Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

TLH Railway Station Information and Trains for TLH

TILHAR - TLH

"Tilhar" is a city, tehsil and municipal board of Shahjahanpur district in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. It is also a List of constituencies of Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha. Tilhar is the oldest City of present district Shahjahanpur. Due to the supply of Bow and arrow to the armies of Moghuls, this town was called as "Kamaan Nagar" in ancient India.

The name Tilhar was given after Trilok Chandra, a Kayastha who came from Pakhna Vihar, near Farrukhabad either just before

during the regime of Moghul Emperor Akbar whereas present city Shahjahanpur was established by Diler Khan and Bahadur Khan, (sons of Shri Dariya Khan) who were the commanders in the army of Mugal Emperor Jahangeer. Both of them were the dignitaries in the regime of Shahjahan. Pleased with the sincerity and services of Diler Khan, Emperor Shahjahan gave him 14 villages with the permission to construct a fort. Diler khan developed a fort in Naina Khera village, which was situated between the rivers Garra and Khannaut. Earlier Trilok Chandra had also built a fort in Tilhar. The ruins of this fort can be seen in Dataganj mohalla of Tilhar. There were three big gates in the fort, two of them still exist. A village Tilokpur was also named after Trilok Chandra. It is situated in the south of Tilhar at a distance of about 7 kilometers. Another fort, Dodrajpur, was built by Raja Dodhraj. There is now a village inside and little remains of the fort except some walls and corner battlements. The descendants of Trilok Chand and Raja Dodhraj were one of the biggest zamindars of the region and continue to be the most prominent family of Tilhar and its surrounding area.

The following institutions are running in Tilhar to promote the education of this area: , Deendayal Upadhyaya Government Degree College, Tilhar., Government Girls Inter College, Tilhar. , L.B.D.Girls Inter College, Tilhar. , L.B.J.P. Inter College, Tilhar. , R.V.M. Inter College, Tilhar , Rani Awanti Bai Uchchtar Madhyamik Vidyalay, Tilhar. , Saraswati Vidya Mandir Inter College., Sarla Devi Kanya Uchchtar Madhyamik Vidyalay, Tilhar. , Shaheed Brahmdatt Uchchtar Madhyamik Vidyalay, Tilhar., Kisan Inter College, Near Sai mandir, Tilhar., J.D. Singh Inter College,Tilhar., The Renaissance Academy, Tilhar. , Maharishi Dayanand Shiksha Sadan, Tilhar. , Cambridge Public School, , Vidhya Education Center, Dabhaura Nigohi road, Tilhar.

, Dr. Mehrotra N.C. ''Shahjahanpur Etihasik Evam Sanskritik Dharohar'' 1999 Pratiman Prakashan 30 Kucha Ray Ganga Prasad Allahabad 211003 India.

27 Trains found crossing station TILHAR - TLH

SRE (08:10)LKO (04:25) 15hr 50mins

BE (10:20)PYGS (01:50) 13hr 40mins

NDLS (11:35)BSB (04:35) 17hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

NDLS (11:35)MUV (04:50) 17hr 15mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

KOAA (11:45)JAT (09:55) 46hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KOAA (11:45)JAT (09:00) 45hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MUV (13:30)NDLS (05:40) 16hr 10mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

MUV (13:30)NDLS (05:40) 16hr 10mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

HWH (13:50)ASR (10:20) 44hr 30mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

BE (16:05)BSB (07:50) 15hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

FZR (16:10)DHN (04:55) 31hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

FZR (16:10)DHN (05:05) 36hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BE (16:35)BSB (07:00) 14hr 25mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

BE (17:30)PYGS (06:25) 12hr 55mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

ASR (18:10)HWH (15:50) 45hr 40mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

JAT (18:55)KOAA (15:45) 29hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

JAT (18:55)KOAA (15:45) 44hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DDN (20:00)HWH (07:00) 35hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HWH (20:25)DDN (07:35) 35hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HWH (20:25)YNRK (05:30) 27hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

JAT (20:30)KOAA (15:40) 43hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

LKO (20:40)SRE (20:00) 3hr 20mins

YNRK (20:50)HWH (07:00) 27hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

DHN (21:20)FZR (10:45) 37hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

PYGS (21:55)BE (10:50) 12hr 55mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

BSB (23:10)BE (13:55) 14hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A CC SL

BSB (23:10)BE (11:55) 12hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S