Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

SDAH Railway Station Information and Trains for SDAH

SEALDAH - SDAH

Jackals (''sheal'' in Bengali) howled around Sealdah. Antiquarians identify it as Shrigaldwipa (Jackal Island). Nearby Beliaghata was a port in the Salt Lakes.

The East India Company obtained from the Mughal emperors Farrukhsiyar, in 1717, the right to rent from 38 villages surrounding their settlement. Of these 5 lay across the Hooghly River in what is now Howrah district. The remaining 33 villages were on the Calcutta side. After the fall of Siraj-ud-daulah, the last independent Nawab of Bengal, it purchased these villages in 1758 from Mir Jafar, and reorganised them. These villages were known en-bloc as ''Dihi Panchannagram'' and Shealdah was one of them.

In 1756, when Siraj-ud-daulah attacked the English at Calcutta, a major part of his troops and artillery crossed the Maratha Ditch at Sealdah. There was hard fighting here with 39 English soldiers and 18 Indian sepoys killed on the spot. The English dragged their guns through the rice fields. as well as the market along the road at the southern (Bow Bazar / B. B. Ganguly) end is called Baithakkhana Bazar.

The Maratha Ditch was dug in 1742 and it was partly filled up in 1799 to create the Circular Road (now AJC Bose Road & APC Road).

The first list of ''thanas'' (police stations) in Calcutta was made in 1765, and Muchipara was not there in the list. Muchipara, named after ''muchis'' (cobblers and leather workers), possibly shot in to prominence in the early 19th century. In 1888, one of the 25 newly organized police section houses was located in Muchipara. The present Sealdah-Ranaghat line was a part of the Sealdah-Kushtia line and was subsequently extended to Goalundo Ghat.

Muchipara police station is part of the Divisions of Kolkata Police of Kolkata Police.

Baithakkhana is one of the largest paper markets in India. However, the letterpress business, once the largest printing process in the country and the pride of Bengal, has lost out to more modern systems. Some 10-15 letterpress printers are still there in Baithakkhana, struggling hard to retain a foothold in the tough competition. Mahatma Gandhi Road, from Sealdah to College Street, is a big market for wedding and visiting cards.

Sealdah railway station handles in all around 20 lakh (2 million) passengers daily. A bulk of those using the station, around 12 lakhs, commute daily for work in 917 local trains. The Kolkata Metro Line 2, now under construction, will have a station at Sealdah and around 5 lakh passengers are likely to use the metro station.

19th century Kolkata was a city of Litter (vehicle) and horse-drawn carriages. The tramway was the first attempt at mass transport. The first horse-driven tramcar rolled out on 24 February 1873, running between Armenian Ghat and Sealdah via Bowbazar, as well as B. B. D. Bagh.

Electric tramcars were introduced in Kolkata in 1902. Tram lines were laid along Harrison Road (now Mahatma Gandhi Road) in 1903 and up to Rajabazar in 1910.

Sealdah hump flyover, constructed in the late 1970s, will have a ramp from the flyover to the station.

, Surendranath College, is an undergraduate college. Founded in 1884, it was initially named Ripon College after George Robinson, 1st Marquess of Ripon, Viceroy of India. In 1948-49, it was renamed after Surendranath Banerjee, who started it and was associated with this institution for many years. In 1885, it started the department of law, which became an independent college, Ripon Law College, in 1911. It opened an evening section in 1947 and a women's section in 1948, and both became independent colleges. Affiliated to the University of Calcutta, it offers honours courses in English, Bengali, political science, history, philosophy, Sanskrit, psychology, sociology, journalism & mass communication, physics, chemistry, mathematics, statistics, computer science, economics, botany, zoology, physiology, microbiology, geography, psychology and financial accounting, and general courses in arts, science and commerce., Surendranath Law College, initially started in 1885 as law department of Ripon College, it later became Ripon Law College and was renamed in 1948-49 after Surendranath Banerjee., Surendranath Evening College, initially started in 1947 as evening section of Ripon College, it was separately affiliated with the University of Calcutta in 1961. It is also affiliated with Netaji Subhas Open University for certain subjects. It offers honours courses in Bengali, English, Hindi, Urdu, history, education, electronic science, physics, mathematics, accountancy and finance, and general courses in arts, science and commerce. It also offers courses in library science and a vocational course in electronic equipment maintenance. It has arrangements for certain post-graduate courses. It caters to the demands of under privileged sections of society in the area and also the working people seeking to enhance their educational qualifications., Surendranath College for Women was initially started in 1948 as part of Surendranath College. It initially catered to the needs of refugees from East Pakistan but later widened its base. Affiliated with the University of Calcutta, it offers honours courses in Bengali, English, Sanskrit, Urdu, history, geography, philosophy, political science, education, journalism & mass communication, economics and mathematics, and general courses. It offers a course in Communicative English., Bangabasi College was founded in 1887 by Acharya Girish Chandra Bose. With the large-scale influx of refugees from East Pakistan, Bangabasi College added morning and evening sections in 1947, both of which later emerged as separate colleges. A college for teaching commerce was started the same year in a separate building. In 1979, Bangabasi College became co-educational with the addition of another commerce section. Affiliated to the University of Calcutta, it offers honours courses in English, Bengali, Sanskrit, political science, history, philosophy, sociology, geography, economics, psychology, physics, chemistry, mathematics, computer science, anthropology, botany, zoology, B.Com (Hons) and general courses in arts, science and commerce. It offers a post-graduate course in zoology., Bangabasi Morning College was initially started as part of Bangabasi College in 1947. It is affiliated with the University of Calcutta, and offers honours courses in Bengali, English, Hindi, history, political science, physics, chemistry, mathematics, computer science, zoology, botany, anthropology and accounting and finance, and general courses in arts, science and commerce. It has arrangements for teaching Urdu as a general subject. It offers post-graduate courses under the Directorate of Distance Education of Vidyasagar University in Bengali, English, history, environmental science, applied mathematics, chemistry and M. Com., Bangabasi Evening College was initially started as part of Bangabasi College in 1947. It is affiliated with the University of Calcutta, and offers honours courses in Bengali, English, Hindi, Sanskrit, history, political science, philosophy, chemistry, mathematics, anthropology, economics, physiology, botany and accountancy. It offers M.Sc. in mathematics as a regular course of the University of Calcutta.,Acharya Girish Chandra Bose College, was started initially as a part of Bangabasi College in 1947. It was renamed Bangabasi College of Commerce and affiliated with the University of Calcutta in 1964, and in 2004 was further renamed Acharya Girish Chandra Bose College. It offers courses in B.Com. (general and honours), Bengali and English honours and B.A, (general)., Loreto Day School at Sealdah, is an English-medium girls only school. It is one of the six Loreto Schools, Kolkata in Kolkata. Affiliated with the West Bengal Board of Secondary Education and West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education, it has arrangements for teaching from Nursery to Class XII. Established in 1857, it has a ‘free’ block, built in 1932, for the economically deprived local population, inside the gate., Mitra Institution (Main) at Baithakkhana is a Bengali-medium higher secondary boys only school established in 1888. Affiliated with the West Bengal Board of Secondary Education and the West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education, it has arrangement for teaching from class VI to XII.

, Nil Ratan Sircar Medical College and Hospital at Sealdah is one of the five Health care in Kolkata in Kolkata. The medical college is affiliated with the West Bengal University of Health Sciences and offers both undergraduate and post graduate courses. The hospital has 1,890 beds. In 1789, there was an asylum for dying destitutes picked from the streets. It was called Police

Pauper Hospital. In 1874, Sealdah Medical School was set up here. In 1884, it became Campbell Medical School. Indians could be hospitalised here, because the first hospital started in Kolkata in 1709, which evolved as Presidency General Hospital, was strictly for Europeans. In 1948, it became Campbell Medical College, and in 1950 was renamed after Nilratan Sircar, eminent doctor and swadeshi entrepreneur., B.R. Singh Hospital, set up as a small health unit in 1934, has grown to be one of the best-equipped railway hospitals in the country. It is named after Baba Ramrick Singh, first Indian Railway Agent and the then acting GM of East Bengal Railway. It has 461 beds.

130 Trains found crossing station SEALDAH - SDAH

SMI (05:30)SDAH (03:35) 22hr 5mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

LGL (05:40)SDAH (10:40) 5hr 0mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

LGL (05:40)SDAH (10:40) 5hr 0mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

AGTL (05:55)SDAH (19:25) 18hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

AGTL (05:55)SDAH (19:25) 37hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (06:00)SMI (03:15) 21hr 15mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

SDAH (06:35)AGTL (20:45) 38hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (06:35)SCL (16:15) 33hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (06:35)SCL (16:15) 33hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (06:35)AGTL (20:45) 38hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

ASN (06:45)SDAH (10:45) 4hr 0mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

ASN (06:45)SDAH (10:45) 4hr 0mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

SDAH (07:20)RPH (12:15) 4hr 55mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SDAH (07:20)RPH (12:15) 4hr 55mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

JAT (07:25)SDAH (18:05) 34hr 40mins
General: 3A
Tatkal: 3A

SDAH (07:30)APDJ (01:00) 16hr 30mins
General: SL 2S
Tatkal: SL 2S

BSB (08:35)SDAH (10:55) 26hr 20mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

BUI (08:50)SDAH (03:20) 18hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

BUI (08:50)SDAH (03:50) 19hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SDAH (09:05)RPH (12:45) 3hr 40mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

LGL (09:10)SDAH (15:10) 6hr 0mins
General: SL 2S
Tatkal: SL 2S

SCL (10:45)SDAH (19:25) 32hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SCL (10:45)SDAH (19:25) 32hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

ASR (10:55)SDAH (17:30) 30hr 35mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

RPH (11:00)SDAH (14:45) 3hr 45mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

NOQ (11:45)SDAH (04:45) 17hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

NOQ (11:45)SDAH (04:45) 17hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BKN (12:15)SDAH (12:45) 24hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A

APDJ (12:15)SDAH (07:15) 11hr 45mins
General: SL 2S
Tatkal: SL 2S

BKN (12:15)SDAH (13:15) 25hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A

SDAH (12:40)LGL (18:25) 5hr 45mins
General: SL 2S
Tatkal: SL 2S

AII (12:45)SDAH (16:00) 11hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

AII (12:45)SDAH (16:00) 27hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SDAH (13:10)ANVT (11:55) 22hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SDAH (13:10)ASR (19:45) 30hr 35mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SDAH (13:10)JAT (23:30) 34hr 20mins
General: 3A
Tatkal: 3A

SDAH (13:10)ASR (15:50) 26hr 40mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (13:10)ANVT (08:40) 19hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

BXT (13:15)SDAH (05:15) 16hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SDAH (13:20)BUI (06:10) 16hr 50mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

ASR (13:25)SDAH (16:35) 27hr 10mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

HDB (13:35)SDAH (04:45) 15hr 10mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

SDAH (13:40)NOQ (06:25) 16hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (13:40)HDB (05:30) 15hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BXT (13:45)SDAH (05:15) 15hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (13:50)GHY (12:00) 10hr 10mins

RPH (14:05)SDAH (19:00) 4hr 55mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

RPH (14:05)SDAH (18:45) 4hr 40mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SHC (14:15)SDAH (07:20) 17hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SHC (14:15)SDAH (07:20) 17hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SHC (14:20)SDAH (07:20) 17hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SHC (14:50)SDAH (07:20) 16hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

APDJ (15:15)SDAH (08:20) 17hr 5mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

APDJ (15:25)SDAH (08:20) 16hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

JYG (16:00)SDAH (07:00) 15hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

JYG (16:00)SDAH (07:00) 15hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

NDLS (16:25)SDAH (10:10) 17hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A

NDLS (16:25)SDAH (10:10) 17hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A

SDAH (16:50)NDLS (10:35) 17hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A

SDAH (16:50)NDLS (10:35) 17hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A

SDAH (17:00)ASN (21:00) 4hr 0mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

SDAH (17:00)BKN (18:25) 25hr 25mins
General: 1A 2A 3A
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A

BLGT (17:05)SDAH (05:35) 12hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SDAH (17:10)ASN (21:05) 3hr 55mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

NOQ (17:45)SDAH (06:45) 13hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (17:45)JYG (08:50) 15hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

NOQ (17:45)SDAH (06:45) 13hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SDAH (17:45)JYG (08:50) 15hr 5mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

ANVT (18:15)SDAH (10:55) 40hr 40mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

SDAH (18:20)LGL (23:00) 4hr 40mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SDAH (18:20)LGL (23:05) 4hr 45mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SDAH (18:30)BKN (19:15) 24hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A

SDAH (19:00)AGTL (11:00) 29hr 0mins

ANVT (19:10)SDAH (17:30) 22hr 20mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

AGTL (19:15)SDAH (09:30) 28hr 45mins

PURI (19:20)SDAH (04:15) 8hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

PURI (19:20)SDAH (04:15) 8hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SDAH (19:20)LGL (00:02) 4hr 40mins

SDAH (19:35)BXT (11:30) 15hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SDAH (19:40)BXT (11:20) 15hr 40mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (20:00)BBS (03:34) 7hr 35mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

NJP (20:00)SDAH (06:00) 10hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

NJP (20:00)SDAH (06:00) 10hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SDAH (20:00)PURI (04:35) 8hr 35mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SDAH (20:10)SHC (12:15) 16hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (20:10)SHC (12:45) 16hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (20:10)SHC (12:35) 16hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SDAH (20:10)SHC (11:57) 15hr 47mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SDAH (20:20)LGL (01:05) 3hr 40mins

ANVT (20:20)SDAH (16:35) 20hr 15mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (20:30)APDJ (12:25) 15hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SDAH (20:35)APDJ (12:30) 15hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (21:15)ANVT (11:05) 37hr 50mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

SDAH (21:15)BSB (21:40) 24hr 35mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

GEDE (21:25)SDAH (00:02) 2hr 35mins

SDAH (21:30)NMKA (00:15) 2hr 30mins

MLDT (21:35)SDAH (05:25) 7hr 50mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SDAH (21:35)GEDE (00:15) 2hr 25mins

MLDT (21:35)SDAH (05:05) 7hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (21:50)STB (00:05) 2hr 10mins

SDAH (22:05)NJP (08:15) 10hr 10mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (22:05)NJP (08:15) 10hr 10mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

LGL (22:05)SDAH (04:30) 6hr 25mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

SDAH (22:15)BLGT (10:00) 11hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SDAH (22:15)HNB (00:26) 1hr 45mins

SDAH (22:15)BLGT (10:35) 12hr 20mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

KNJ (22:17)SDAH (00:40) 1hr 43mins

LKPR (22:20)SDAH (00:02) 1hr 40mins

SDAH (22:34)BNJ (00:27) 1hr 26mins

SDAH (22:40)STB (00:55) 1hr 20mins

BNJ (22:40)SDAH (00:30) 1hr 20mins

STB (22:45)SDAH (00:58) 1hr 15mins

SDAH (22:45)DH (00:19) 1hr 15mins

SDAH (22:50)RHA (00:38) 1hr 10mins

SDAH (22:55)AII (02:45) 27hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (22:55)AII (02:45) 27hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SDAH (23:00)BNJ (00:50) 1hr 0mins

SDAH (23:06)LKPR (00:43) 0hr 54mins

SDAH (23:15)NH (00:18) 0hr 45mins

NH (23:15)SDAH (00:20) 0hr 45mins

SDAH (23:19)CG (00:32) 0hr 41mins

SDAH (23:20)NOQ (12:20) 0hr 40mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

SDAH (23:20)NOQ (12:20) 13hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SDAH (23:30)LGL (05:00) 5hr 30mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

SDAH (23:40)RHA (01:28) 0hr 20mins

SDAH (23:40)BNJ (01:35) 0hr 20mins

SDAH (23:42)DH (01:12) 0hr 18mins

LMG (23:45)SDAH (00:30) 24hr 15mins

DKAE (23:45)SDAH (00:28) 0hr 15mins

BGB (23:55)SDAH (00:45) 0hr 5mins