:25)LTT (13:35) 32hr 10mins

CSMT (06:00)HWH (12:30) 30hr 30mins

TVC (06:05)KRBA (03:10) 45hr 5mins

RIG (06:20)G (13:25) 7hr 5mins

VSKP (06:25)NZM (16:45) 34hr 20mins

ITR (06:40)BSP (13:55) 7hr 15mins

KRBA (06:40)R (10:35) 3hr 55mins

KRBA (06:40)R (10:35) 3hr 55mins

DBG (07:00)SC (22:10) 39hr 10mins

OKHA (07:05)HWH (03:35) 44hr 30mins

BBS (07:10)LTT (13:35) 30hr 25mins

BJU (07:10)SC (22:40) 39hr 30mins

CPR (07:10)DURG (07:30) 24hr 20mins

DURG (07:10)FZR (11:50) 16hr 50mins

DURG (07:25)RJPB (07:45) 24hr 20mins

VZM (07:30)ANDI (14:00) 16hr 30mins

PBR (07:50)HWH (03:35) 43hr 45mins

KRBA (08:00)YPR (13:30) 29hr 30mins

NTV (08:00)DURG (13:10) 29hr 10mins

BSP (08:10)HAPA (14:50) 30hr 40mins

BSP (08:10)TEN (05:20) 45hr 10mins

BSP (08:10)ERS (21:45) 37hr 35mins

PBR (08:15)SRC (08:05) 47hr 50mins

NZM (08:25)DURG (06:30) 22hr 5mins

ST (08:30)PURI (16:15) 31hr 45mins

NZM (08:35)VSKP (18:10) 33hr 35mins

ERS (08:50)BSP (21:35) 36hr 45mins

BSP (08:50)MAS (08:55) 24hr 5mins

DURG (09:00)JAT (21:40) 36hr 40mins

VSKP (09:00)LTT (13:35) 28hr 35mins

PURI (09:00)AII (04:00) 39hr 0mins

HTE (09:40)LTT (13:43) 28hr 3mins

BJU (10:00)G (18:50) 32hr 50mins

BSP (10:05)TPTY (16:20) 30hr 15mins

PURI (10:30)GIMB (06:40) 44hr 10mins

PUNE (10:30)SRC (18:15) 31hr 45mins

TPTY (10:35)BSP (17:40) 31hr 5mins

PUNE (10:45)HTE (17:05) 30hr 20mins

DURG (10:55)NZM (06:10) 19hr 15mins

CSMT (11:05)HWH (19:30) 32hr 25mins

GAD (11:15)ASR (08:10) 44hr 55mins

NTV (11:20)DURG (14:20) 27hr 0mins

LTT (11:30)KYQ (18:45) 55hr 15mins

BSP (11:35)PUNE (09:45) 22hr 10mins

DURG (12:00)JAT (21:20) 33hr 20mins

DURG (12:00)NZM (09:05) 21hr 5mins

PURI (12:00)SNSI (20:00) 32hr 0mins

ITR (12:00)TATA (05:00) 12hr 0mins

R (12:15)BSP (14:20) 2hr 5mins

R (12:15)BSP (14:20) 2hr 5mins

R (12:20)LJN (05:10) 16hr 50mins

MLDT (12:30)ST (04:50) 40hr 20mins

JDB (12:35)DURG (05:10) 16hr 35mins

PNBE (12:45)DURG (10:30) 11hr 15mins

ST (12:50)MLDT (06:30) 41hr 40mins

DURG (13:00)JDB (03:30) 14hr 30mins

INDB (13:20)PURI (20:05) 30hr 45mins

LTT (13:20)TATA (14:20) 10hr 40mins

HWH (13:40)CSMT (21:20) 31hr 40mins

SNSI (13:55)HWH (19:30) 29hr 35mins

SNSI (13:55)PURI (21:50) 31hr 55mins

JU (14:00)PURI (10:00) 44hr 0mins

BGKT (14:00)VSKP (07:55) 41hr 55mins

BSP (14:00)NDLS (10:55) 20hr 55mins

LJN (14:10)R (07:15) 17hr 5mins

HWH (14:35)CSMT (23:25) 32hr 50mins

HWH (14:35)SNSI (20:00) 29hr 25mins

SRC (14:50)NED (19:10) 28hr 20mins

SUR (14:50)SRC (06:10) 33hr 10mins

BSP (15:00)R (17:00) 2hr 0mins

SHM (15:00)LTT (04:50) 37hr 50mins

G (15:00)RIG (22:00) 7hr 0mins

BSP (15:00)R (17:00) 2hr 0mins

G (15:00)RIG (22:00) 7hr 0mins

NZM (15:20)RIG (19:00) 27hr 40mins

NED (15:25)SRC (19:15) 27hr 50mins

BPL (15:40)DURG (07:55) 16hr 15mins

NDLS (15:45)BSP (12:00) 20hr 15mins

BSP (15:50)ITR (22:55) 7hr 6mins

PURI (15:50)JU (12:00) 44hr 10mins

DURG (16:00)AII (17:50) 25hr 50mins

DURG (16:00)AII (17:50) 25hr 50mins

NDLS (16:00)BSP (12:00) 20hr 0mins

ASR (16:10)BSP (12:15) 44hr 5mins

DURG (16:10)PURI (09:15) 17hr 5mins

KRBA (16:10)VSKP (07:00) 14hr 50mins

DURG (16:15)PNBE (11:45) 7hr 45mins

CSMT (17:15)HWH (00:15) 30hr 45mins

AII (17:20)PURI (18:20) 49hr 0mins

NZM (17:25)DURG (15:10) 21hr 45mins

PURI (17:30)ADI (07:25) 37hr 55mins

PUNE (17:40)BSP (16:50) 23hr 10mins

KYQ (18:00)LTT (23:15) 53hr 15mins

GAD (18:05)ITR (05:20) 11hr 17mins

R (18:05)KRBA (22:00) 3hr 55mins

R (18:05)KRBA (22:00) 3hr 55mins

PURI (18:20)ADI (07:25) 37hr 5mins

CNB (18:20)DURG (13:10) 18hr 50mins

DURG (18:20)BPL (10:30) 16hr 10mins

PUNE (18:25)HWH (04:15) 33hr 50mins

BSP (18:25)BGKT (05:00) 34hr 35mins

BSP (18:25)BKN (05:50) 35hr 25mins

SRC (18:25)PUNE (02:45) 32hr 20mins

PURI (18:30)DURG (11:55) 17hr 25mins

DURG (18:30)VSKP (12:00) 5hr 30mins

ADI (18:40)PURI (08:10) 37hr 30mins

ADI (18:40)PURI (08:55) 38hr 15mins

AII (19:25)DURG (22:15) 26hr 50mins

AII (19:25)DURG (22:15) 26hr 50mins

TIG (19:30)R (00:30) 4hr 30mins

DURG (19:40)NTV (22:30) 26hr 50mins

DURG (19:40)CNB (13:20) 17hr 40mins

DURG (19:40)NTV (22:30) 26hr 50mins

KRBA (19:40)TVC (17:20) 45hr 40mins

RJPB (19:45)DURG (20:40) 24hr 55mins

PURI (19:45)ST (03:20) 31hr 35mins

PURI (19:45)GIMB (12:50) 41hr 5mins

HWH (20:00)CSMT (05:20) 33hr 20mins

HTE (20:00)PUNE (02:45) 30hr 45mins

HWH (20:00)CSMT (05:20) 28hr 0mins

VSKP (20:05)KRBA (11:00) 14hr 55mins

AII (20:05)PURI (16:15) 27hr 55mins

DURG (20:25)CPR (21:50) 25hr 25mins

LTT (20:35)HWH (03:35) 31hr 0mins

LTT (20:35)PURI (07:50) 35hr 15mins

CSMT (20:35)HWH (05:50) 33hr 15mins

LTT (20:35)HWH (08:25) 35hr 50mins

CSMT (20:35)HWH (05:50) 27hr 25mins

CHRM (20:50)DURG (09:10) 12hr 20mins

G (21:00)BJU (08:30) 35hr 30mins

DURG (21:00)CHRM (07:30) 10hr 30mins

MAS (21:10)BSP (20:15) 23hr 5mins

MAS (21:10)BSP (21:20) 2hr 50mins

HWH (21:15)LTT (07:30) 34hr 15mins

PURI (21:25)LTT (07:30) 34hr 5mins

SRC (21:25)PBR (20:30) 47hr 5mins

ABKP (21:30)DURG (09:10) 11hr 40mins

HYB (21:40)RXL (17:25) 43hr 45mins

HWH (21:45)PUNE (06:50) 33hr 5mins

VSKP (21:45)DURG (13:20) 2hr 15mins

SHM (21:45)CSMT (09:25) 26hr 15mins

TATA (21:55)LTT (23:45) 2hr 5mins

LTT (22:00)SHM (12:20) 38hr 20mins

SC (22:15)DBG (13:40) 39hr 25mins

SC (22:15)BJU (11:40) 37hr 25mins

HAPA (22:25)BSP (04:40) 30hr 15mins

PURI (22:45)AII (21:10) 46hr 25mins

GIMB (22:45)PURI (16:15) 41hr 30mins

PURI (22:45)SNSI (07:30) 32hr 45mins

PUNE (22:45)HWH (06:45) 25hr 15mins

HWH (22:50)LTT (05:50) 31hr 0mins

HWH (22:50)OKHA (20:00) 45hr 10mins

GIMB (23:00)PURI (19:00) 44hr 0mins

NGP (23:30)SRC (17:15) 0hr 30mins

YPR (23:40)KRBA (04:30) 28hr 50mins

HWH (23:55)ADI (13:25) 37hr 30mins

ITR (23:55)BSP (07:00) 7hr 5mins

PURI (23:55)INDB (11:25) 35hr 30mins

HWH (23:55)ADI (13:25) 24hr 5mins

CSMT (23:55)SHM (11:35) 24hr 5mins
RAIPUR JN - R

The earliest archaeological evidence from old sites and ruins of fort indicate the existence of Raipur since the 9th century. However, there are enough literary evidences which define the history of Raipur since the time of the Mauryan Empire. Raipur district was once part of Southern Kosal and considered to be under the Mouryan Empire. Raipur had later been the capital of the Haihaya Kings, controlling the traditional forts of Chhattisgarh for a long time. Satawahana Kings ruled this part till the 2nd-3rd century AD. Samudragupta had conquered this region in the fourth century, but the region came under the sway of Sarabhpuri Kings and then Nala Kings in 5th and 6th centuries. Later on Somavanshi kings had taken the control over this region and ruled with Sirpur as their capital city. The Kalchuri Kings of Tumman ruled this part for a long time making Ratanpur as capital. It is believed that the King Ramachandra of this dynasty established the city of Raipur and subsequently made it the capital of his kingdom.

Another story about Raipur is that King Ramachandra's son Brahmdeo Rai had established Raipur. His capital was Khalwatika (now Khallari). The newly constructed city was named after Brahmdeo Rai as ‘Raipur’. It was during his time in 1402 A.D. that the temple of Hatkeshwar Mahadev was constructed on the banks of the river Kharun which still remains one of the oldest landmarks in Raipur. After the death of king Amarsingh Deo, this region had become the domain of Bhonsle Kings of Nagpur.With the death of Raghuji the III, the territory was assumed by the British government from Bhonsle's and Chhattisgarh was declared a separate Commission with its headquarters at Raipur in 1854. After independence, Raipur district was included in the Central Provinces and Berar. Raipur district became a part of Madhya Pradesh on 1 November 1956 and subsequently became a part of Chhattisgarh on 1 November 2000 with Raipur becoming the capital of the new state.

2011 census of India, Raipur Municipal Corporation had a population of 1,010,087, of which 519,286 are males and 490,801 are females —a sex ratio of 945 females per 1000 males, higher than the national average of 940 per 1000. 124,471 children are in the age group of 0-6 years, of which 64,522 are boys and 59,949 are girls —a ratio of 929 girls per 1000 boys. There are 769,593 literates (420,155 males, 349,438 females). The effective literacy was 86.90%; male literacy was 92.39% and female literacy was 81.10%, significantly higher than the national average of 73.00%.

The urban agglomeration had a population of 1,122,555, of which males constitute 578,339, females constitute 544,216 —a sex ratio of 941 females per 1000 males and 142,826 children are in the age group of 0-6 years. There are a total of 846,952 literates with an effective literacy rate of 86.45%. The Mahanadi River flows to the east of the city of Raipur, and the southern side has dense forests. The Maikal Hills rise on the north-west of Raipur; on the north, the land rises and merges with the Chota Nagpur Plateau, which extends north-east across Jharkhand state. On the south of Raipur lies the Deccan Plateau.

Raipur has a tropical wet and dry climate, temperatures remain moderate throughout the year, except from March to June, which can be extremely hot. The temperature in April-May sometimes rises above . These summer months also have dry and hot winds. In summers, the temperature can also go up to 50 °C.The city receives about of rain, mostly in the monsoon season from late June to early October. Winters last from November to January and are mild, although lows can fall to making it reasonably cold.

Raipur Junction railway station is situated on the Howrah-Nagpur-Mumbai line of the Indian Railways (via Bhusawal, Nagpur, Gondia, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, Rourkela, Kharagpur) and is connected with most major cities.

Swami Vivekananda Airport

Mana Airport is primary airport serving the state of Chhattisgarh. The airport is located, 15 km (9.3 mi) south of Raipur near Naya Raipur.

There are 3 prominent Industrial Areas operational near Raipur which have been set Chhattisgarh State Industrial Development Corporation:, Bhanpuri-Rawabhata Industrial Area, Siltara Industrial Area, Urla Industrial Area

Raipur has become the educational hub of Chhattisgarh due to the presence of many institutes of national importance in engineering, management, medical and law. It is the only city in India which is home to Indian Institute of Management Raipur, National Institute of Technology Raipur, AIIMS Raipur, Hidayatullah National Law University, and International Institute of Information Technology, Naya Raipur.

,Indian Institute of Management Raipur,Hidayatullah National Law University,National Institute of Technology Raipur,All India Institute of Medical Sciences Raipur,International Institute of Information Technology, Naya Raipur,National Institute of Malaria Research

,Pandit Ravishankar Shukla University,Indira Gandhi Agricultural University,Kushabhau Thakre Patrakarita Avam Jansanchar University,Ayush & Health Sciences University Chhattisgarh,Chhattisgarh Kamdhenu Vishwavidyalaya,Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanand Technical University, Bhilai

,Amity University, Raipur,ITM University, Raipur,MATS University, Raipur,ICFAI University, Raipur,Kalinga University, Raipur

,Government Engineering College Raipur,Rungta College of Engineering and Technology, Raipur (RCET, Raipur),Rungta Group Of Institutions,Raipur Institute of Technology,Disha Institute of Management and Technology, Raipur,Shri Shankaracharya Institute of Professional Management and Technology, Raipur (SSIPMT),Pragati College of Engineering and Management, Raipur

, Holy Cross Senior Secondary School Kapa, Rajkumar College, Raipur, established 1882, Ryan International School, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan

Ad