Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

CTO Railway Station Information and Trains for CTO

CHITTOR - CTO

Puthalapattu,Gangadhara Nellore,

The city has a population of 153,756 and that of the agglomeration is 175,647.

After the Indian independence in 1947, Chittoor became a part of the erstwhile Madras state. The modern Chittoor District was formerly North Arcot District, which was established by the British in the 19th century had Chittoor as its headquarters[citation needed] . On 1 April 1911, district was split into Chittoor district and North Arcot District.

The district abounds in several pre-historic sites. The surface finds discovered are assigned to special stages in the progress of civilization. Paleolithic tools were discovered at Tirupathi, Sitarampeta, Ellampalle, Mekalavandlapalle, Piler, etc. Mesolithic tools were discovered at Chinthaparthi, Moratavandlapalle, Aruvandlapalle, Tirupathi etc. Remains of Neolithic and ancient tools were unearthed near Bangarupalem. The existence of megalithic culture was revealed by the discovery of burials at Irulabanda, Bapanatham, Valimikipuram (Vayalpadu), Sodum, Velkuru, Nyakaneri, Basinikonda, etc.

The political history of the district commences with the Mauryas in the 4th century BC. The district of Chittoor was not a homogeneous administrative unit up to 1911. Its component parts were under the control of various principal dynasties at different periods of times, namely, the Mauryas, Satavahanas, Pallavas, Chalukyas of Badami, Rashtrakutas, Cholas, Pandyas, Royal of Vijayanagara, Qutub Shahis, Mughals, Asof Jahis, Marathas, Hyder Ali and Tipu of Mysore, and the British, besides minor dynasties such as the Renande Cholas, Banas, Vaidumbas, Nolambas, Western Gangas, Yadavas, Telugu Cholas, Matlis, Uttama Chola, Andiyaman, Siyaganga rulers, Nawabs of Kadapa and Arcot. The Zamindars of Karvetinagar, Srikalahasthi, Punganur and Kangundhi also ruled over this district.

Chittoor city lies on the banks of Neeva River at the southernmost part of Andhra Pradesh state. It is located on the National Highway 69 (India) and National Highway 40 (India) linking major metropolitan cities of Bangalore and Chennai.

It is located between the northern latitudes of 37" and 14°8" and between the eastern longitudes 78°33" and 79°55". It is bounded on the east by Nellore District of Andhra Pradesh and South by Vellore, Thiruvallur Districts of Tamil Nadu, on the west by Kolar and Chikkaballapur Districts of Karnataka, on the North Kadapa District of Andhra Pradesh and on the south by Krishnagiri District of Tamil Nadu. In respect of area it takes the eighth place with an area of 15,150 Square Kilometers which accounts for 5.51 percent of the total area of the state. The general elevation of the mountainous part of the district is 2500 feet above sea level. The Chennai & Bangalore cities are located in 150 km. and 165 km. respectively to Chittoor Town.

Telugu language is the official and widely spoken language.Chittoor has a population of 152,654 and has a sex ratio of 1002 females per 1000 males compared to the state average of 992 females, as of 2011 census. The literacy rate of the City is 90.60%. Chittoor was upgraded as municipal corporation in 2011.

Chittoor Municipal Corporation is the civic administrative body of the city. It was constituted as a Grade-III municipality in the year 1917. It was upgraded to Grade-II in 1950, Grade-I in 1965, Special Grade in 1980 and Selection Grade in 2000. On 7 July 2012, it was upgraded to municipal corporation by merging 14 gram panchayats into the corporation and is spread over an area of .

Chittoor is the district capital and houses many district level government institutions.

Chittoor is predominantly an agro-market place and a major market for mango, cereal, sugarcane, and peanut. Other industries include oilseed, poultry and milk. Tomato farming contributing over 20% of the State's production. Ground nut is the most major commercial crop in the district followed by sugarcane and the major horticulture crop of mangoes. 2nd largest milk producing district with its expansive dairy industries. In the field of Dairy, the district stood first in the state. The district is famous also for textile industries like that of Silk with 13,000 power looms providing employment 40,000 workers. Granite industry famous for its black, pink and grey granites.

Ardhagiri Anjaneyaswamy temple at Aragonda is the notable landmark near the city.

The 11th century historical Chandragiri Fort, Andhra Pradesh is the notable landmark near the city.

The primary and secondary school education is imparted by government, aided and private schools of the ''School Education Department'' of the state. The medium of instruction followed by different schools are English and Telugu.

"Engineering colleges:", SITAMS: Sreenivasa Institute of Technology and Management Studies, SVCET: Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering Technology, VEMU : Vemu Institute of Technology"Medical colleges:", Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, RVS Institute of Medical Sciences"Others:", P. V. K. N. Government College.

"Roadways"

The city is well connected to major cities through National Highway (India) and state highways. The National Highways through Chittoor City are, National Highway 40 (India) connecting Chittoor with Kadapa and Kurnool on North and connecting Vellore and Chennai on South National Highway 69 (India) connecting Chittoor with Kolar and Bangalore on West National Highway 140 (India) connecting Chittoor with Tirupati and Nellore on East. The city has total road length of 382.30 km.

"Public transport"

The Andhra Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation operates bus services from Chittoor bus station. Bus services are operated to Kanipakam, Tirupati, Madanapalli, Palamaner, Piler, Puttur, Andhra Pradesh, Kuppam, Srikalahasti, Nellore, Vellore, Tiruvannamalai, Kanchipuram, Chennai, Puducherry, Kolar, Bangalore, Mysore, Kurnool, Kadapa, Anantapur, Hydrabad, Hanumakonda, Warangal, Visakhapatnam,Vijayawada, Guntur,Tenali,Ongole, Rajahmundry, Amaravati and also to all other major towns and cities in the Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh, Tamilnadu, Karnataka, Puducherry and Telangana states.

"Railways"Chittoor railway station is a National railway station in Chittoor city of Andhra Pradesh. It lies on Gudur-Katpadi Branch line section and is administered under Guntakal railway division. Nearest Major Railway Junction is Katpadi Junction railway station Tamil Nadu. Just 30 km from Chittoor city. There are direct trains daily from Chittoor to Vijayawada, Kakinada, Guntur, Tenali,Visakhapatnam,Kacheguda (Hyderabad), Bangalore, Thiruvananthapuram, Himsagar Express and weekly/biweekly/triweekly trains connect Chittoor with Mannargudi, Jammu, Katra, Jammu and Kashmir, Tirunelveli, Mangalore, Ernakulam, Visakhapatnam, Hatia, Santragachi (Kolkata) and Kanyakumari Mumbai Express, etc. which run through Chittoor.

"Airports"

The nearest domestic airport is Tirupati Airport at Renigunta in Chittoor District, Andhra pradesh.

The nearest international airports are Chennai International Airport at Chennai and Kempegowda International Airport at Bangalore.

The Infrastructure Corporation of Andhra Pradesh Limited (INCAP) will build Kuppam Airport at Shantipuram Mandal at an estimated cost of Rs 100 crore .

Chittoor city spered over Chittoor assembly(Majority), Puthalapattu assembly(partially), Gangadhara Nellore assembly (partially) constituencies in Andhra Pradesh. Chittoor is part of Chittoor (Lok Sabha constituency).

, Mohan Babu - Actor, Talari Manohar - Member of Parliament, Member of Legislative Assembly., Chittor V. Nagaiah - actor, D. K. Adikesavulu Naidu - Ex MP, Ex Chairman TTD, Founder Vydehi Hospitals, Liquor Baron, N. Chandrababu Naidu -. EX Chief Minister, Chief of TDP, Chittoor Subramaniam Pillai - Carnatic musician, Madhurantakam Rajaram - writer, Sahitya Akademi awardee, Cattamanchi Ramalinga Reddy - educationist and political thinker, essayist and economist, poet and literary critic., Dr. Kesava Reddy - Novelist, Nallari Kiran Kumar Reddy - Ex Chief Minister, Prathap C. Reddy - founder and chairman of the Apollo group of hospitals

93 Trains found crossing station CHITTOR - CTO

BNC (00:15)HTE (12:55) 36hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BNC (00:20)HTE (11:15) 34hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

NZM (05:10)ERS (03:10) 46hr 0mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

NZM (05:10)TVC (07:05) 49hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

VM (05:25)TPTY (12:20) 6hr 55mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

MQ (05:45)TPTY (16:20) 10hr 35mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

MQ (05:45)TPTY (15:35) 9hr 50mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

NZM (05:50)TVC (11:35) 53hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NZM (05:50)ERS (06:00) 48hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NCJ (06:00)CSMT (19:15) 37hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

QLN (06:00)MTM (10:40) 18hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A CC SL

QLN (06:00)TPTY (01:00) 19hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A CC SL

KCG (06:00)MDU (06:15) 24hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

CBE (06:00)TPTY (13:30) 7hr 30mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

CBE (06:00)TPTY (13:20) 7hr 20mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

TPJ (06:05)HYB (04:10) 22hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KCG (06:05)MDU (05:15) 23hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

TVC (07:00)SC (12:20) 17hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

TVC (07:00)SC (12:10) 29hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BBS (07:30)BNC (10:50) 16hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

BBS (07:30)BNC (10:50) 27hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SBC (07:40)TPTY (13:30) 5hr 50mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SBC (07:40)TPTY (13:20) 5hr 40mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

KCVL (07:45)HYB (14:00) 30hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KCVL (07:45)HYB (14:00) 16hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BNC (08:25)BBS (11:15) 15hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

BNC (08:25)BBS (11:15) 26hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NCJ (08:25)KCG (14:00) 29hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

YPR (08:30)HTE (19:05) 15hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

YPR (08:30)HTE (19:05) 34hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

PDY (08:35)TPTY (15:20) 6hr 45mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

TPTY (10:40)MQ (21:10) 10hr 30mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

SBC (11:00)CCT (06:45) 19hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

TVC (11:15)NDLS (13:45) 50hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

TVC (11:15)NDLS (13:45) 50hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NDLS (11:25)TVC (15:15) 51hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

NDLS (11:35)TVC (15:15) 51hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

AK (11:50)QLN (03:00) 39hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A CC SL

SC (12:20)TVC (18:50) 11hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SC (12:20)TVC (18:50) 30hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

TPTY (12:35)VM (20:15) 7hr 40mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

HYB (12:50)ERS (17:30) 28hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MDU (12:50)KCG (14:00) 25hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MDU (13:10)KCG (13:25) 24hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

ADB (13:35)QLN (03:00) 37hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A CC SL

TVC (14:15)NZM (17:10) 50hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

CAPE (14:15)SVDK (14:55) 72hr 40mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

TVC (14:15)NZM (17:50) 51hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

CAPE (14:15)SVDK (10:35) 68hr 20mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

NCJ (14:45)SHM (11:55) 45hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

NCJ (14:45)SHM (13:50) 47hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

TPTY (14:50)CBE (22:40) 7hr 50mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

TPTY (14:50)SBC (20:40) 5hr 50mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

TPTY (14:55)CBE (22:45) 7hr 50mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

TPTY (14:55)SBC (20:45) 5hr 50mins
General: CC 2S
Tatkal: CC 2S

CMNR (15:10)TPTY (05:25) 14hr 15mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

CMNR (15:30)TPTY (04:10) 12hr 40mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

CSMT (15:35)CAPE (12:00) 44hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SRC (15:45)MAQ (10:00) 42hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KCG (16:00)NCJ (21:00) 29hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

TEN (16:00)SVDK (14:55) 70hr 55mins
General: 2A SL
Tatkal: 2A SL

PNBE (16:30)ERS (23:35) 55hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

TEN (16:45)SVDK (10:35) 65hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MAQ (17:05)SVDK (15:10) 70hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

CTO (17:30)KCG (06:20) 12hr 50mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

CTO (17:30)KCG (06:20) 6hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

CCT (17:35)SBC (12:25) 18hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HTE (18:15)BNC (04:30) 34hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HTE (18:25)YPR (05:00) 34hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

HTE (18:25)YPR (05:00) 34hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HTE (18:25)BNC (03:15) 32hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

ERS (19:00)NZM (17:50) 46hr 50mins
General: FC 2S
Tatkal: FC 2S

ERS (19:00)NZM (17:10) 46hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KCG (20:05)CTO (08:55) 12hr 50mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

KCG (20:05)CTO (08:55) 12hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

CSMT (20:35)NCJ (10:20) 37hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

HYB (21:00)KCVL (03:20) 30hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HYB (21:00)KCVL (03:20) 27hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

TPTY (21:20)PDY (04:05) 6hr 45mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

ERS (21:30)HYB (22:55) 25hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

ERS (21:30)HYB (22:55) 25hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

TPTY (21:35)CMNR (12:30) 14hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

TPTY (21:35)CMNR (12:30) 14hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

SVDK (21:55)TEN (18:00) 68hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SVDK (21:55)TEN (00:45) 74hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HYB (22:20)TPJ (19:15) 20hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SVDK (22:30)TEN (19:00) 68hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SVDK (22:30)CAPE (23:25) 72hr 55mins
General: 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A SL 2S

MTM (23:00)QLN (03:00) 25hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A CC SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A CC SL

MAQ (23:00)SRC (18:10) 43hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SHM (23:05)NCJ (21:55) 46hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

ERS (23:25)PNBE (09:50) 58hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SHM (23:50)NCJ (21:35) 45hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S