Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

SLI Railway Station Information and Trains for SLI

SANGLI - SLI

"Sangli" (, is a city and the district headquarters of Sangli District in the state of Maharashtra, in western India. It is known as the Turmeric City of Maharashtra due to its production and trade of the spice. Sangli is situated on the banks of river Krishna and houses many Sugar factory.Sangli is a major city in Western India 390 km from Mumbai, 240 km from Pune and 700 km from Bangalore. Sangli is known for its turmeric trade, grapes and the largest number of sugar factories in India. The only district has more than 30 sugar factories. Sangli Miraj Kupwad,along with its Urban Agglomeration together known as Sangli Miraj Kupwad Metropolitan Region (SMKMR).

Sangli UA/Metropolitan Region has developed itself as now as a modern city with broader roads, major railway junction, cyber-cafes, hotels with multi-cuisine and very good education facilities. The city has a major healthcare hub including its twin City Miraj. It is also a major city with telecommunication and entertainment facilities. A Software Technology Park is being set up in a prime location of the city.

Sangli city is situated on the bank of Krishna river, the valley and tributaries of which offer many irrigation and agricultural advantages that drive the economy of the district and the city. Other small rivers, such as the Warana and the Panchganga, flow into the River Krishna.

The city's original name was Sahagalli—from the Marathi words saha ("six") and galli ("lanes") describing the early street plan—which was later shortened to Sangli.

The Sangali-Miraj-Kupwad Municipal Corporation (S.M.K.M.C.) is the local self-government body which looks after the development of the Sangli-Miraj twin cities, serving 0.5 million citizens.

Education institutions in the area, aside from schools, include engineering colleges such as Walchand College of Engineering, SangliRIT college Sakhrale, Islampur,Padmabhooshan Vasantraodada Patil Institute of Technology,KBP College, andAnnasaheb Dange College of Engineering & Technology. Government Medical College, Miraj, is also present, as is the Willingdon College of Arts & Science at Vishrambaug. Prakash Institute of Medical Science and research Islampur Sangli, Bharathi Vidyapeeth - Sangli, Miraj, Rajwada.

Sangli has a semi-arid climate with three seasons, a hot, dry summer from the middle of February to the middle of June, a monsoon from the middle of June to late October and a mild cool season from early November to early February. The total rainfall is about 22 inches (580 mm).Sangli has a chill climate throughout winter; summers are dry but not as dry as in the larger metropolitan cities. Rain is within its limits.

58 Trains found crossing station SANGLI - SLI

SGNR (02:00)TPJ (11:20) 57hr 20mins
General: 3A
Tatkal: 3A

TPJ (04:45)SGNR (13:25) 56hr 40mins
General: 3A
Tatkal: 3A

JU (05:15)SBC (03:00) 45hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

JU (05:15)SBC (03:00) 45hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

AII (05:30)MYS (06:00) 48hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

GKP (05:30)KOP (13:05) 55hr 35mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

AII (05:30)MYS (06:00) 48hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

AII (05:30)SBC (05:30) 48hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

AII (05:30)SBC (05:30) 48hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

NZM (05:50)KOP (16:20) 34hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NZM (05:50)MYS (04:55) 47hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MYS (06:15)DR (05:40) 23hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MYS (06:15)DR (05:30) 23hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

KOP (08:05)CSMT (20:05) 12hr 0mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

G (08:10)KOP (13:05) 28hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

CSMT (08:40)KOP (20:25) 11hr 45mins
General: 3A CC SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A CC SL 2S

CSMT (08:40)KOP (20:25) 11hr 45mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

KOP (09:05)NZM (17:10) 32hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

GIMB (09:15)SBC (03:00) 41hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

CSMT (11:05)MAO (04:00) 12hr 55mins
General: SL 2S
Tatkal: SL 2S

KOP (12:20)ADI (07:45) 19hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NZM (14:50)VSG (07:25) 40hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NZM (15:00)VSG (06:45) 33hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

TEN (15:00)DR (05:40) 38hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

VSG (15:00)NZM (06:20) 39hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

UBL (15:30)DR (07:25) 15hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

KOP (15:30)DHI (11:05) 19hr 35mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

UBL (15:30)DR (07:20) 15hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

UBL (16:15)NZM (06:20) 38hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

HBJ (17:00)DWR (19:30) 26hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SBC (17:00)AII (17:30) 48hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SBC (17:00)AII (17:30) 48hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

CSMT (17:50)KOP (06:05) 12hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MYS (18:35)AII (17:30) 46hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A CC SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A CC SL 2S

MYS (18:35)AII (17:30) 46hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

ADI (19:20)KOP (15:25) 20hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DWR (20:00)PUNE (07:50) 4hr 0mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

MYS (20:10)NZM (17:10) 45hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

LTT (20:15)UBL (11:40) 3hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

CSMT (20:20)KOP (07:25) 11hr 5mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

CSMT (20:20)KOP (07:20) 11hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

CSMT (20:20)KOP (07:20) 11hr 0mins

DR (20:25)UBL (11:20) 14hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KOP (20:30)CSMT (07:35) 11hr 5mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

PDY (20:45)DR (05:40) 32hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KOP (20:45)CSMT (07:25) 10hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

DR (21:30)PDY (07:15) 33hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DR (21:30)TEN (11:45) 38hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DR (21:30)MYS (21:40) 24hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DR (21:30)MYS (21:40) 24hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SBC (21:50)GIMB (12:30) 38hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SBC (21:50)JU (16:50) 43hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SBC (21:50)GIMB (12:30) 38hr 40mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

SBC (21:50)JU (16:50) 43hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

PUNE (21:55)ERS (03:50) 29hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DWR (22:50)HBJ (04:20) 29hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

KOP (22:50)CSMT (12:05) 13hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

ERS (23:25)PUNE (05:05) 29hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL