Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App
Modify Search

TVC Railway Station

Ad
Trains from station THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL - TVC

TVC (00:30)NZM (01:40) 49hr 10mins

TVC (01:00)NZM (01:40) 48hr 40mins

TEN (01:15)BSP (21:35) 44hr 20mins

NCJ (02:00)MAQ (17:35) 15hr 35mins

GUV (03:15)TVC (10:15) 7hr 0mins

NCJ (04:05)MAQ (20:50) 16hr 45mins

TVC (04:25)CSMT (20:50) 40hr 25mins

VRL (04:25)TVC (03:05) 46hr 40mins

CAN (04:50)TVC (14:25) 9hr 35mins

MAQ (05:00)NCJ (21:25) 16hr 25mins

ERS (05:00)TVC (10:25) 5hr 25mins

TVC (05:05)SRR (13:25) 8hr 20mins

TVC (05:15)ERS (09:45) 4hr 30mins

NZM (05:50)TVC (11:35) 53hr 45mins

TVC (05:55)CLT (13:15) 7hr 20mins

TVC (05:55)CLT (13:15) 7hr 20mins

TVC (06:05)GKP (15:20) 57hr 15mins

TVC (06:05)KRBA (03:10) 45hr 5mins

TVC (06:05)INDB (05:15) 47hr 10mins

GKP (06:35)TVC (17:20) 58hr 45mins

CAPE (06:40)CSMT (04:40) 46hr 0mins

TVC (07:00)HYB (12:55) 29hr 55mins

TPJ (07:10)TVC (15:30) 8hr 20mins

BSB (07:15)RMM (14:24) 136hr 45mins

GIMB (07:20)NCJ (05:00) 45hr 40mins

MAQ (07:25)NCJ (23:45) 16hr 20mins

TEN (07:45)GIMB (04:30) 44hr 45mins

TEN (07:45)JAM (05:15) 45hr 30mins

BSP (08:10)TEN (05:20) 45hr 10mins

MS (08:25)GUV (06:40) 22hr 15mins

TVC (09:30)LTT (16:40) 31hr 10mins

TVC (09:30)LTT (16:40) 14hr 30mins

CAPE (10:00)SBC (07:25) 21hr 25mins

NZM (10:05)TVC (14:50) 52hr 45mins

NZM (10:05)TVC (14:50) 52hr 45mins

NZM (10:55)TVC (05:25) 42hr 30mins

TVC (11:15)NDLS (13:45) 50hr 30mins

HYB (11:15)TVC (18:50) 31hr 35mins

NDLS (11:25)TVC (15:15) 51hr 50mins

NDLS (11:25)TVC (05:25) 42hr 0mins

LTT (11:40)TVC (18:25) 30hr 45mins

LTT (11:40)TVC (18:25) 12hr 20mins

TVC (11:45)TPJ (20:05) 8hr 20mins

CSMT (12:10)TVC (03:50) 39hr 40mins

TVC (12:40)SCL (17:15) 76hr 35mins

ERS (13:00)TVC (17:30) 4hr 30mins

CLT (13:45)TVC (21:35) 7hr 50mins

GIMB (14:00)TEN (11:30) 45hr 30mins

TVC (14:15)NZM (17:10) 50hr 55mins

TVC (14:15)NZM (14:15) 48hr 0mins

CAPE (14:15)SVDK (15:10) 72hr 55mins

MAQ (14:20)TVC (05:15) 14hr 55mins

SRR (14:30)TVC (23:00) 8hr 30mins

NCJ (14:45)GIMB (12:50) 46hr 5mins

NCJ (14:45)SHM (13:50) 47hr 5mins

TVC (14:45)CAN (00:20) 9hr 35mins

TVC (14:45)CAN (00:20) 9hr 15mins

TVC (14:55)MAS (07:40) 16hr 45mins

QLN (15:00)MS (08:20) 17hr 20mins

MAS (15:10)TVC (07:05) 15hr 55mins

MAS (15:20)TVC (08:05) 16hr 45mins

MDU (15:20)TVC (05:30) 14hr 10mins

PUU (15:30)MDU (06:35) 15hr 5mins

CSMT (15:35)CAPE (12:50) 45hr 15mins

TVC (15:45)MAS (09:45) 18hr 0mins

TVC (15:45)VRL (16:45) 49hr 0mins

MAS (16:25)TVC (07:15) 14hr 50mins

INDB (16:50)TVC (17:20) 48hr 30mins

TVC (16:55)SHM (13:50) 44hr 55mins

TVC (16:55)SCL (19:00) 74hr 5mins

TVC (17:15)MAS (10:00) 16hr 45mins

TVC (17:30)GUV (00:30) 7hr 0mins

MAQ (17:45)TVC (07:45) 14hr 0mins

TVC (17:45)ERS (23:20) 5hr 35mins

MAQ (18:10)TVC (09:35) 15hr 25mins

TVC (18:45)MAQ (08:20) 13hr 35mins

MAS (19:00)TVC (11:45) 16hr 45mins

TVC (19:00)MAQ (10:55) 15hr 55mins

TVC (19:15)MAS (10:15) 15hr 0mins

TVC (19:15)NZM (12:40) 41hr 25mins

KRBA (19:40)TVC (17:20) 45hr 40mins

MAS (19:45)TVC (12:15) 16hr 30mins

TVC (19:45)NDLS (12:40) 40hr 55mins

SBC (20:00)CAPE (17:00) 21hr 0mins

SCL (20:05)TVC (22:40) 74hr 35mins

SCL (20:05)TVC (22:40) 74hr 35mins

MS (20:10)QLN (13:30) 17hr 20mins

TVC (20:20)MAS (12:25) 16hr 5mins

TVC (20:30)MDU (11:30) 15hr 0mins

TVC (20:45)MAQ (11:40) 14hr 55mins

JAM (21:00)TEN (22:10) 49hr 10mins

GUV (21:35)MS (20:45) 23hr 10mins

SVDK (21:55)TEN (18:00) 68hr 5mins

CAPE (23:00)DBRG (06:40) 79hr 40mins

SHM (23:05)TVC (21:15) 46hr 10mins

DBRG (23:05)CAPE (09:55) 82hr 50mins

SHM (23:05)NCJ (21:55) 46hr 50mins

MDU (23:15)PUU (11:05) 11hr 50mins

MDU (23:15)PUU (10:45) 11hr 30mins

NZM (23:40)TVC (02:55) 51hr 15mins
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL - TVC

40,908 per day

400

right

"Thiruvananthapuram Central", formerly "Trivandrum Central" (also known as "Thampanoor" railway station) (station code: "TVC"), is the largest railway station in the city of Thiruvananthapuram (formerly Trivandrum) in the Indian state of Kerala. It is the largest railway station in Kerala in terms of passenger movement and revenue and an important rail hub in Southern Railway Zone (India). It is one of the most profitable stations under Southern Railway Zone (India). The building of the railway station is one of the landmarks of Thiruvananthapuram. Thiruvananthapuram Central is also a terminating point for the proposed Chennai - Bengaluru - Thiruvananthapuram High Speed Rail (HSR) corridor and the starting point of proposed Thiruvananthapuram - Mangalore High-Speed Passenger Corridor. The railway station is located opposite to Central Bus Station Thiruvananthapuram at Thampanoor.

Trains from here connect the city of Thiruvananthapuram to major cities of India. This station is also noted for a whole range of amenities available within the premises. The station has book-shops, restaurants, accommodation and Internet browsing centers. A second satellite station was opened in 2005 at Kochuveli called the Kochuveli Railway Station, near the International Airport. Thiruvananthapuram is the first major city from south along the longest train routes in India, the Kanyakumari-Thiruvananthapuram -Dibrugarh Vivek Express route and the Kanyakumari-Thiruvananthapuram-Jammu Tawi-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Himsagar Express route.A second terminal (south Terminal) was opened in 2004 to handle passenger traffic and later a West Terminal in 2007. To reduce traffic, the Central Railway Station has 18 railway tracks. Number of long service trains are starts/ends in Thiruvananthapuram Central.

The Madras-Quilon line was extended to the capital of the Princely State of Travancore, Thiruvananthapuram and was opened on 4 January 1918. The line then terminated at Chakka, which was the trading centre of Thiruvananthapuram then. M.E. Watts, Dewan of the erstwhile Travancore, took the initiative to extend the railway line to the heart of the city. The terminus was shifted to current location Thiruvananthapuram Central Thampanoor in 1931. The Thiruvananthapuram Central station building was built during the reign of Sethu Lakshmi Bayi, the Maharani of Travancore, and inaugurated on 4 November 1931. No bricks were used for the construction of this station building; it was built completely with rock masonry. Thiruvananthapuram was a branch line station but the Maharani built it at par with the counterparts in the major cities of India. The station was built to handle two departures per day in 1931 and had only one platform in the beginning. The platform with a single line continued till the 70's. The extended platform continued to receive and send trains as a meter gauge line until gauge conversion. It was presumably the longest covered platform at that time. The platform could accommodate two trains at a time in that single line platform.

This station has 5 platforms to handle long and short distance trains. The Thiruvananthapuram railway station has two entrances. The main entrance is opposite to Central Bus Station Thiruvananthapuram and eastern entrance is on Power House road. The train care centre functions adjacent to eastern side entrance. Nemom and Kochuveli railway station Railway stations are announced in railway budget as satellite terminals to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Kochuveli satellite terminal has started functioning with trains originating from here. There is a proposal to add two more platforms once nemom and Kochuveli stations are operational with terminal facilities.

Thiruvananthapuram Central is well equipped with modern security gadgets, and is the first station in the state to install video surveillance. The ''Networked electronic surveillance system'' is installed in this Central Station by Railway Protection Force (RPF) for improving the security and for monitoring the movement of passengers arriving at the station.

It was announced in railway budget to convert Thiruvananthapuram Central railway station into world-class standards. The foundation stone for expansion and modernisation of station was laid by Former Union Minister for Railways, Lalu Prasad in December 2006. Tenders have been invited for carrying out feasibility studies for this proposed project. More than is needed for first phase of this project.

A new complex of railway station will be built with a built-up area of . All modern facilities including an office and commercial complex is planned here. The proposal to set up a passenger terminal at Nemom is announced in rail budget and yet to begin work. It is estimated that only a consortium would be able to take up expansion project of Thiruvananthapuram Central, since the project is a massive one.

Feasibility study for Chennai-Bangalore-Thiruvananthapuram High speed rail corridor ongoing and is being planned along with other few corridors in country.

Landmark train services that originates

terminates from are:

, Kochuveli, , Southern Railway zone, Kazhakoottam Railway Station, Ernakulam Junction, Nemom railway station

Ad