Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App
Modify Search

SC Railway Station

Ad
Trains from station SECUNDERABAD JN - SC

PBR (00:40)SC (10:20) 33hr 40mins

BPQ (02:00)SC (10:45) 8hr 45mins

QLN (03:00)HYB (10:45) 31hr 45mins

RXL (03:15)HYB (23:15) 44hr 0mins

BVC (04:25)COA (21:27) 41hr 2mins

LPI (04:40)BZA (10:30) 5hr 50mins

COA (05:00)BVC (19:45) 38hr 45mins

RMM (05:00)HYB (11:00) 30hr 0mins

RJT (05:25)SC (10:20) 28hr 55mins

JAT (05:30)TPTY (11:25) 53hr 55mins

SC (05:40)SHM (09:05) 27hr 25mins

SC (05:40)GHY (08:45) 51hr 5mins

SC (05:40)SHM (09:05) 27hr 25mins

GNT (05:45)VKB (12:10) 6hr 25mins

PUNE (05:50)SC (14:20) 8hr 30mins

TPTY (05:50)ADB (06:15) 24hr 25mins

GNT (06:00)SC (13:50) 7hr 50mins

COA (06:00)SNSI (09:18) 27hr 18mins

TPJ (06:05)HYB (04:10) 22hr 5mins

LPI (06:15)VSKP (19:40) 13hr 25mins

VSKP (06:15)LPI (19:40) 13hr 25mins

GHY (06:20)SC (04:00) 45hr 40mins

HYB (06:25)NDLS (09:05) 26hr 40mins

BZA (06:25)SC (11:55) 5hr 30mins

GKP (06:35)YPR (04:45) 46hr 10mins

GKP (06:35)SC (15:10) 32hr 35mins

GKP (06:35)YPR (09:45) 51hr 10mins

TVC (07:00)HYB (12:55) 29hr 55mins

DBG (07:00)SC (22:10) 39hr 10mins

BJU (07:10)SC (22:40) 39hr 30mins

SC (07:20)GHY (06:00) 46hr 40mins

SC (07:20)GKP (15:20) 32hr 0mins

HWH (07:25)SC (09:15) 25hr 50mins

YPR (07:30)GKP (13:30) 54hr 0mins

TPTY (07:30)NSL (11:55) 28hr 25mins

SC (07:30)KRNT (12:30) 5hr 0mins

KOP (07:35)MUGR (13:30) 29hr 55mins

SC (07:40)GNT (14:25) 6hr 45mins

KCVL (07:45)HYB (14:00) 30hr 15mins

SC (08:20)SKZR (13:30) 5hr 10mins

TPTY (08:30)SNSI (12:15) 27hr 45mins

BBS (08:30)SC (07:30) 23hr 0mins

COA (08:45)LTT (11:05) 26hr 20mins

VSKP (09:00)SNSI (12:15) 27hr 15mins

VSG (09:00)HYB (07:40) 22hr 40mins

HYB (09:15)VSG (05:15) 20hr 0mins

SC (09:35)DNR (18:55) 33hr 20mins

HYB (09:50)HWH (16:10) 30hr 20mins

HSR (10:05)SC (08:50) 46hr 45mins

PUNE (10:20)VSKP (11:15) 24hr 55mins

BZA (10:25)SNSI (09:18) 22hr 53mins

NS (10:50)NSL (10:00) 23hr 10mins

NS (10:50)NSL (08:30) 21hr 40mins

SBP (11:10)NED (14:20) 27hr 10mins

NSL (11:15)NS (09:10) 21hr 55mins

NSL (11:15)NS (09:10) 21hr 55mins

PUNE (11:15)BBS (17:25) 30hr 10mins

HYB (11:15)TVC (18:50) 31hr 35mins

YPR (11:30)TATA (12:15) 48hr 45mins

HWH (11:45)HYB (17:55) 30hr 10mins

SHM (12:10)SC (14:25) 26hr 15mins

DNR (12:15)SC (21:30) 33hr 15mins

LTT (12:25)COA (13:30) 25hr 5mins

SC (12:30)GNT (21:15) 8hr 45mins

RXL (12:45)SC (06:55) 42hr 10mins

SC (12:45)NZM (10:40) 21hr 55mins

HYB (12:50)ERS (17:30) 28hr 40mins

SC (13:10)NZM (10:40) 21hr 30mins

BBS (13:20)SC (09:00) 19hr 40mins

SC (13:25)CSMT (07:10) 17hr 45mins

NZB (14:05)TPTY (06:15) 16hr 10mins

MTM (14:25)SC (22:10) 7hr 45mins

HYB (14:30)RMM (00:15) 33hr 45mins

VKB (14:40)GNT (21:00) 6hr 20mins

SKZR (14:45)SC (20:00) 5hr 15mins

SC (14:45)PUNE (23:10) 8hr 25mins

JP (15:00)HYB (08:10) 41hr 10mins

GNT (15:00)SC (21:50) 6hr 50mins

JP (15:00)HYB (02:00) 35hr 0mins

KRNT (15:00)SC (19:55) 4hr 55mins

CSMT (15:05)BBS (04:35) 37hr 30mins

HYB (15:10)JP (06:25) 39hr 15mins

TPTY (15:10)SC (04:05) 12hr 55mins

SC (15:15)PBR (23:50) 32hr 35mins

SC (15:15)RJT (19:00) 27hr 45mins

JP (15:20)HYB (00:59) 33hr 39mins

BBS (15:25)CSMT (03:55) 36hr 30mins

MUGR (15:30)KOP (22:40) 31hr 10mins

SC (15:35)BPQ (01:00) 9hr 25mins

SC (15:40)UBL (07:35) 15hr 55mins

TPTY (15:45)NED (11:30) 19hr 45mins

NZM (15:45)SC (14:00) 22hr 15mins

SC (15:55)HWH (17:55) 26hr 0mins

NZM (15:55)SC (14:00) 22hr 5mins

HYB (15:55)QLN (23:55) 32hr 0mins

VM (16:00)SC (08:25) 16hr 25mins

SHM (16:05)SC (18:30) 26hr 25mins

HYB (16:20)JP (06:25) 38hr 5mins

TPTY (16:25)NZB (08:38) 16hr 13mins

SC (16:25)BZA (22:10) 5hr 45mins

SC (16:30)VSKP (04:50) 12hr 20mins

NED (16:35)SBP (19:30) 26hr 55mins

NED (16:35)VSKP (10:15) 17hr 40mins

TPTY (16:40)SC (07:05) 14hr 25mins

MAS (16:45)HYB (05:45) 13hr 0mins

YPR (16:45)SC (05:00) 12hr 15mins

SC (16:50)BBS (15:55) 23hr 5mins

SC (16:50)SNSI (09:18) 16hr 28mins

HYB (16:50)MAS (05:55) 13hr 5mins

TPTY (17:00)SC (05:55) 12hr 55mins

SNSI (17:10)BZA (15:15) 22hr 5mins

SNSI (17:10)COA (20:35) 27hr 25mins

SNSI (17:10)SC (09:00) 15hr 50mins

HYB (17:15)VSKP (05:50) 12hr 35mins

YPR (17:20)GKP (15:05) 45hr 45mins

VSKP (17:20)HYB (06:15) 12hr 55mins

NDLS (17:25)HYB (19:35) 26hr 10mins

LPI (17:30)TPTY (06:00) 12hr 30mins

BZA (17:30)LPI (23:15) 5hr 45mins

SC (17:40)TPTY (06:35) 12hr 55mins

SC (17:50)VSKP (06:50) 13hr 0mins

TPTY (17:55)JAT (21:10) 51hr 15mins

NS (18:00)HYB (04:45) 10hr 45mins

SC (18:10)MMR (06:45) 12hr 35mins

MAS (18:10)HYB (08:00) 13hr 50mins

TPTY (18:25)LPI (07:10) 12hr 45mins

HYB (18:30)MAS (08:15) 13hr 45mins

SC (18:30)TPTY (07:00) 12hr 30mins

BJP (18:30)BMO (08:45) 14hr 15mins

SC (18:30)TPTY (07:00) 5hr 30mins

TATA (18:35)YPR (18:25) 47hr 50mins

SC (18:40)MUGR (04:15) 9hr 35mins

CCT (18:40)SC (07:40) 5hr 20mins

NED (18:45)TPTY (14:00) 19hr 15mins

GDR (18:50)SC (05:40) 10hr 50mins

TPTY (18:50)SC (08:15) 5hr 10mins

NS (18:55)HYB (05:20) 10hr 25mins

VSKP (18:55)SC (07:40) 12hr 45mins

SNSI (19:10)VSKP (22:05) 26hr 55mins

COA (19:10)LPI (06:05) 10hr 55mins

SNSI (19:10)TPTY (23:15) 28hr 5mins

BIDR (19:25)MTM (06:30) 11hr 5mins

SC (19:25)NS (06:00) 4hr 35mins

MAS (19:30)SC (08:25) 12hr 55mins

VSKP (19:45)SC (06:15) 10hr 30mins

LPI (19:55)CCT (07:15) 11hr 20mins

SBC (20:00)NZM (05:55) 33hr 55mins

SC (20:00)MAS (10:00) 14hr 0mins

SC (20:00)VM (14:00) 18hr 0mins

SC (20:00)CCT (08:30) 12hr 30mins

CCT (20:00)SC (06:50) 4hr 0mins

SC (20:05)TPTY (10:35) 14hr 30mins

CCT (20:10)LPI (07:30) 11hr 20mins

SC (20:15)VSKP (06:30) 10hr 15mins

VSKP (20:30)SC (08:10) 11hr 40mins

LPI (20:30)COA (07:23) 10hr 53mins

SC (20:30)VSKP (07:40) 11hr 10mins

SC (20:30)YPR (08:20) 11hr 50mins

HYB (20:35)JP (06:05) 33hr 30mins

MTM (20:40)BIDR (07:38) 10hr 58mins

NZM (20:45)SBC (06:40) 33hr 55mins

ADB (20:45)TPTY (21:15) 24hr 30mins

VSKP (20:45)NED (14:20) 17hr 35mins

UBL (20:50)SC (11:45) 14hr 55mins

MMR (20:50)SC (08:50) 12hr 0mins

CCT (20:50)SC (08:50) 12hr 0mins

CCT (20:50)SC (08:25) 3hr 10mins

HYB (21:00)KCVL (03:20) 30hr 20mins

JP (21:05)SC (07:30) 34hr 25mins

CSMT (21:10)SC (14:30) 17hr 20mins

SC (21:30)BBS (17:15) 19hr 45mins

ERS (21:30)HYB (22:55) 25hr 25mins

HYB (21:30)NS (07:45) 10hr 15mins

MUGR (21:30)SC (04:45) 7hr 15mins

ERS (21:30)HYB (22:55) 25hr 25mins

SC (21:40)RXL (18:15) 44hr 35mins

HYB (21:40)RXL (17:25) 43hr 45mins

NGP (22:00)SC (08:25) 10hr 25mins

NSL (22:00)TPTY (04:00) 30hr 0mins

SC (22:00)JP (06:15) 32hr 15mins

SC (22:15)NGP (08:15) 10hr 0mins

SC (22:15)DBG (13:40) 39hr 25mins

SC (22:15)BJU (11:40) 37hr 25mins

BBS (22:20)PUNE (05:00) 30hr 40mins

HYB (22:20)TPJ (19:15) 20hr 55mins

HYB (22:30)NZM (04:05) 29hr 35mins

RAL (22:30)SC (06:55) 8hr 25mins

HYB (22:35)PBN (09:15) 10hr 40mins

SC (22:55)GDR (09:15) 10hr 20mins

NZM (23:00)VSKP (13:30) 38hr 30mins

DEE (23:00)YPR (07:55) 32hr 55mins

VSKP (23:00)SC (12:00) 13hr 0mins

HYB (23:00)BZA (06:35) 7hr 35mins

BZA (23:00)SC (06:45) 1hr 0mins

LTT (23:05)SC (11:05) 12hr 0mins

SC (23:05)LTT (11:05) 12hr 0mins

UR (23:08)SC (00:10) 0hr 52mins

VSKP (23:25)PUNE (00:55) 25hr 35mins

NED (23:30)HYB (07:45) 8hr 15mins

YPR (23:40)DEE (07:00) 31hr 20mins

MUGR (23:45)SC (09:25) 9hr 40mins

SC (23:45)MUGR (06:50) 7hr 5mins

SC (23:55)MTM (08:55) 9hr 0mins

SC (23:55)HSR (21:30) 45hr 35mins

GHY (23:55)SC (04:00) 52hr 5mins
SECUNDERABAD JN - SC

"Secunderabad" (, also spelled sometimes as "Sikandarabad") is the twin city of Hyderabad in the Indian state of Telangana. Named after Mir Akbar Ali Khan Sikander Jah, Asaf Jah III, the third Nizam of Hyderabad of the Asaf Jahi dynasty, Secunderabad was established in 1806 as a British cantonment. Although both the cities are together referred to as the twin cities, Hyderabad, India and Secunderabad have different histories and cultures, with Secunderabad having developed directly under British rule until 1948, and Hyderabad as the capital of the Nizams' Hyderabad State.

Geographically divided from Hyderabad by the Hussain Sagar lake, Secunderabad is no longer a separate municipal unit and has become part of Hyderabad's Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC). Both cities are collectively known as Hyderabad and together form the List of metropolitan areas in India. Being one of the largest cantonments in India, Secunderabad has a large presence of Indian Army and Indian Air Force personnel.

Following the dissolution of the Chalukya dynasty into four parts in the 11th century, the areas around the present day Hyderabad and Secunderabad came under the control of the Kakatiya dynasty (1158-1310), whose seat of power was at Warangal, northeast of modern Hyderabad.

Secunderabad is also the site where the then Mughal emperor Ahmad Shah Bahadur was defeated in the year 1754 by the Maratha Confederacy; the emperor arrived after the death of Nawab Anwaruddin Khan nearby at the Battle of Ambur in 1749.

The area around Secunderbad changed hands between various rulers, and the area was part of Nizam's Hyderabad by the 18th century.

Modern Secunderabad was founded as a British cantonment after Nizam Asaf Jah II was defeated by the British East India Company. He was then forced to sign the 1798 Subsidiary alliance to get the favor of British troops camped in the village of Ulwul, north-east of Hussain Sagar, the lake that separates Secunderabad from its twin city Hyderabad. In 1803, Nizam Sikandar Jah, the third Nizam of Hyderabad, changed Ulwul's name to Secunderabad after himself.

The twin cities are separated by the man-made Hussain Sagar lake, which was built during the reign of the Qutb Shahi dynasty in the 16th century. Unlike Hyderabad, India, the official language of Secunderabad was English.

Secunderabad Junction railway station, one of the largest in India and the zonal headquarters of South Central Railway, was established in 1874. The King Edward Memorial Hospital, now known as Gandhi Hospital, was established in 1851. A civil jail (now a Heritage structures in Hyderabad known as Old Jail complex near Monda Market) was also established. Originally constructed in 1860 as the country house of the British Resident at Hyderabad, the Residency House is now known as the Rashtrapati Nilayam, the official retreat of the President of India.

Winston Churchill, the prime minister of the United Kingdom during World War II, was posted in Secunderabad during the 1890s as a subaltern in the British Army. Sir Ronald Ross conducted his initial research on the cause of malaria in the city of Secunderabad. The original building is today called the Sir Ronald Ross Institute and is located on Minister Road.

Secunderabad Municipality was first formed in 1945. Later in 1950, along with Hyderabad Municipality, it was upgraded to Secunderabad Municipal Corporation under the Hyderabad Corporation Act, 1950. In 1960, by the Hyderabad Municipal Corporation Act of 1955, Secunderabad Municipal Corporation was merged with Hyderabad Corporation to form a single municipal corporation. Today Secunderabad is part of the Hyderabad District, India.

Post-Independence, the Secunderabad Cantonment Board came under the jurisdiction of the Indian Armed forces. Consequently, large military units were established. The popular neighbourhoods in Secunderabad are Paradise Circle, Trimulgherry, Jawaharnagar colony, Marredpally, Jeera, General Bazar, Sitaphalmandi, Karkhana, Secunderabad, Rani Gunj, and New Bhoiguda. Begumpet Airport is close to Secunderabad and served the twin city until early 2008.

Situated in the North of Hyderabad at ., Secunderabad lies on the northern part of the Deccan Plateau. Secunderabad has an average elevation of 543 metres (1781 ft). Most of the area has a rocky terrain and some areas are hilly.

Secunderabad is south of Delhi, southeast of Mumbai, and north of Bangalore by road. It is connected to Hyderabad by Rastrapathi Road (formerly known as King's Way) and MG Road, Secunderabad (formerly known as James' Street) via Hussain Sagar. As a constituent of Greater Hyderabad, Secunderabad is one of the largest metropolitan areas in India. Lot of residential areas are located nearby like West Marredpally, East Marredpally, Kharkhana, Bowenpally as it is calm and serene.

Secunderabad has a tropical savanna climate (Köppen climate classification), with hot summers from late February to early June, the monsoon season from late June to early October, and a pleasant winter from late October to early February. In the evenings and mornings, the climate is relatively cool. Most of the rainfall is concentrated in the monsoon months from June to September.

Winter lasts for only about months, during which the lowest temperature occasionally dips to in December and January. May is the hottest month, with average daily lows of and highs of . January is the coldest month with average lows of and highs of .

Secunderabad had a population of 204,182. Males constituted 51% of the population and females 49%. Secunderabad had an average literacy rate of 73%, higher than the national average of 59.5%; male literacy was 78%, and female literacy was 68%. 11% of the population was under 6 years of age. The city has a sizable population of Anglo-Indians, who mainly resided in the Lallaguda area of Secunderabad which was popularly known as Little England. Many Anglo-Indians have emigrated to other countries in the English-speaking world over the last few decades.

Due to the presence of communities such as Parsis and Anglo-Indians alongside British and native inhabitants, Secunderabad was historically a cosmopolitan city. Secunderabad used to be referred to by the locals as ''Lascar,'' meaning the army and the city's culture reflected the same. Secunderabad was a liberal city compared to Hyderabad due to the presence of the British. Plaza cinema was the only theatre in India where viewers could sip a beer while watching a movie. Sangeet was a popular cinema theatre that screened only Western movies.

The popular Secunderabad Club was established in 1878, at a country house gifted by Salar Jung I. Secunderabad has a more laid-back atmosphere because it is mainly a residential area with fewer government offices and corporate establishments.

Many outdoor events such as the Republic Day parade and fairs are held in the Gymkhana

Parade grounds. Christmas is celebrated by the Christian residents. An annual festival known as the Bonalu is celebrated by the Hindus of the Telangana state. It is usually held during the Ashadha, which is at the start of the monsoon season. Ramadan, the Islamic holy month of fasting, is observed by the local Muslims. There are old temples like Lakshmi Narayan Swami Temple and Mahakali Temple. Local churches like Wesely church and St. Mary's church add to cosmopolitan culture of the city. The culture of Secunderabad is distinctly different from that of Hyderabad, India's Nawabi culture.

ITC Limited, Infosys, Intergraph, and Coromandel International are some of the major private companies which have their offices in Secunderabad. Being the headquarters of South Central Railway, Secunderabad is a major centre for railway activity. Industrial areas such as Bolarum, Moula-Ali, Nacharam, Ghatkesar, Uppal Kalan , etc. are in Secunderabad. Secunderabad Cantonment Board houses a large number of defence units. Units of the Department of Atomic Energy (India) (DAE), such as Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD), Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC), and Electronics Corporation of India are close to Secunderabad.

The Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC), established in 2007, is responsible for the administration and infrastructure of Secunderabad. Secunderabad Municipality was first formed in 1945. Later in 1950, along with Hyderabad Municipality, it was upgraded to Secunderabad Municipal Corporation under the Hyderabad Corporation Act of 1950. In 1960, by the Hyderabad Municipal Corporation Act of 1955, Secunderabad Municipal Corporation was merged with Hyderabad Corporation to form a single Municipal Corporation.

Secunderabad forms a part of Secunderabad (Lok Sabha constituency) and is represented with seven Andhra Pradesh State Assembly seats. The present Member of Parliament is G. Kishan Reddy, who is also a Minister of State in the Union Cabinet. The incumbent Telangana Legislative Assembly is a candidate from Telangana Rasthra Samiti (TRS), who is also a Minister under the Telangana government.

Major English dailies ''Deccan Chronicle'' and ''Financial Chronicle'' and the Telugu daily ''Andhra Bhoomi'' are published from Secunderabad. FM radio Radio Mirchi is located at SP Road in Secunderabad.

The most-popular sport played in Secunderabad is cricket. During pre-independence era Secunderabad had various sports facilities built for serving Englishmen. Presently, no major stadiums are located in Secunderabad. However some open grounds belonging to railways and military establishments are used for various sporting activities. These are Gymkhana Ground, Secunderabad, Parade Ground, Polo Ground, Bollarum Golf Course, and Railway Golf Course. The erstwhile Indian Premiere League cricket franchise, Deccan Chargers was based in Secunderabad.

Various state sports associations such as Amateur Boxing Association, Basketball Association, Women's Cricket Association, Sculling and Rowing Association, and Hyderabad Hockey Association are located in Secunderabad

, the busiest rail and bus junction in the city, an important road which connects the cities of Secunderabad and Hyderabad, India as well as privately operated auto rickshaws. It is connected by Secunderabad East metro station of Hyderabad Metro.

The city is the headquarters of the South Central Railway Zone of the Indian Railways. It is served by Secunderabad Railway Station, one of the oldest and largest railway stations in the twin cities. Secunderabad is also a major railway junction in the Wadi-Vijayawada railway route.

Secunderabad is the hub for the city bus transport run by the TSRTC, and is connected to major destinations of both Hyderabad and Secunderabad. Major bus stations are the Jubilee Bus Station and the Rathifile Bus station.

The Tank Bund road is connects Hyderabad and Secunderabad. Abutting the Hussain Sagar lake, the Tank Bund road is an arterial road and the main thoroughfare connecting Secunderabad with Hyderabad.Maximum speed limits within the city are for two-wheelers and cars, for auto rickshaws and for light commercial vehicles and buses.

The nearest airport is Rajiv Gandhi International Airport in Hyderabad, Begumpet Airport having closed in 2008.

Schools in Secunderabad, similar to other schools in Hyderabad and other parts of Telangana follow a Education in India#10+2+3 pattern. Schools are a mix of publicly and privately run institutions, with two-thirds of students in private schools. Languages of instruction include English, Hindi, Urdu, and Telugu. Depending on the institution students are studying in, they are required to sit in the Secondary School Certificate

the Indian Certificate of Secondary Education. After completing secondary education, students enroll in schools

junior colleges with a higher secondary facility. Due to the prolonged presence of the British, Secunderabad has convent schools established by Christian missionaries.

Research institutes such as National Institute of Nutrition, Center for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, The English and Foreign Languages University, Osmania University, and National Geophysical Research Institute are in Tarnaka, which is close to Secunderabad.

, Dasaradhi Rangacharya, Telugu Writer, List of Sahitya Akademi Award winners for Telugu., Sunil Chhetri, Indian footballer, Shyam Benegal, film director and screenwriter , M. L. Jaisimha, test cricketer and TV commentator, Diana Hayden, 1997 Femina Miss India and 1997 Miss World winner , Padmapriya Janakiraman, film actress and model, Tanikella Bharani, actor, writer and film director, K. N. T. Sastry, writer and film director, film critic and journalist, James Yates (cricketer), English cricketer, Tharun Bhasker Dhaassyam, actor, writer and film director

, Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation

Ad