Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

SL Railway Station Information and Trains for SL

सुराथखल - SL

"Surathkal railway station" is one of the main railway stations of Mangalore along with Mangalore Central railway station & Mangalore Junction railway station which is located in north Mangalore. Twenty-two trains halt here; there are no originating

terminating trains at this station. Konkan Railway Corporation Limited operates RO-RO services to Verna, Kolad and Karembeli.

The station has only one platform, and a single diesel broadgauge track. During the landslips occurred in August 2019 at Padil-Kulashekar railway section in Mangaluru, Several trains were terminated at Surathkal railway stations. There is an urgent need of constructing another platform at Surathkal railway station to handle such emergencies and also increasing passengers. Surathkal railway station has tea stall,waiting room and running room.Rolling IN and Rolling OUT of RORO rakes are carried here.

Surathkal is a suburb of Mangalore city located on National Highway 66 (India) (earlier known as National Highway 17) in the Dakshina Kannada district, Karnataka state, India on the shore of Arabian Sea. It is a municipality merged with Mangalore City Corporation. It lies between the Gurupura (Phalguni) and Pavanje (Nandini) rivers. It can be considered as the northern most area of Mangalore City Corporation geographical limits. Surathkal is six kilometres north of New Mangalore sea port(NMPT). The nearest airport is Mangalore International Airport(IXE/VOML)at fifteen kilometres away from Surathkal railway station. Mangalore petroleum refinery(MRPL) is three kilometres from this railway station. National Institute of Technology,Karnataka (formerly KREC)is at distance of two kilometres from Suratkal railway station.

The Surathkal railway station is located 22 meters above mean sea level. The entrance to railway station is from Surathkal-Bajpe Road now known as Surathkal-MRPL road. The Surathkal railway station is just 500 metres east of NH-66. There is bus stop at the entrance of railway station where one can get city buses to Hampankatta, Panambur, Kulai, Kulur, Mangalore, Kankanady, Krishnapura,Katipalla and Bajpe.

The following trains have stop at Surathkal railway station in both directions Matsyagandha Express (12619/12620),Netravati Express (16346/16345), Mumbai CSMT/Mangalore express(12133/12134), SBC-Karwar express(16513/16514), SBC-Karwar express(16523/16524), Gandhidham(16336), Hapa express(16337/163338), Madgaon- Mangalore Intercity express (22635/22636), Mangalore Madgaon passenger(56640/566641),Mangalore/Madgaon DEMU(70105/70106),Yeshvantpur/Karwar express(16515/16516). Some special trains running through this route have stop at Surathkal railroad station.

49 Trains found crossing station सुराथखल - SL

LTT (00:45)KCVL (09:05) 32hr 20mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

OKHA (04:05)ERS (01:55) 45hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MAO (05:10)MAQ (12:15) 7hr 5mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

ERS (05:30)PUNE (09:30) 18hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

ERS (05:30)PUNE (09:30) 28hr 0mins
General: 3A
Tatkal: 3A

KAWR (05:30)YPR (20:30) 15hr 0mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

MAQ (05:30)MAO (13:40) 8hr 10mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

KAWR (05:30)YPR (20:20) 14hr 50mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

MAQ (05:30)MAO (14:00) 8hr 30mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

OKHA (06:45)ERS (02:50) 44hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

OKHA (06:45)ERS (23:55) 41hr 10mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

YPR (07:00)KAWR (23:20) 16hr 20mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

YPR (07:10)KAWR (23:35) 16hr 25mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

GIMB (07:20)NCJ (07:50) 48hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MAQ (08:15)MAO (15:35) 7hr 20mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

TVC (09:30)LTT (16:40) 14hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

TVC (09:30)LTT (17:45) 32hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

GIMB (10:45)NCJ (06:30) 37hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

LTT (11:40)TVC (18:25) 12hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

LTT (11:40)TVC (19:55) 32hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MAQ (12:45)LTT (06:35) 17hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MAO (14:00)MAQ (22:00) 8hr 0mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

KCVL (14:15)LTT (23:55) 33hr 40mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

MAQ (14:20)LTT (06:35) 16hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MAO (14:30)MAQ (21:40) 7hr 10mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

KAWR (14:40)SBC (08:00) 17hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KAWR (14:40)SBC (07:20) 16hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NCJ (14:45)GIMB (12:50) 46hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NCJ (14:45)GIMB (12:00) 45hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MAQ (14:45)MAO (22:10) 7hr 25mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

LTT (15:20)MAQ (09:40) 18hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

LTT (15:20)MAQ (07:30) 8hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MAO (16:00)MAQ (23:00) 7hr 0mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

MAJN (16:35)CSMT (10:33) 17hr 58mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KAWR (18:00)YPR (08:00) 14hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

KAWR (18:00)YPR (08:00) 6hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

YPR (18:45)KAWR (08:25) 5hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SBC (19:15)KAWR (12:30) 17hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SBC (19:15)KAWR (12:30) 17hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

ERS (19:35)OKHA (16:40) 45hr 5mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

PUNE (19:55)ERS (00:15) 28hr 20mins
General: 3A
Tatkal: 3A

PUNE (19:55)ERS (00:15) 28hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

ERS (20:25)OKHA (16:40) 44hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

ERS (20:25)OKHA (17:05) 44hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SBC (20:30)KAWR (14:15) 17hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SL (21:15)MMCT (20:55) 23hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

CSMT (22:02)MAJN (15:45) 17hr 43mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BDTS (23:55)MAJN (19:45) 19hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MMCT (23:55)SL (20:00) 20hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL