Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App
Modify Search

KGP Railway Station

Ad
Trains from station KHARAGPUR JN - KGP

ADI (00:15)HWH (13:30) 37hr 15mins

ADI (00:15)HWH (13:30) 23hr 45mins

ERS (00:20)HWH (14:50) 23hr 40mins

MYS (00:30)HWH (14:50) 38hr 20mins

NTW (00:30)CGS (04:00) 47hr 30mins

SBC (03:10)NTSK (20:45) 65hr 35mins

JDB (04:15)HWH (06:15) 26hr 0mins

AGTL (05:15)BNC (21:15) 64hr 0mins

TIG (05:15)HWH (18:52) 13hr 37mins

PRR (05:30)HWH (11:20) 5hr 50mins

SC (05:40)SHM (09:05) 27hr 25mins

SC (05:40)GHY (08:45) 51hr 5mins

SC (05:40)SHM (09:05) 27hr 25mins

RNC (05:45)HWH (15:15) 9hr 30mins

PURI (05:45)HWH (13:40) 7hr 55mins

BBS (06:00)HWH (12:40) 6hr 40mins

CSMT (06:00)HWH (12:30) 30hr 30mins

HWH (06:00)PURI (14:30) 8hr 30mins

TATA (06:15)HWH (10:25) 4hr 10mins

GHY (06:20)BNC (11:40) 53hr 20mins

HWH (06:20)BBN (13:05) 6hr 45mins

GHY (06:20)SC (04:00) 45hr 40mins

SRC (06:25)PRR (12:00) 5hr 35mins

HWH (06:55)TIG (20:15) 13hr 20mins

RNC (06:55)HWH (15:15) 8hr 20mins

OKHA (07:05)HWH (03:35) 44hr 30mins

VSG (07:05)KCG (05:00) 21hr 55mins

SC (07:20)GHY (06:00) 46hr 40mins

HWH (07:25)SC (09:15) 25hr 50mins

MFP (07:25)YPR (11:50) 52hr 25mins

HWH (07:25)SC (09:15) 25hr 50mins

SSPN (07:40)HWH (14:50) 31hr 10mins

SHM (07:45)BJE (13:10) 5hr 25mins

PBR (07:50)HWH (03:35) 43hr 45mins

MLDT (07:50)DGHA (22:40) 14hr 50mins

CAPE (08:00)HWH (03:10) 43hr 10mins

KCG (08:00)NGC (08:00) 40hr 0mins

MAS (08:10)SRC (10:30) 26hr 20mins

MAS (08:10)SRC (10:30) 15hr 50mins

PBR (08:15)SRC (08:05) 47hr 50mins

HLZ (08:30)ANVT (11:55) 27hr 25mins

HWH (08:30)PRR (14:15) 5hr 45mins

MAS (08:45)HWH (11:55) 27hr 10mins

VZR (08:50)SHM (15:30) 6hr 40mins

SRC (08:55)ANVT (11:55) 27hr 0mins

GHY (09:00)YPR (17:45) 39hr 0mins

PURI (09:35)SRC (01:40) 14hr 25mins

HYB (09:50)HWH (16:10) 30hr 20mins

YPR (09:55)HWH (18:30) 32hr 35mins

BNC (10:15)AGTL (03:45) 65hr 30mins

PUNE (10:30)SRC (18:15) 31hr 45mins

HWH (10:50)YPR (16:00) 29hr 10mins

YPR (11:00)HWH (16:25) 29hr 25mins

HWH (11:00)SBC (21:30) 13hr 0mins

HWH (11:00)SBC (04:00) 37hr 0mins

CSMT (11:05)HWH (19:30) 32hr 25mins

LTT (11:30)KYQ (18:45) 55hr 15mins

HLZ (11:30)MAS (15:35) 28hr 5mins

PURI (11:35)HWH (20:20) 8hr 45mins

VM (11:40)KGP (19:25) 31hr 45mins

HWH (11:45)HYB (17:55) 30hr 10mins

SBC (12:00)HWH (04:00) 36hr 0mins

CGS (12:00)VSG (00:30) 60hr 0mins

SHM (12:10)MAS (15:35) 27hr 25mins

SHM (12:10)SC (14:25) 26hr 15mins

HWH (12:40)TPTY (14:45) 26hr 5mins

SRC (12:40)MAS (16:40) 28hr 0mins

HWH (12:40)YPR (21:35) 32hr 55mins

TVC (12:40)SCL (17:15) 76hr 35mins

SRC (12:40)MAS (15:20) 26hr 40mins

PDY (12:45)HWH (22:40) 33hr 55mins

HWH (12:50)RNC (22:15) 9hr 25mins

HWH (12:50)RNC (21:10) 8hr 20mins

SRC (13:00)AII (05:30) 40hr 30mins

SBC (13:00)HWH (02:00) 35hr 0mins

VSG (13:00)GHY (07:00) 59hr 0mins

HWH (13:25)BBS (20:20) 6hr 55mins

HWH (13:25)BBS (20:20) 6hr 55mins

YPR (13:30)BGP (08:45) 43hr 15mins

BGP (13:30)YPR (09:05) 43hr 35mins

BJE (13:35)SHM (19:10) 5hr 35mins

GKP (13:40)SHM (10:05) 20hr 25mins

BBN (13:40)HWH (20:55) 7hr 15mins

HWH (13:40)CSMT (21:20) 31hr 40mins

ANVT (13:45)SRC (16:55) 27hr 10mins

SNSI (13:55)HWH (19:30) 29hr 35mins

PURI (14:00)KOAA (23:55) 9hr 55mins

KGP (14:05)VM (21:20) 31hr 15mins

SRC (14:10)PDY (21:45) 31hr 35mins

HWH (14:25)PURI (22:05) 7hr 40mins

BHUJ (14:30)SHM (10:05) 43hr 35mins

HWH (14:35)CSMT (23:25) 32hr 50mins

HWH (14:35)SNSI (20:00) 29hr 25mins

PRR (14:40)HWH (20:30) 5hr 50mins

MAS (14:40)HLZ (18:30) 27hr 50mins

HBJ (14:40)SRC (16:45) 26hr 5mins

NCJ (14:45)SHM (13:50) 47hr 5mins

SRC (14:50)NED (19:10) 28hr 20mins

HWH (14:50)MAS (17:00) 26hr 10mins

SUR (14:50)SRC (06:10) 33hr 10mins

SHM (15:00)LTT (04:50) 37hr 50mins

MAS (15:15)SRC (19:00) 27hr 45mins

NED (15:25)SRC (19:15) 27hr 50mins

HWH (15:35)SSPN (22:25) 30hr 50mins

PRR (15:35)HWH (21:20) 5hr 45mins

SRC (15:45)MAQ (10:00) 42hr 15mins

SRC (15:45)TPTY (17:40) 25hr 55mins

SC (15:55)HWH (17:55) 26hr 0mins

SC (15:55)HWH (17:55) 8hr 5mins

FUT (16:00)YPR (05:00) 32hr 0mins

CGS (16:00)VSG (20:30) 32hr 0mins

SHM (16:05)SC (18:30) 26hr 25mins

HWH (16:10)TPJ (03:05) 34hr 55mins

HWH (16:10)MYS (03:45) 35hr 35mins

HWH (16:10)CAPE (10:50) 42hr 40mins

TPTY (16:10)HWH (18:30) 26hr 20mins

TPJ (16:20)HWH (03:10) 34hr 50mins

MAS (16:25)SHM (21:30) 29hr 5mins

HWH (16:50)PRR (22:25) 5hr 35mins

TVC (16:55)SHM (13:50) 44hr 55mins

TVC (16:55)SCL (19:00) 74hr 5mins

HWH (17:00)ERS (06:30) 31hr 0mins

SBC (17:00)DMV (07:30) 55hr 0mins

DGHA (17:15)VSKP (08:20) 15hr 5mins

DGHA (17:15)PURI (03:20) 10hr 5mins

CSMT (17:15)HWH (00:15) 30hr 45mins

ERS (17:15)SRC (10:30) 30hr 45mins

CKP (17:20)HWH (04:45) 11hr 25mins

HWH (17:30)TATA (21:30) 4hr 0mins

SHM (17:35)VZR (22:46) 5hr 11mins

VSKP (17:50)SHM (09:05) 15hr 15mins

VSKP (17:50)DGHA (09:25) 15hr 35mins

NTSK (17:55)SBC (11:30) 65hr 35mins

KYQ (18:00)LTT (23:15) 53hr 15mins

SHM (18:10)VSKP (08:20) 14hr 10mins

MAS (18:20)SRC (23:30) 29hr 10mins

MAS (18:20)SRC (23:30) 29hr 10mins

PUNE (18:25)HWH (04:15) 33hr 50mins

SRC (18:25)PUNE (02:45) 32hr 20mins

PDY (18:45)SRC (04:30) 33hr 45mins

HWH (19:00)PURI (04:55) 9hr 55mins

SRC (19:00)MAS (22:45) 27hr 45mins

SRC (19:00)MAS (22:45) 5hr 0mins

ANVT (19:10)HLZ (20:30) 25hr 20mins

SRC (19:10)PURI (04:00) 8hr 50mins

BKSC (19:15)HWH (04:45) 9hr 30mins

PURI (19:20)SDAH (04:15) 8hr 55mins

AII (19:25)SRC (14:05) 42hr 40mins

YPR (19:35)HWH (06:25) 34hr 50mins

TPTY (19:50)SRC (22:20) 26hr 30mins

HWH (20:00)CSMT (05:20) 33hr 20mins

SDAH (20:00)PURI (04:35) 8hr 35mins

UDZ (20:00)SHM (10:05) 38hr 5mins

HWH (20:00)CSMT (05:20) 28hr 0mins

SDAH (20:00)BBS (03:34) 7hr 35mins

SCL (20:05)TVC (22:40) 74hr 35mins

SCL (20:05)TVC (22:40) 74hr 35mins

SBP (20:05)HWH (07:05) 11hr 0mins

PURI (20:10)HWH (04:55) 8hr 45mins

SHM (20:20)GKP (16:25) 20hr 5mins

SHM (20:20)UDZ (08:55) 36hr 35mins

SHM (20:20)BHUJ (16:30) 44hr 10mins

SRC (20:25)HBJ (21:00) 24hr 35mins

SRC (20:25)PRDP (03:55) 7hr 30mins

SRC (20:25)JBP (15:55) 19hr 30mins

LTT (20:35)HWH (03:35) 31hr 0mins

CSMT (20:35)HWH (05:50) 33hr 15mins

LTT (20:35)HWH (08:25) 35hr 50mins

HWH (20:35)YPR (07:15) 34hr 40mins

CSMT (20:35)HWH (05:50) 27hr 25mins

HWH (20:55)PURI (05:50) 8hr 55mins

HWH (20:55)PURI (05:50) 8hr 55mins

JBP (20:55)SRC (16:45) 19hr 50mins

SHM (20:55)PURI (05:50) 8hr 55mins

HWH (20:55)SBP (07:50) 10hr 55mins

HWH (20:55)PURI (05:50) 8hr 55mins

MDN (20:55)HWH (00:10) 3hr 5mins

DMV (21:00)SBC (14:00) 51hr 0mins

VSG (21:00)SEL (19:15) 27hr 0mins

HTE (21:10)HWH (06:40) 9hr 30mins

HWH (21:15)LTT (07:30) 34hr 15mins

SRC (21:25)PBR (20:30) 47hr 5mins

PURI (21:25)SRC (06:45) 9hr 20mins

HWH (21:30)JDB (22:45) 25hr 15mins

HWH (21:35)KGP (00:18) 2hr 25mins

HWH (21:45)PUNE (06:50) 33hr 5mins

CBE (21:45)SRC (08:45) 35hr 0mins

SRC (21:50)CBE (14:25) 40hr 35mins

LTT (22:00)SHM (12:20) 38hr 20mins

SC (22:00)HWH (04:30) 26hr 0mins

PURI (22:10)SHM (07:10) 9hr 0mins

PURI (22:10)HWH (07:05) 8hr 55mins

PURI (22:10)HWH (07:05) 8hr 55mins

HWH (22:10)HTE (07:30) 9hr 20mins

PURI (22:10)HWH (07:05) 8hr 55mins

PURI (22:10)KYQ (06:10) 32hr 0mins

PURI (22:25)HWH (08:10) 9hr 45mins

HWH (22:30)PURI (07:20) 8hr 50mins

PUNE (22:45)HWH (06:45) 25hr 15mins

HWH (22:50)LTT (05:50) 31hr 0mins

HWH (22:50)OKHA (20:00) 45hr 10mins

MAQ (23:00)SRC (18:10) 43hr 10mins

HWH (23:05)BKSC (09:05) 10hr 0mins

HWH (23:05)CKP (09:20) 10hr 15mins

SHM (23:05)TVC (21:15) 46hr 10mins

SHM (23:05)NCJ (21:55) 46hr 50mins

HWH (23:30)PDY (08:50) 33hr 20mins

HWH (23:30)VSG (15:45) 40hr 15mins

NGP (23:30)SRC (17:15) 0hr 30mins

BNC (23:40)GHY (06:00) 54hr 20mins

PURI (23:40)DGHA (09:25) 9hr 45mins

KYQ (23:45)PURI (07:50) 32hr 5mins

HWH (23:45)MAS (03:50) 28hr 5mins

MAS (23:45)HWH (04:00) 28hr 15mins

SRC (23:50)MAS (05:30) 29hr 40mins

KOAA (23:50)PURI (09:35) 9hr 45mins

HWH (23:55)ADI (13:25) 37hr 30mins

DGHA (23:55)MLDT (14:40) 14hr 45mins

YPR (23:55)MFP (04:00) 52hr 5mins

PRDP (23:55)SRC (08:45) 8hr 50mins

PURI (23:55)SRC (10:00) 10hr 5mins

GHY (23:55)SC (04:00) 52hr 5mins

SHM (23:55)PURI (10:15) 10hr 20mins

HWH (23:55)ADI (13:25) 24hr 5mins
KHARAGPUR JN - KGP

"Kharagpur" is an industrial city in Paschim Medinipur district of West Bengal, India. It is the headquarters of the Kharagpur subdivision. It is the most populated, multi-cultural and cosmopolitan city of the district. The first Indian Institutes of Technology ("IIT"), one of the Institutes of National Importance, was founded in Kharagpur in May 1950. It has one of the largest railway workshops in India, and the third longest railway platform in the world (1072.5 m).

Image:IIT-KGP.jpg

Kharagpur received its name from the twelfth king of the Mallabhum, Kharga Malla, when he conquered it. Kharagpur was a part of the Hijli Kingdom and ruled by Hindu Oriya rulers as a feudatory under Gajapati Kingdom of Odisha. Historians claim that in the 16th century, Kharagpur was still a small village surrounded by dense forests. The village was on high rocky barren land. The only inhabited settlement near Kharagpur was Hijli. Hijli was a small island village on the banks of the Rasulpur River, in the delta of Bay of Bengal. It developed into a port town in 1687. Hijli was also a province and it existed until 1886. It covered parts of Bengal and Orissa. It had important towns like Tamluk, Panskura, and Debra, Paschim Medinipur, along with the Kelghai and Haldi rivers on the north, south, and east sides bounded by Bay of Bengal and Kharagpur, Keshiary, Dantan, and Jaleswar on the west.

Hijli was ruled by Taj_Khan_Karrani who was the disciple of Guru Peer Mackdram Sha Chisti. It was also ruled by the Kushan, Origin of the Gupta dynasty, and Pala_Empire dynasties, and by the Mughals. It is said that Hijli had excellent business and trade centers with judiciary, prison, and administrative offices during the reign of Hindu Kings and during the Mughal Raj. The capital of Hijli was in Bahiri up to 1628 and was shifted to Hijli afterwards. Hijli Province was at its peak in 1754 and was highly prosperous during this period.

Captain Nicolson was the first English colonialist to invade Hijli and captured the port. In 1687 Job Charnock with soldiers and warships captured Hijli, defeating Hindu and Mughal defenders. After the war with the Mughals, a treaty was signed between Job Charnock and the Mughal Emperor. The loss suffered by Job Charnock forced him to leave Hijli and to proceed towards Uluberia, while the Mughal Emperor continued to rule the province. From there, they finally settled at Sutanuti in Kolkata to establish their business in Eastern India. This was the start of the East India Company in India. Hijli as we know it today is only a small part of the Hijli Province, and was created for establishing administrative offices by the British in the 19th century. It is curious that almost the entire Kharagpur division of today has boundaries identical to Hijli Province.

In the 18th century Khejuri, another port town was set up on the banks of the Koukhali River in the delta region. It was established by the British primarily for carrying out trade with European countries. Khejuri was also an island. In the devastating cyclone of 1864, both ports were destroyed. The islands have since merged with the mainland.

The first railway establishment at Kharagpur started with the commissioning of the rail link between Cuttack - Balasore - Kharagpur and from Sini to Kolaghat via Kharagpur. Kharagpur as a junction station was established in Railway map in December 1898. The public mood and the reaction of society on introduction of rail transport in this region has been nicely depicted by the famous Bengali Novelist Ramapada Chowdhury (who was born and raised in Kharagpur) in his novel ''Prothom Prohor.'' It is said that the people were initially afraid to travel by train for fear of the bridge collapsing, and for fear of getting ''outcaste''

Dalit status, since there were no separate seating arrangement for different castes and religions. However, things changed due to famines in the early 20th century. The railway company came forward and offered jobs to the local unemployed men, gave them free rides on trains, and even offered blankets to those travelling by train. This promotional scheme broke the taboos and made rail transport acceptable to this society.

Midnapur's District Headquarters was connected to the bank of the Kosai River in February 1900. Construction of the bridge over Kosai completed in June 1901. The rail line from Howrah to Kolaghat up to the Eastern bank and from Kharagpur up to Western bank of Rupnarayan River was completed in 1899. However, trains between Howrah and Kharagpur were possible only in April 1900 after the bridge over Rupnarayan River was completed.

Howrah - Amta light Railway (2 ft gauge - 610 mm) line was completed in 1898 and was operated by M/s Martin & Co. of Calcutta. This link remained operative till 1971. After closure of the light railways, the demand for a broad gauge line between Howrah and Amta gained momentum. The project was completed in four phases. In the first phase, the line between Santragachhi and Domjur was completed in 1984. In the second phase it got extended up to Bargachhia in 1985, and later up to Munsirhat. Mahendralal Nagar station was completed in 2000, and the final leg to Amta was completed in December 2004.

Former captain of Indian Cricket team MS Dhoni also worked as a ticket collector at the Kharagpur Railway station from 2000-2003 before commencing his cricket career playing for India.

The need for a rail link between Panskura and Tamluk was conceived at the beginning of the 20th century, almost at the same time the rail link between Howrah and Kharagpur was opened. The railway company received offers for construction from two Agencies, M/s Martin & Company and M/s Babu Nibaran Chandra Dutta, the former against a guaranteed return of 3.5% while the latter with none. Although the offer of the latter was lucrative, the dilemma of whether to offer the work of construction to a native

not forced the project to be abandoned. After Independence, the requirement of rail link connecting Panskura and Durgachak came up primarily for the purpose of constructing the Haldia Port. The rail link between Panskura - Durgachak via Tamluk completed in 1968, which was later extended to Haldia in 1975. Extension of the rail link to Digha from Tamluk was sanctioned in 1984; it took 20 years to complete, set in two phases. The first phase linked Tamluk and Contai in November 2003, and the tourist destination Digha was connected to Howrah in December 2004.

Geographical location of Kharagpur and its rail links with the rest of the country favored the construction of a centralized workshop with facilities to carry out major repairs of all broad gauge stock. The work was sanctioned in 1900; construction of the workshop was completed in 1904.

Kharagpur has Asia's largest railway Solid State Interlocking (SSI) system.

The Railways also plan to have an East Coast Dedicated Freight Corridor stretching from Kharagpur in West Bengal to Vijayawada of Andhra Pradesh.

Keshiary Road Kharagpur

Nimpura contains colonies housing thousands of railway employees. There is a long winding road from Nimpura to Hijli which goes through Tangrahut (Arambati), Talbagicha and another from Kalaikunda to Gopali through Hiradihi, Talbagicha and Hijli cooperative society also planned residential area of Kharagpur city. The south of Kharagpur is a planned area belonging to the Indian Railways and which was established by the Britishers as a residential area. Nearby is the Kharagpur Municipality and the fire station. Kharagpur Railway Colony is the biggest railway settlement in India having about 13,000 quarters. There are several railway residential areas namely Chhota Ayma, Bara Ayma, Old Settlement, New Settlement, Mathurakati, Nimpura, South Side, Traffic and several more. The BNR (Bengal Nagpur Railway) ground, owned by the railway, is a very large undeveloped playground which holds great potential to be developed and properly maintained. Outside the railway settlement popular areas are Bhawanipur, Subhaspally, Kharida, Malancha, Inda, Jhapatapur, Talbagicha, Prem Bazaar, amongst others. An important market place has developed in and around Gole Bazaar, a reliable but highly congested shopping destination for locals. Other marketplaces like Talbagicha Bazar, Gate Bazar, Inda Bazar, Puratan Bazar, the Janata Market, the DVC market and the Technology market are also renowned in Kharagpur. Growth is witnessed around Chowringhee and Inda areas where new constructions and projects are taking shape. Big Bazaar, operated by Future Group, was the first mall to open in Kharagpur. It remained the only mall in the town for nearly a decade. Post 2017, a number of new malls and shopping centers have opened, including a Spencer's Retail. The Railway Garden (also known as ''BNR garden'') on the south side of railway station is a park and is frequented by people of all ages, being a popular picnic spot. It offers toy-train rides within the park.

Kharagpur has a tropical savanna climate (Köppen climate classification ''Aw''). Summers start in March and are hot and humid, with average temperatures close to 30 °C (86 °F). They are followed by the monsoon season that sees about 1140 mm (45 inches) of rain. Winters are brief but chilly, lasting from December to mid February, with average temperatures around 22 °C (72 °F). Total annual rainfall is around 1400mm

In the 2011 census, Kharagpur Urban Agglomeration had a population of 293,719 out of which 150,487 were males and 143,232 were females. The 0-6 years population was 25,130. Effective literacy rate for the 7+ population was 85.61.

India census, Kharagpur had a population of 207,984 (municipality area) and 88,339 (railway settlement area), the fourth largest in West Bengal. Males constitute 52% of the population and females 48%. Kharagpur has an average literacy rate of 64%, higher than the national average of 59.5%: male literacy is 75%, and female literacy is 52%. In Kharagpur, 10% of the population is under 6 years of age. Kharagpur acquires its unique place in India as a town of mixed ethnicity and linguistic diversity.

Kharagpur (Town) police station has jurisdiction over Kharagpur municipality. Kharagpur (Local) police station has jurisdiction over Kharagpur I and Kharagpur II CD Blocks. at Kharagpur to enhance the security of this growing region.

Kharagpur Municipality looks after civic affairs in the town. There is a proposal to upgrade it to a Municipal Corporation after including the railway area under its jurisdiction. As of now responsibility of civic amenities in railway area lies with the Divisional Railway Manager, Kharagpur Division who is also the head of railway establishment in Kharagpur.

State-owned Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited,

BSNL, as well as private enterprises, among them Vodafone, Bharti Airtel, Jio, Reliance Communications, Idea Cellular, Aircel, and Tata DoCoMo, are the leading telephone, cell phone and internet service providers in the city.

The need for a centralized Hospital at Khargpur was also felt in the late 19th century. Subsequently, a Hospital with complete medical facilities was established in 1897. Dr Arthur Martin-Leake, Victorian Cross winner was appointed as Chief Medical Officer of Kharagpur Hospital in 1904. However the town still needs good private hospitals and advanced medication and healthcare facilities as in current situation its citizens have to depend on Kolkata for treatment, which is at a distance of 132 km.

Today, the Railway Main Hospital and Kharagpur Sub-divisional Hospital (Chandmari Hospital) are main public sector hospitals in Kharagpur. Recently, since the city lies at an important junction of state and national highways, a Trauma Care Centre of level - 3 category is being set up in Kharagpur Sub-divisional Hospital. A number of private clinics and nursing homes also operate here.

Dr. B. C. Roy Institute of Medical Science & Research is an upcoming medical college and hospital near IIT Kharagpur and was scheduled to be in operation from 2018.

Apart from Bengali, which is predominantly spoken in the region, Hindi, Telugu, Odia and Punjabi are also widely spoken languages.

Places of worship include a Durga Mandir at Gole Bazar, Sitala Mandir at Puratan Bazar, Jama Masjid at Gole Bazar, Kanaka Durga Temple near Nimpura, Jagannath Mandir near Gate Bazar, a Gurudwara at Subhaspally and at Nimpura, Jalaram Temple at Jhapatapur and several religious structures. The most famous festivals here are Durga Puja, Eid-ul-Fitr, Ganesh Puja, Eid-ul-Azha, Saraswati Puja, Shab-e-Barat, Kali Puja, Muharram, Ammavaari Puja, Navratri, Barah wafat and others. The biggest festival of all is the ''Dussehra''

''Ravan Pora.''

Kharagpur has a Book Fair ("''Kharagpur Boimela''" in Bengali) which started in 2000 and is held every January. A Flower Fair ("''Ful Mela''" in Bengali) is also organized every year.

center

Inside Vidyasagar Industrial Park at Kharagpur

Entrance of Tata_Hitachi_Construction_Machinery facility at Vidyasagar Industrial Park Kharagpur

Ad