Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App
Modify Search

BNCE Railway Station

Ad
Trains from station BANGALORE EAST - BNCE

BBS (05:30)SBC (12:05) 30hr 35mins

GHY (06:20)BNC (11:40) 53hr 20mins

CSMT (08:10)SBC (08:50) 24hr 40mins

CSMT (08:10)SBC (08:50) 15hr 50mins

CAPE (10:00)SBC (07:25) 21hr 25mins

MAS (13:35)MYS (23:30) 9hr 55mins

DBG (15:45)MYS (23:40) 55hr 55mins

TN (16:25)MYS (09:55) 17hr 30mins

CCT (17:35)SBC (12:25) 18hr 50mins

MV (17:50)MYS (08:30) 14hr 40mins

KCG (19:05)MYS (09:30) 14hr 25mins

DNR (20:10)SBC (20:20) 48hr 10mins

DNR (20:10)SBC (20:20) 48hr 10mins

MAS (21:15)MYS (06:40) 9hr 25mins

TPTY (21:35)CMNR (12:30) 14hr 55mins

LTT (22:35)CBE (07:00) 32hr 25mins

MAS (22:55)SBC (05:00) 6hr 5mins
BANGALORE EAST - BNCE

"Bangalore", List of renamed Indian cities and states known as "Bengaluru" (), is the Capital city of the Indian state of Karnataka. It has a population of over ten million, It is located in southern India, on the Deccan Plateau at an elevation of over above sea level, which is the highest among India's major cities. Its multi-ethnic, multi-religious, and cosmopolitan character is reflected by its more than 1000 Hindu temples, 400 mosques, 100 Church (building), 40 Jainism Jain temple, three Sikh gurdwaras, two Buddhism viharas and one Parsi fire temple located in an area of 741 km² of the metropolis. The religious places are further represented by the proposed Chabad of the Jewish community. The numerous Bahá'ís have a society called the Bahá'í Centre.

In 1537 CE, Kempe Gowda I - a feudal ruler under the Vijayanagara Empire - established a Bengaluru Pete considered to be the foundation of modern Bengaluru and its oldest areas,

''petes'', which exist to the present day. After the fall of Vijayanagar empire in 16th century, the Mughals sold Bangalore to Chikkadevaraja Wodeyar (1673-1704), the then ruler of the Kingdom of Mysore for three lakh rupees. When Hyder Ali seized control of the Kingdom of Mysore, the administration of Bangalore passed into his hands. It was captured by the British East India Company after victory in the Fourth Anglo-Mysore War (1799), who returned administrative control of the city to the Maharaja of Mysore. The old city developed in the dominions of the Maharaja of Mysore and was made capital of the Princely State of Mysore, which existed as a nominally sovereign entity of the British Raj.

In 1809, the British shifted their Bangalore Cantonment to Bangalore, outside the old city, and a town grew up around it, which was governed as part of British India. Following independence of India in 1947, Bangalore became the capital of Mysore State, and remained capital when the new Indian state of Karnataka was formed in 1956. The two urban settlements of Bangalore - city and cantonment - which had developed as independent entities merged into a single urban centre in 1949. The existing Kannada name, ''Bengalūru'', was declared the official name of the city in 2006.

Bengaluru is sometimes referred to as the "Silicon Valley of India" (or "IT capital of India") because of its role as the nation's leading information technology (IT) exporter. Indian technological organisations Indian Space Research Organisation, Infosys, Wipro and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited are headquartered in the city. A demographically diverse city, Bangalore is the second fastest-growing major metropolis in India. Bengaluru has one of the most highly educated workforces in the world. It is home to many educational and research institutions, such as Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIMB), International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore (IIITB), National Institute of Fashion Technology, Bangalore, National Institute of Design, Bangalore (NID R&D Campus), National Law School of India University (NLSIU) and National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS). Numerous state-owned aerospace and defence industry, such as Bharat Electronics, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited and National Aerospace Laboratories are located in the city. The city also houses the Kannada film industry also called Sandalwood.

The name "Bangalore" represents an Anglicization version of the Kannada language name and its original name, "Bengalūru" ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು . It is the name of a village near Kodigehalli in Bangalore city today and was used by Kempegowda to christen the city as Bangalore at the time of its foundation. The earliest reference to the name "Bengalūru" was found in a ninth-century Western Ganga Dynasty stone inscription on a "''vīra gallu'' () (literally, "hero stone", a rock edict extolling the virtues of a warrior). In this inscription found in Begur, Bangalore, "Bengalūrū" is referred to as a place in which a battle was fought in 890 Common Era. It states that the place was part of the Western Ganga Dynasty until 1004 and was known as "''Bengaval-uru''", the "City of Guards" in Halegannada (Old Kannada).

An apocryphal story recounts that the twelfth century Hoysala king Veera Ballala II, while on a hunting expedition, lost his way in the forest. Tired and hungry, he came across a poor old woman who served him boiled beans. The grateful king named the place "benda-kaal-uru" (literally, "town of boiled beans"), which eventually evolved into "Bengalūru". On 27 September 2006, the Bruhat Bangalore Mahanagara Palike (BBMP) passed a resolution to implement the proposed name change. The government of Karnataka accepted the proposal, and it was decided to officially implement the name change from 1 November 2006. The Union government approved this request, along with name changes for 11 other Karnataka cities, in October 2014, hence Bangalore was renamed to "Bengaluru" on 1 November 2014.

A discovery of Stone Age artefacts during the 2001 census of India at Jalahalli, Sidhapura and Jadigenahalli, all of which are located on Bangalore's outskirts today, suggest probable human settlement around 4,000 BCE. Around 1,000 BCE (Iron Age), burial grounds were established at Koramangala and Chikkajala on the outskirts of Bangalore. Coins of the Roman emperors Augustus, Tiberius, and Claudius found at Yeswanthpur and HAL Bangalore International Airport indicate that the region was involved in trans-oceanic trade with the Romans and other civilizations in 27 BCE.

The region of modern-day Bangalore was part of several successive South Indian kingdoms. Between the fourth and the tenth centuries, the Bangalore region was ruled by the Western Ganga Dynasty of Karnataka, the first dynasty to set up effective control over the region. According to Edgar Thurston there were twenty-eight kings who ruled Gangavadi from the start of the Christian era until its conquest by the Cholas. These kings belonged to two distinct dynasties: the earlier line of the ''Solar race'' which had a succession of seven kings of the Ratti

Reddi tribe, and the later line of the Ganga race. The Western Gangas ruled the region initially as a sovereign power (350-550), and later as feudatories of the Chalukya dynasty, followed by the Rashtrakuta Dynasty until the tenth century. The Begur Nageshvara Temple, Begur was commissioned around 860, during the reign of the Western Ganga King Ereganga Nitimarga I and extended by his successor Nitimarga II. Around 1004, during the reign of Raja Raja Chola I, the Cholas defeated the Western Gangas under the command of the crown prince Rajendra Chola I, and captured Bangalore. During this period, the Bangalore region witnessed the migration of many groups — warriors, administrators, traders, artisans, pastorals, cultivators, and religious personnel from Tamil Nadu and other Kannada speaking regions. By the end of the 13th century, Bangalore became a source of contention between two warring cousins, the Hoysala ruler Veera Ballala III of Halebidu and Ramanatha, who administered from the Hoysala held territory in Tamil Nadu. During the reign of the Vijayanagara Empire, Achyuta Deva Raya of the Tuluva Dynasty raised the Shivanasamudra Falls across the Arkavati river at Hesaraghatta, whose reservoir is the present city's supply of regular piped water.

Modern Bangalore was begun in 1537 by a vassal of the Vijayanagara Empire, Kempe Gowda I, who aligned with the Vijayanagara empire to campaign against Gangaraja (whom he defeated and expelled to Kanchi), and who built Bengaluru Pete for the people at the site that would become the central part of modern Bangalore. Kempe Gowda was restricted by rules made by Achuta Deva Raya, who feared the potential power of Kempe Gowda and did not allow a formidable stone fort. Kempe Gowda referred to the new town as his "gandubhūmi"

"Land of Heroes". Within the fort, the town was divided into smaller divisions—each called a "pete" (). The town had two main streets—Chikkapeté Street, which ran east-west, and Doddapeté Street, which ran north-south. Their intersection formed the Doddapeté Square—the heart of Bangalore. Kempe Gowda I's successor, Kempe Gowda II, built four towers that marked Bangalore's boundary. During the Vijayanagara rule, many saints and poets referred to Bangalore as "Devarāyanagara" and "Kalyānapura"

"Kalyānapuri" ("Auspicious City").

After the fall of the Vijayanagara Empire in 1565 in the Battle of Talikota, Bangalore's rule changed hands several times. Kempe Gowda declared independence, then in 1638, a large Adil Shahi Bijapur army led by Ranadulla Khan and accompanied by his second in command Shahaji defeated Kempe Gowda III, The kingdom later passed to Hyder Ali's son Tipu Sultan. Hyder and Tipu contributed towards the beautification of the city by building Lal Bagh Botanical Gardens in 1760. Under them, Bangalore developed into a commercial and military centre of strategic importance. Following Tipu's death in the Fourth Anglo-Mysore War (1799), the British returned administrative control of the Bangalore "pētē" to the Maharaja of Mysore and was incorporated into the Princely State of Mysore, which existed as a nominally sovereign entity of the British Raj. The Bengaluru Pete ("pētē") developed in the dominions of the Maharaja of Mysore. The Raj Bhavan (Karnataka) was first established in Mysore City in 1799 and later shifted to Bangalore in 1804. It was abolished in 1843 only to be revived in 1881 at Bangalore and to be closed down permanently in 1947, with independence of India. The British found Bangalore to be a pleasant and appropriate place to station their garrison and therefore moved their cantonment to Bangalore from Seringapatam in 1809 near Ulsoor, about north-east of the city. A town grew up around the cantonment, by absorbing several villages in the area. The new centre had its own municipal and administrative apparatus, though technically it was a British enclave within the territory of the Wodeyar Kings of the Princely State of Mysore. Two important developments which contributed to the rapid growth of the city, include the introduction of telegraph connections to all major Indian cities in 1853 and a rail connection to Madras, in 1864.

In the 19th century, Bangalore essentially became a Twin cities (geographical proximity), with the "pētē", whose residents were predominantly Kannadigas and the cantonment created by the British. Throughout the 19th century, the Cantonment gradually expanded and acquired a distinct cultural and political salience as it was governed directly by the British and was known as the Civil and Military Station of Bangalore. While it remained in the princely territory of Mysore, Cantonment had a large military presence and a cosmopolitan civilian population that came from outside the princely state of Mysore, including British and Anglo-Indians army officers.

Bangalore was hit by a Bubonic plague epidemic in 1898 that claimed nearly 3,500 lives. The crisis caused by the outbreak catalysed the city's sanitation process. Telephone lines were laid to help co-ordinate anti-plague operations. Regulations for building new houses with proper sanitation facilities came into effect. A health officer was appointed and the city divided into four wards for better co-ordination. Victoria Hospital (Bangalore Medical College) was inaugurated in 1900 by Lord Curzon, the then Governor-General of India. New extensions in Malleswaram and Basavanagudi were developed in the north and south of the pētē. In 1903, motor vehicles came to be introduced in Bangalore. In 1906, Bangalore became one of the first cities in India to have electricity from hydro power, powered by the hydroelectric plant situated in Shivanasamudra. The Indian Institute of Science was established in 1909, which subsequently played a major role in developing the city as a science research hub.

Bangalore's reputation as the "Garden City of India" began in 1927 with the Silver Jubilee celebrations of the rule of Krishnaraja Wodeyar IV. Several projects such as the construction of parks, public buildings and hospitals were instituted to improve the city. Bangalore played an important role during the Indian independence movement. Mahatma Gandhi visited the city in 1927 and 1934 and addressed public meetings here. In July 1928, there were notable Bangalore Disturbances 1928 in Bangalore, when a Ganesha idol was removed from a school compound in the Sultanpet area of Bangalore. In 1940, the first flight between Bangalore and Bombay took off, which placed the city on India's urban map.

After India's independence in August 1947, Bangalore remained in the newly carved Mysore State of which the Maharaja of Mysore was the ''Rajapramukh'' (appointed governor). The "City Improvement Trust" was formed in 1945, and in 1949, the "City" and the "Cantonment" merged to form the Bangalore City Corporation. The Government of Karnataka later constituted the Bangalore Development Authority in 1976 to co-ordinate the activities of these two bodies. Public sector employment and education provided opportunities for Kannadigas from the rest of the state to migrate to the city. Bangalore experienced rapid growth in the decades 1941-51 and 1971-81, which saw the arrival of many immigrants from northern Karnataka. By 1961, Bangalore had become the sixth largest city in India, with a population of 1,207,000. Bangalore experienced a growth in its real estate market in the 1980s and 1990s, spurred by capital investors from other parts of the country who converted Bangalore's large plots and colonial bungalows into multi-storied apartments. In 1985, Texas Instruments became the first multinational corporation to set up base in Bangalore. Other information technology companies followed suit and by the end of the 20th century, Bangalore had established itself as the ''Silicon Valley of India''. It is located at and covers an area of . The majority of the city of Bangalore lies in the Bangalore Urban district of Karnataka and the surrounding rural areas are a part of the Bangalore Rural district. The Government of Karnataka has carved out the new district of Ramanagara from the old Bangalore Rural district.

The topology of Bangalore is generally flat, though the western parts of the city are hilly. The highest point is Vidyaranyapura Doddabettahalli, which is and is situated to the north-west of the city. No major rivers run through the city, although the Arkavathy River and South Pennar river cross paths at the Nandi Hills, India, to the north. River Vrishabhavathi, a minor tributary of the Arkavathi, arises within the city at Basavanagudi and flows through the city. The rivers Arkavathi and Vrishabhavathi together carry much of Bangalore's sewage. A sanitary sewer system, constructed in 1922, covers of the city and connects with five sewage treatment centres located in the periphery of Bangalore.

In the 16th century, Kempe Gowda I constructed many lakes to meet the town's water requirements. The Kempambudhi Kere, since overrun by modern development, was prominent among those lakes. In the earlier half of 20th century, the Nandi Hills waterworks was commissioned by Mirza Ismail (Diwan (title) of Mysore, 1926-41 CE) to provide a water supply to the city. Currently, the river Kaveri provides around 80% of the total water supply to the city with the remaining 20% being obtained from the Thippagondanahalli and Hesaraghatta reservoirs of the Arkavathi river. Bangalore receives 800 million litres (211 million US gallons) of water a day, more than any other Indian city. However, Bangalore sometimes does face water shortages, especially during summer- more so in the years of low rainfall. A random sample study of the air quality index (AQI) of twenty stations within the city indicated scores that ranged from 76 to 314, suggesting heavy to severe air pollution around areas of traffic concentration.

Bangalore has a handful of freshwater lakes and water tanks, the largest of which are Madivala tank, Hebbal lake, Ulsoor lake, Yediyur Lake and Sankey Tank. Groundwater occurs in silty to sandy layers of the alluvial sediments. The Peninsular Gneissic Complex (PGC) is the most dominant rock unit in the area and includes granites, gneisses and migmatites, while the soils of Bangalore consist of red laterite and red, fine loamy to clayey soils.

Bangalore has a tropical savanna climate (Köppen climate classification ''Aw'') with distinct wet season and dry season seasons. Due to its high elevation, Bangalore usually enjoys a more moderate climate throughout the year, although occasional heat waves can make summer somewhat uncomfortable. The coolest month is January with an average low temperature of and the hottest month is April with an average high temperature of . The highest temperature ever recorded in Bangalore is (recorded on 24 April 2016) as there was a strong El Nino in 2016 There were also unofficial records of on that day. The lowest ever recorded is in January 1884. Winter temperatures rarely drop below , and summer temperatures seldom exceed . Bangalore receives rainfall from both the northeast and the southwest monsoons and the wettest months are September, October and August, in that order.The heaviest rainfall recorded in a 24-hour period is recorded on 1 October 1997.

NOAA (humidity and sun: 1971-1990)

August 2010

Religion in Bangalore (2011)up from 8.5 million at the 2011 census, Bangalore is a megacity, and the third-most-populous city in India and the 18th-most-populous city in the world. Bangalore was the fastest-growing Indian metropolis after New Delhi between 1991 and 2001, with a growth rate of 38% during the decade. Residents of Bangalore are referred to as "Bangaloreans" in English and ''Bengaloorinavaru

Bengaloorigaru'' in Kannada. People from other states have migrated to Bangalore.

According to the 2011 census of India, 78.9% of Bangalore's population is Hindu, a little less than the Demographics of India. Muslims comprise 13.9% of the population, roughly the same as their national average. Christians and Jains account for 5.6% and 1.0% of the population, respectively, double that of their national averages. The city has a literacy rate of 89%. Roughly 10% of Bangalore's population lives in slums.—a relatively low proportion when compared to other cities in the developing world such as Mumbai (50%) and Nairobi (60%). The 2008 NCRB statistics indicate that Bangalore accounts for 8.5% of the total crimes reported from 35 major cities in India which is an increase in the crime rate when compared to the number of crimes fifteen years ago.

Bangalore suffers from the same major urbanisation problems seen in many fast-growing cities in developing countries: rapidly escalating social inequality, mass displacement and dispossession, proliferation of slum settlements, and epidemic public health crisis due to severe water shortage and sewage problems in poor and working-class neighbourhoods.

Official language of Bangalore is Kannada language. Other languages such as English language, Telugu language, Tamil language, Hindi language, Malayalam language, Urdu language are also spoken widely. The Kannada language spoken in Bangalore is a form of Kannada called as 'Mysore (region) Kannada' which is also used in most of the southern part of Karnataka state. A vernacular dialect of this, known as Bangalore Kannada, is spoken among the youth in Bangalore and the adjoining Mysore regions. English (as an Indian dialect) is extensively spoken and is the principal language of the professional and business class.

The major communities of Bangalore who share a long history in the city other than the Kannadigas are the Telugu people and Tamilians, who migrated to Bangalore in search of a better livelihood. Already in the 16th century, Bangalore had few speakers of Tamil and Telugu, who spoke Kannada to carry out low profile jobs. However the Telugu Speaking Morasu Vokkaligas are the native people of Bangalore Telugu-speaking people initially came to Bangalore on invitation by the Mysore royalty (a few of them have lineage dating back to Krishnadevaraya).

Other native communities are the Tuluvas and the Konkani people of coastal Karnataka, the Kodava people of the Kodagu district of Karnataka. The migrant communities are Maharashtrians, Punjabi people, Rajasthani people, Gujarati people, Tamilians, Telugu people, Malayalis, Odia people, Sindhi people, and Bengali people. Bangalore once had a large Anglo-Indian population, the second largest after Calcutta. Today, there are around 10,000 Anglo-Indians in Bangalore. Christians form a sizeable section of Bangalorean society, with migrant forming the majority of the Christian population, while Kannada Catholics, Mangalorean Catholics, Syro-Malabar Saint Thomas Christians and others form the rest of the population. Muslims form a very diverse population, consisting of Dakhini and Urdu-speaking Muslims, Kutchi Memons, Labbay and Mappilas.

Kannada is the official language of Bangalore but the city is multi-cultural. According to census 2011, Kannada spoken by 46%, Tamil spoken by 13.99%, Telugu spoken by 13.89%, Urdu spoken by 12%, Hindi spoken by 5.4%, Malayalam spoken by 2.8%, Marathi spoken by 1.8%, Konkani spoken by 0.67%, Bengali spoken by 0.64%, Oriya spoken by 0.52%, Tulu spoken by 0.49%, Gujarati spoken by 0.47%.


The Bruhat Bangalore Mahanagara Palike (BBMP, ''Greater Bangalore Municipal Corporation'') is in charge of the civic administration of the city. It was formed in 2007 by merging 100 wards of the erstwhile ''Bangalore Mahanagara Palike'', with seven neighbouring City Municipal Councils, one Town Municipal Council and 110 villages around Bangalore. The number of wards increased to 198 in 2009. The BBMP is run by a city council composed of 250 members, including 198 corporators representing each of the Ward (country subdivision) of the city and 52 other elected representatives, consisting of members of Parliament and the state legislature. Elections to the council are held once every five years, with results being decided by Direct election. Members contesting elections to the council usually represent one

more of the state's political parties. A mayor and deputy mayor are also elected from among the elected members of the council. Elections to the BBMP were held on 28 March 2010, after a gap of three and a half years since the expiry of the previous elected body's term, and the Bharatiya Janata Party was voted into power - the first time it had ever won a civic poll in the city. Indian National Congress councillor Sampath Raj became Mayors of Bangalore in September 2017, the vote having been boycotted by the Bharatiya Janata Party. In September 2018, Indian National Congress councillor Gangambike Mallikarjun was elected as the Mayors of Bangalore and took charge from the outgoing mayor, R. Sampath Raj.

Bangalore's rapid growth has created several problems relating to traffic congestion and infrastructural obsolescence that the Bangalore Mahanagara Palike has found challenging to address. The unplanned nature of growth in the city resulted in massive traffic gridlocks that the municipality attempted to ease by constructing a flyover (overpass) system and by imposing one-way traffic systems. Some of the flyovers and one-ways mitigated the traffic situation moderately but were unable to adequately address the disproportionate growth of city traffic. A 2003 ''Battelle Environmental Evaluation System'' (BEES) evaluation of Bangalore's physical, biological and socioeconomic parameters indicated that Bangalore's water quality and terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems were close to ideal, while the city's socioeconomic parameters (traffic, quality of life) air quality and noise pollution scored poorly. The BBMP works in conjunction with the Bangalore Development Authority (BDA) and the Agenda for Bangalore's Infrastructure and Development Task Force (ABIDe) to design and implement civic and infrastructural projects.

The Bangalore City Police (BCP) has seven geographic zones, includes the Traffic Police, the City Armed Reserve, the Central Crime Branch and the City Crime Record Bureau and runs 86 police stations, including two all-women police stations. Other units within the BCP include Traffic Police, City Armed Reserve (CAR), City Special Branch (CSB), City Crime Branch (CCB) and City Crime Records Bureau (CCRB). As capital of the state of Karnataka, Bangalore houses important state government facilities such as the Karnataka High Court, the Vidhana Soudha (the home of the Karnataka state legislature) and Raj Bhavan (Karnataka) (the residence of the governor of Karnataka). Bangalore contributes four members to the lower house of the Indian Parliament, the ''Lok Sabha'', from its four constituencies: Bangalore Rural Lok Sabha constituency, Bangalore Central (Lok Sabha constituency), Bangalore North (Lok Sabha constituency), and Bangalore South (Lok Sabha constituency), and 28 members to the Karnataka Legislative Assembly.

Electricity in Bangalore is regulated through the Bangalore Electricity Supply Company (BESCOM), while water supply and sanitation facilities are provided by the Bangalore Water Supply and Sewerage Board (BWSSB).

The city has offices of the Consulate General of Germany, Bangalore, France, Japan Israel, British Deputy High Commission, along with honorary consulates of Ireland, Finland, Switzerland, Maldives, Mongolia, Sri Lanka and Peru. It also has a trade office of Canada and a virtual Consulate of the United States.

Bangalore generates about 3,000 tonnes of waste per day, of which about 1,139 tonnes are collected and sent to composting units such as the Karnataka Composting Development Corporation. The remaining solid waste collected by the municipality is dumped in open spaces

on roadsides outside the city. In 2008, Bangalore produced around 2,500 metric tonnes of waste, and increased to 5000 metric tonnes in 2012, which is transported from collection units located near Hesaraghatta Lake, to the garbage dumping sites. The city suffers significantly with dust pollution, hazardous waste disposal, and disorganised, unscientific waste retrievals. The IT hub, Whitefield region is the most polluted area in Bangalore. Recently a study found that over 36% of diesel vehicles in the city exceed the national limit for emissions.

Anil Kumar, Commissioner Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike BBMP, said: "The deteriorating Air Quality in cities and its impact on public health is an area of growing concern for city authorities. While much is already being done about collecting and monitoring air quality data, little focus has been given on managing the impacts that bad air quality is having on the health of citizens."

According to a 2012 report submitted to the World Bank by Karnataka Slum Clearance Board, Bangalore had 862 slums from total of around 2000 slums in Karnataka. The families living in the slum were not ready to move into the temporary shelters. 42% of the households migrated from different parts of India like Chennai, Hyderabad and most of North India, and 43% of the households had remained in the slums for over 10 years. The Karnataka Municipality, works to shift 300 families annually to newly constructed buildings. One-third of these slum clearance projects lacked basic service connections, 60% of slum dwellers lacked complete water supply lines and shared BWSSB water supply. The waste management scenario in the state of Karnataka is regulated by the Karnataka State Pollution Control Board (KSPCB) under the aegis of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) which is a Central Government entity. As part of their Waste Management Guidelines the government of Karnataka through the Karnataka State Pollution Control Board (KSPCB) has authorised a few well-established companies to manage the biomedical waste and hazardous waste in the state of Karnataka.

: IJT prototype in its hangar., India's second largest IT company, is located in Bangalore, first luxury mall in IndiaRecent estimates of the economy of Bangalore's metropolitan area have ranged from $45 to $83 billion (Purchasing power parity Gross domestic product), and have ranked it either List of cities by GDP of India. The value of city's exports totalling in 2004-05. With an economic growth of 10.3%, Bangalore is the second fastest-growing major metropolis in India, and is also the country's fourth largest fast moving consumer goods (FMCG) market. ''Forbes'' considers Bangalore one of "The Next Decade's Fastest-Growing Cities". The city is the third largest hub for high-net-worth individuals and is home to over 10,000-dollar millionaires and about 60,000 super-rich people who have an investment surplus of and respectively.

The headquarters of several public sector undertakings such as Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML), Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI) and HMT (India) (formerly Hindustan Machine Tools) are located in Bangalore. In June 1972 the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) was established under the Department of Space and headquartered in the city. Bangalore also houses several research and development centres for many firms such as ABB, Airbus, Bosch, Boeing, GE, GM, Google, Liebherr Aerospace, Microsoft, Mercedes-Benz, Nokia, Oracle, Philips, Shell, Toyota and Tyco.

Bangalore is called as the ''Silicon Valley of India'' because of the large number of information technology companies located in the city which contributed 33% of India's IT exports in 2006-07. Bangalore's IT industry is divided into three main business cluster - Software Technology Parks of India (STPI); International Tech Park, Bangalore (ITPB); and Electronics City. UB City, the headquarters of the United Breweries Group, is a high-end commercial zone. Infosys and Wipro, India's third and fourth largest software companies are headquartered in Bangalore, as are many of the global ''SEI-CMM Level 5 Companies''.

The growth of IT has presented the city with unique challenges. Ideological clashes sometimes occur between the city's IT moguls, who demand an improvement in the city's infrastructure, and the state government, whose electoral base is primarily the people in rural Karnataka. The encouragement of high-tech industry in Bangalore, for example, has not favoured local employment development, but has instead increased land values and forced out small enterprise. The state has also resisted the massive investments required to reverse the rapid decline in city transport which has already begun to drive new and expanding businesses to other centres across India. Bangalore is a hub for biotechnology related industry in India and in the year 2005, around 47% of the 265 biotechnology companies in India were located here; including Biocon, India's largest biotechnology company.

is located in Devanahalli.Bangalore is served by Kempegowda International Airport , located at Devanahalli, about from the city centre. It was formerly called Bangalore International Airport. The airport started operations from 24 May 2008 and is a private airport managed by a consortium led by the GVK (conglomerate). The city was earlier served by the HAL Bangalore International Airport at Vimanapura, a residential locality in the eastern part of the city. The airport is third-busiest in India after Delhi and Mumbai in terms of passenger traffic and the number of air traffic movements (ATMs). Taxis and air conditioned Volvo buses operated by Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation connect the airport with the city.

A rapid transit system called the ''Namma Metro'' is being built in stages. Initially opened with the stretch from Baiyappanahalli to MG Road in 2011, phase 1 covering a distance of for the North-South and East-West lines was made operational by June 2017. Phase 2 of the metro covering is under construction and includes two new lines along with the extension of the existing North-South and East-West lines. There are also plans to extend the North-South line to the airport, covering a distance of . It is expected to be operational by 2021.

Bangalore is a divisional headquarters in the South Western Railway zone of the Indian Railways. There are four major railway stations in the city: ''Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Bangaluru City railway station'', Bangalore Cantonment railway station, Yeshvantapur railway station and Krishnarajapuram railway station, with railway lines towards Jolarpettai in the east, Chikballapur in the north-east, Guntakal in the north, Tumkur in the northwest, Hassan, Karnataka and Mangalore in the west, Mysore in the southwest and Salem, Tamil Nadu in the south. There is also a railway line from Baiyappanahalli to Vimanapura which is no longer in use. Though Bangalore has no commuter rail at present, there have been demands for a suburban rail service keeping in mind the large number of employees working in the IT corridor areas of Whitefield, Outer Ring Road and Electronics City.

The Rail Wheel Factory is Asia's second-largest manufacturer of wheel and axle for railways and is headquartered in Yelahanka, Bangalore.

buses are a popular mode of commuting within Bangalore.

Buses operated by Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation (BMTC) are an important and reliable means of public transport available in the city. While commuters can buy tickets on boarding these buses, BMTC also provides an option of a bus pass to frequent users. The BMTC also has a mobile app that provides real-time location of a bus using the global positioning system of the user's mobile device. The Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation operates 6,918 buses on 6,352 schedules, connecting Bangalore with other parts of Karnataka as well as other neighbouring states. The main bus depots that Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation maintains are the Kempegowda Bus Station, locally known as "Majestic bus stand", where most of the out station buses ply from. Some of the KSRTC buses to Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh ply from Shantinagar Bus Station, Satellite Bus Station at Mysore Road and Baiyappanahalli satellite bus station. BMTC and KSRTC were the first operators in India to introduce Volvo city buses and intracity coaches in India.Three-wheeled, yellow and black

yellow and green auto-rickshaws, referred to as ''autos'', are a popular form of transport. They are metered and can accommodate up to three passengers. Taxicab, commonly called ''City Taxis'', are usually available, too, but they are only available on call

by online services. Taxis are metered and are generally more expensive than auto-rickshaws.

An average of 1,250 vehicles are being registered daily in Bangalore RTOs. The total number of vehicles as on date are 44 lakh vehicles, with a road length of .

Bangalore is known as the "Garden City of India" because of its greenery, broad streets and the presence of many public parks, such as Lal Bagh and Cubbon Park. Bangalore is sometimes called as the "public house Capital of India" and the "Rock/Metal Capital of India" because of its underground music scene and it is one of the premier places to hold international rock concerts. In May 2012, Lonely Planet ranked Bangalore third among the world's top ten cities to visit.

Bangalore is also home to many vegan-friendly restaurants and vegan activism groups, and has been named as India's most vegan-friendly city by PETA India.

Biannual flower shows are held at the Lal Bagh Gardens during the week of Republic Day (India) (26 January) and Independence Day (India) (15 August). Bangalore Karaga

"Karaga Shaktyotsava" is one of the most important and oldest festivals of Bangalore dedicated to the Hindu Goddess Draupadi. It is celebrated annually by the Thigala community, over a period of nine days in the month of March

April. The Someshwara Car festival is an annual procession of the idol of the Halasuru Someshwara Temple, Bangalore (Ulsoor) led by the Vokkaligas, a major land holding community in the southern Karnataka, occurring in April. Karnataka Rajyotsava is widely celebrated on 1 November and is a public holiday in the city, to mark the formation of Karnataka state on 1 November 1956. Other festivals in India in Bangalore are Ugadi, Ram Navami, Eid ul-Fitr, Ganesh Chaturthi, St. Mary's Basilica, Bangalore, Navrati, Deepawali and Christmas.

The diversity of cuisine is reflective of the social and economic diversity of Bangalore. Bangalore has a wide and varied mix of restaurant types and cuisines and Bangaloreans deem eating out as an intrinsic part of their culture. Roadside vendors, tea stalls, and South Indian, North Indian, Chinese food and Western fast food are all very popular in the city. Udupi cuisine restaurants are very popular and serve predominantly vegetarian, regional cuisine.

Bangalore did not have an effective contemporary art representation, as compared to Delhi and Mumbai, until recently during the 1990s, several art galleries sprang up, notable being the government established National Gallery of Modern Art, Bangalore. Bangalore's international art festival, ''Art Bangalore'', was established in 2010.

Kannada literature appears to have flourished in Bangalore even before Kempe Gowda laid the foundations of the city. During the 18th and 19th centuries, Kannada literature was enriched by the ''Vachanas'' (a form of rhythmic writing) composed by the heads of the Veerashaiva Mathas (monastery) in Bangalore. As a cosmopolitan city, Bangalore has also encouraged the growth of Telugu, Urdu, and English literatures. The headquarters of the Kannada Sahitya Parishat, a nonprofit organisation that promotes the Kannada language, is located in Bangalore. The city has its own literary festival, known as the "Bangalore Literature Festival", which was inaugurated in 2012.

The cartoon gallery is located in the heart of Bangalore, dedicated to the art of cartooning, is the first of its kind in India. Every month the gallery is conducting fresh cartoon exhibition of various professional as well as amateur cartoonist. The gallery has been organised by the Indian Institute of Cartoonists based in Bangalore that serves to promote and preserve the work of eminent cartoonists in India. the Institute has organised more than one hundred exhibitions of cartoons.

Bangalore is home to the Kannada film industry, which churns out about 80 Kannada movies each year. Bangalore also has a very active and vibrant theatre culture with popular theatres being Ravindra Kalakshetra and the more recently opened Ranga Shankara The city has a vibrant English and foreign language theatre scene with places like Ranga Shankara and Chowdiah Memorial Hall leading the way in hosting performances leading to the establishment of the Amateur film industry. The Alliance Française de Bangalore also hosts numerous plays through the year.

Bangalore is also a major centre of Indian classical music and dance. The cultural scene is very diverse due to Bangalore's mixed ethnic groups, which is reflected in its music concerts, dance performances and plays. Performances of Carnatic music (South Indian) and Hindustani classical music (North Indian) classical music, and dance forms like Bharat Natyam, Kuchipudi, Kathakali, Kathak, and Odissi are very popular. Yakshagana, a theatre art indigenous to coastal Karnataka is often played in town halls. The two main music seasons in Bangalore are in April-May during the Ram Navami festival, and in September-October during the Dusshera festival, when music activities by cultural organisations are at their peak. Notable bands from Bangalore include Raghu Dixit Project, Kryptos (band), Inner Sanctum (band), Agam (band), All the fat children, and Swaratma.

The city hosted the Miss World 1996 beauty pageant.

Until the early 19th century, education in Bangalore was mainly run by religious leaders and restricted to students of that religion. The western system of education was introduced during the rule of Mummadi Krishnaraja Wodeyar. Subsequently, the British Wesleyan Mission established the first English school in 1832 known as United Mission School. The fathers of the Paris Foreign Missions established the St. Joseph's Boys' High School, Bangalore in 1858. The Bangalore High School was started by the Mysore government in 1858 and the Bishop Cotton Boys' School was started in 1865. In 1945 when World War II came to an end, King George Royal Indian Military Colleges was started at Bangalore by King George VI; the school is popularly known as Bangalore Military School

In post-independent India, schools for young children (16 months-5 years) are called nursery, kindergarten

Pre-school playgroup which are broadly based on Montessori education

multiple intelligence methodology of education. Primary and secondary education in Bangalore is offered by various schools which are affiliated to one of the boards of education, such as the Secondary School Leaving Certificate (SSLC), Indian Certificate of Secondary Education (ICSE), Central Board for Secondary Education (CBSE), International Baccalaureate (IB), International General Certificate of Secondary Education (IGCSE) and National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS). List of schools in Bangalore are either government run

are private (both aided and un-aided by the government). Bangalore has a significant number of international schools due to expats and IT crowd. After completing their secondary education, students either attend Pre University Course (PUC)

continue high school in one of three streams - Liberal arts, commerce

science. Alternatively, students may also enroll in diploma courses. Upon completing the required coursework, students enroll in general

professional degrees in universities through lateral entry.

Below are some of the historical schools in Bangalore and their year of establishment., St. John's High School, Bangalore (1854), United Mission School (1832), Goodwill's Girls School, Bangalore (1855), St. Joseph's Boys' High School, Bangalore (1858), Bishop Cotton Boys' School (1865), Bishop Cotton Girls' School (1865), Cathedral High School, Bangalore (1866), Baldwin Boys' High School (1880), Baldwin Girls' High School (1880), St. Joseph's Indian High School (1904), St Anthony's Boys School, Cleveland Town (1913), Clarence High School (India) (1914), National High School, Basavanagudi (1917), St. Germain High School (1944), Bangalore Military School (1946), Sophia High School (1949)

, a premier law university The Central College of Bangalore is the oldest college in the city, it was established in the year 1858. It was originally affiliated to University of Mysore and subsequently to Bangalore University. Later in the year 1882 the priests from the Paris Foreign Missions Society established the St Joseph's College, Bangalore. The Bangalore University was established in 1886, it provides affiliation to over 500 colleges, with a total student enrolment exceeding 300,000. The university has two campuses within Bangalore - Jnanabharathi and Central College. University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering was established in the year 1917, by M. Visvesvaraya, At present, the UVCE is the only engineering college under the Bangalore University. Bangalore also has many private engineering colleges affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University.

Some of the institutes in Bangalore are:, International Centre for Theoretical Sciences, Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Indian Institute of Science, which was established in 1909 in Bangalore, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS), NIMHANS (NIMHANS), Raman Research Institute

Some of the professional institutes located in Bangalore are , National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore (IIM-B), Indian Statistical Institute, Institute of Finance and International Management (IFIM), Institute of Wood Science and Technology, International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore (IIIT-B), National Institute of Design, Bangalore (NID),, National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), , University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore (UASB)

Some private and deemed universities in Bangalore include institutes like Symbiosis International University, SVKM's NMIMS, CMR University, Christ University, Jain University, PES University and M. S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences.Bangalore medical colleges include St. John's Medical College (SJMC) and Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute (BMCRI). The M. P. Birla Institute of Fundamental Research has a branch located in Bangalore.

The first printing press in Bangalore was established in 1840 in Kannada by the Wesleyan Christian Mission. In 1859, ''Bangalore Herald'' became the first English bi-weekly newspaper to be published in Bangalore and in 1860, ''Mysore Vrittanta Bodhini'' became the first Kannada newspaper to be circulated in Bangalore. Currently, ''Vijaya Karnataka'' and ''The Times of India'' are the most widely circulated Kannada and English newspapers in Bangalore respectively, closely followed by the ''Prajavani'' and ''Deccan Herald'' both owned by the Printers (Mysore) Limited - the largest print media house in Karnataka. Other circulated newspapers are ''Vijayavani'',''Vishwavani News'',''Kannada Prabha'',''Sanjevani'', ''Bangalore Mirror'',''Udayavani'' provide localised news updates. On the web, Explocity provides listings information in Bangalore.

Bangalore got its first radio station when All India Radio, the official broadcaster for the Indian Government, started broadcasting from its Bangalore station on 2 November 1955. The radio transmission was Amplitude modulation, until in 2001, Radio City (Indian radio station) became the first private channel in India to start transmitting Frequency modulation radio from Bangalore. In recent years, a number of FM channels have started broadcasting from Bangalore. The city probably has India's oldest HAM radio Club - Bangalore Amateur Radio Club (VU2ARC), which was established in 1959.

Bangalore got its first look at television when Doordarshan established a relay centre here and started relaying programs from 1 November 1981. A production centre was established in the Doordarshan's Bangalore office in 1983, thereby allowing the introduction of a news program in Kannada on 19 November 1983. The advent of private satellite channels in Bangalore started in September 1991 when STAR TV (Asia) started to broadcast its channels. Though the number of satellite TV channels available for viewing in Bangalore has grown over the years, the cable operators play a major role in the availability of these channels, which has led to occasional conflicts. Direct To Home (DTH) services are also available in Bangalore now.

The first Internet service provider in Bangalore was STPI, Bangalore which started offering internet services in early 1990s. This Internet service was, however, restricted to corporates until VSNL started offering Dial-up access services to the general public at the end of 1995. Currently, Bangalore has the largest number of broadband Internet connections in India.

Namma Wifi is a free municipal wireless network in Bangalore, the first free WiFi in India. It began operation on 24 January 2014. Service is available at M.G. Road, Brigade Road, and other locations. The service is operated by D-VoiS and is paid for by the State Government. Bangalore was the first city in India to have the 4th Generation Network (4G) for Mobile.

Cricket and Football in India are by far the most popular sports in the city. Bangalore has many parks and gardens that provide excellent pitches for impromptu games. A significant number of national cricketers have come from Bangalore, including former captains Rahul Dravid and Anil Kumble. Some of the other notable players from the city who have represented India include Gundappa Vishwanath, Syed Kirmani, E. A. S. Prasanna, B. S. Chandrasekhar, Roger Binny, Venkatesh Prasad, Sunil Joshi, Robin Uthappa, Vinay Kumar, KL Rahul, Karun Nair, Brijesh Patel and Stuart Binny. Bangalore's international cricket stadium is the M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, which has a seating capacity of 55,000 and has hosted matches during the 1987 Cricket World Cup, 1996 Cricket World Cup and the 2011 Cricket World Cup. The Chinnaswamy Stadium is the home of India's National Cricket Academy.

The Indian Premier League franchise Royal Challengers Bangalore and the Indian Super League club Bengaluru FC are based in the city. The city hosted some games of the 2014 Unity World Cup.

The city hosts the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) Bangalore Open WTA Tour annually. Beginning September 2008, Bangalore has also been hosting the Kingfisher Airlines Tennis Open Association of Tennis Professionals tournament annually.

The city is home to the Bangalore rugby football club (BRFC). Bangalore has a number of elite clubs, like Century Club, The Bangalore Golf Club, the Bowring Institute and the exclusive Bangalore Club, which counts among its previous members Winston Churchill and the Maharaja of Mysore. The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited SC is based in Bangalore.

India's Davis Cup team members, Mahesh Bhupathi and Rohan Bopanna reside in Bangalore. Other sports personalities from Bangalore include national swimming champion Nisha Millet, world snooker champion Pankaj Arjan Advani and former All England Open badminton champion Prakash Padukone.

Bangalore is home to Bengaluru Beast, 2017 vice champion of India's top professional basketball division, the UBA Pro Basketball League.

The city has hosted some games of the 2014 Unity World Cup.

, Minsk, Belarus (1973) , Cleveland, Ohio, United States (1992), Chengdu, Sichuan, China (2013)

, List of people from Bangalore, List of neighbourhoods in Bangalore, List of tallest buildings in Bangalore, List of tourist attractions in Bangalore, List of Chola temples in Bangalore, Taluks of Bangalore

Ad