Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

RNR Railway Station Information and Trains for RNR

रानीबेनूर - RNR

"Ranebennuru" is the city Municipal Council and is a town in Haveri district in Karnataka, India.It is situated northwest of Bangalore, the capital of Karnataka. Other nearby cities include Hubballi (108 km) and Bengaluru (300 km).

Ranebennuru is at the geographical center of Karnataka. . It has an average elevation of . One of Karnataka's most important rivers - the Tungabhadra - flows along the southern border of Ranebennur taluk. Another river, the Kumadvathi, which originates from Madagh Masur Lake flows from Hirekerur taluk, enters Ranebennur taluk, and joins the Tungabhadra river.

The nearest airport is at Hubballi, 108 km from Ranebennur. From there one can reach Bengaluru and Mumbai by flight. The nearest international airport is 300 km away, in Bengaluru. Ranebennur is connected with most of the metros like Mumbai, Bengaluru, and Chennai through regular trains.

Being situated on National Highway NH4, the city enjoys good bus services. It is a 1.5 hour drive from Hubli (105 km) and 5 hour drive from Bengaluru (300 km). Most buses travelling between North Karnataka and South Karnataka pass through Ranebennur.

India census, Ranebennur has a population of 106,365. Males constitute 50.7% of the population and females 49.3%. Ranebennur has a literacy rate of 60.98%, higher than the national average of 59.5%. Male literacy is 60.16% and female literacy is 61.8%. In Ranebennur, 10.8% of the population is under 6 years of age.

The bulk of the population is engaged in agriculture and related activities. Cotton and jowar (sorghum) are very well suited to the semi-arid climate. Coconut, brinjal, maize, betel leaves, and tomatoes are the other crops grown here. Much of the agricultural output is dependent on the southwest monsoon and hence gets challenging at times. the Tunga River project, if completed, will be a boon for the farmers in this region. Sericulture (rearing of silkworms) is growing in popularity among the farmers. Mulberry plants are grown and silkworm larvae are fed cut-up mulberry leaves. This is a labour-intensive activity and hence well suited to this region.

Ranebennur is home to a rich commodity market. Commodities like cotton yarn, cotton seed, oil seeds, red chilli, betel nut, and betel leaf are traded. Ranebennur has a seed multiplication industry. Several seed companies are located and operating in the city. Ranebennur is also known for its wholesale cloth market and all type of wholesale business. Sarees is also a very vast market at Ranebennur. Sha Sukhraj Mithalal Sarees and M/S Manohar Textiles on MG road is one of the biggest and oldest merchant of sarees and has a vast collection. Just when the village started expanding this store was established around the late twentieth century.Neheru Market is also one of the oldest market place,here we can see lot of groceries,wholesale,stationary shops. Gondkar Radio & ENGG Co,located at M.G Road is one of the oldest consumer electronics (Radio,Tv)& home appliances(Refrigerator, Washing Machine,Mixer-grinder)

68 Trains found crossing station रानीबेनूर - RNR

YPR (05:00)BKN (06:50) 49hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A CC SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A CC SL 2S

YPR (05:00)BKN (06:50) 49hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A CC SL

BGM (05:00)MYS (20:40) 15hr 55mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

JU (05:15)SBC (03:00) 45hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

DWR (05:15)SBC (14:05) 8hr 50mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

JU (05:15)SBC (03:00) 45hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

AII (05:30)MYS (06:00) 48hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

AII (05:30)MYS (06:00) 48hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

NZM (05:50)MYS (04:55) 47hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MYS (05:50)BGM (22:30) 16hr 40mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SBC (06:00)UBL (13:45) 7hr 45mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SBC (06:00)UBL (13:45) 7hr 45mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

MYS (06:15)DR (05:40) 23hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MYS (06:15)DR (05:30) 23hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

UBL (06:45)KCVL (06:35) 23hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NZM (09:00)SBC (10:30) 39hr 0mins

GIMB (09:15)SBC (03:00) 41hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

KCVL (12:50)UBL (12:40) 23hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SBC (13:00)DWR (22:30) 9hr 30mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SBC (13:00)DWR (22:30) 9hr 30mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

KOP (14:05)SBC (06:45) 16hr 40mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SUR (14:10)MYS (11:00) 20hr 50mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

SUR (14:10)MYS (11:00) 20hr 50mins
General: 1A 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A CC SL

UBL (14:20)SBC (21:50) 7hr 30mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

UBL (14:20)SBC (21:50) 7hr 30mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

YPR (14:30)VSG (06:00) 15hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

YPR (14:30)VSG (06:00) 15hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

YPR (14:30)VSG (06:00) 15hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

VSG (14:30)MAS (11:45) 21hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

VSG (15:00)SBC (06:45) 15hr 45mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

TEN (15:00)DR (05:40) 38hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MAS (15:00)VSG (13:00) 22hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MAS (15:00)UBL (06:20) 15hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MRJ (15:30)SBC (06:45) 15hr 15mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

MYS (15:45)BJP (09:20) 17hr 35mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

MYS (15:45)SUR (12:40) 20hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A CC SL

MAJN (16:30)BJP (11:45) 19hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SBC (16:45)NZM (17:45) 31hr 15mins

UBL (17:30)SBC (05:15) 11hr 45mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

BJP (18:00)MAJN (12:40) 18hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MYS (18:35)AII (17:30) 46hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A CC SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A CC SL 2S

MYS (18:35)AII (17:30) 46hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

MYS (20:10)NZM (17:10) 45hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

UBL (20:25)MAS (11:45) 15hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

PDY (20:45)DR (05:40) 32hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DWR (20:50)MYS (07:05) 10hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

DWR (20:50)MYS (07:05) 10hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SBC (21:00)BGM (07:25) 10hr 25mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

BGM (21:00)SBC (07:25) 10hr 25mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

SBC (21:15)KOP (13:40) 16hr 25mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

VSG (21:20)YPR (12:30) 15hr 10mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

VSG (21:20)YPR (12:30) 15hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

VSG (21:20)YPR (12:30) 15hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DR (21:30)PDY (07:15) 33hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DR (21:30)TEN (11:45) 38hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DR (21:30)MYS (21:40) 24hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SBC (21:30)MRJ (12:05) 14hr 35mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

DR (21:30)MYS (21:40) 24hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SBC (21:50)GIMB (12:30) 38hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SBC (21:50)JU (16:50) 43hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SBC (21:50)GIMB (12:30) 38hr 40mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SBC (21:50)JU (16:50) 43hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

BKN (22:15)YPR (03:15) 53hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

BKN (22:15)YPR (03:15) 53hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SBC (22:15)UBL (10:40) 12hr 25mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

MYS (22:30)DWR (08:05) 1hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MYS (22:30)DWR (08:05) 9hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

VLNK (23:45)VSG (05:15) 29hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL