Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

KJN Railway Station Information and Trains for KJN

KANNAUJ - KJN

84,862

Nagar palika in Kannauj district in the Indian States and territories of India of Uttar Pradesh. The city's name is a modern form of the classical name ''Kanyakubja''. It was also known as ''Mahodaya'' during the time of Gurjara-Pratihara Emperor Mihira Bhoja, around the 9th century.

Kannauj is an ancient city. It is said that Kanyakubja Brahmins of whom Shandilya (of whom Rishi Bharadwaj was one of the disciples) is held to have constituted one of the three prominent families originally from Kannauj. During Classical India, it served as the center of imperial Indian dynasties. The earliest was under Maukhari dynasty, and later, Emperor Harsha of the Vardhana dynasty. Between the 7th and 11th century, Kannauj became the center of the Tripartite struggle, that lasted for more than two centuries between the Pala Empire, Rashtrakuta Empire, and Gurjara-Pratihara Empire. The city later came under the Gahadavala, under the rule of Govindachandra (Gahadavala dynasty), the city reached "unprecedented glory".

However, the "glory of Imperial Kannauj" ended with conquests of the Delhi Sultanate. Kannauj itself has more than 200 perfume distilleries and is a market center for tobacco, ''Ittar'' (Kannauj Perfume), and rose water. ca. 1200-600 BCE and ca. 700-200 BCE, respectively. Under the name of Kanyakubja, it is mentioned as a well-known town in the Hindu Epics, the Mahabharata and the Ramayana, and by the grammarian Mahābhāṣya (ca. 150 BCE). The Pali Canon mentions Kannauj as Kannakujja, and refers to its location on the trade route from Mathura to Varanasi and Rajgir.

Kannauj may have been known to the Greco-Roman civilization under the name of Kanagora

Kanogiza, which appears in ''Geography'' by Ptolemy (ca. 140 CE), but this identification is not confirmed. It was also visited by the Chinese Buddhist travellers Faxian and Xuanzang in the fifth and seventh centuries CE, respectively.

s of Kannauj under Maharaja Isanavarman, circa 535-553 CE. of the Vardhana dynasty, circa 606-647 CE.Kannauj formed part of the Gupta Empire. During the decline of the Gupta Empire in the 6th century, the Maukhari dynasty of Kannauj - who had served as vassal rulers under the Guptas - took advantage of the weakening of central authority, broke away and established control over large areas of northern India.

Under the Maukharis, Kannauj continued to grow in importance and prosperity. It became the greatest city of Northern India under Emperor Harsha (r. 606 to 647 CE) of the Vardhana dynasty, who conquered it and made it his capital. Chinese pilgrim Xuanzang visited India during the reign of Harsha, and described Kannauj as a large, prosperous city with many Buddhist monasteries. Harsha died with no heir, resulting in a power vacuum until Maharaja Yashovarman seized power as the ruler of Kannauj.

was the focal point of three empires: the Rashtrakutas of Deccan Plateau, the Gurjara Pratiharas of Malwa, and the Pala Empire of Bengal.There were initial struggles but ultimately the Gurjara Pratiharas succeeded in retaining the city. Taking advantage of the chaos, the Rashtrakuta Dynasty ruler Dhruva surged northwards, defeated Vatsaraja, and took Kannauj for himself, completing the furthest northern expansion by a South Indian ruler.

When the Rashtrakuta ruler advanced back to the south, Dharmapala (emperor) was left in control of Kannauj for some time. The struggle between the two northern dynasties continued: the Pala Chakrayudh was defeated by the Pratihara Nagabhata II, and Kannauj was again occupied by the Gurjara Pratiharas. Dharmapala (emperor) tried to take control of Kannauj but was defeated badly at Moongher by the Gurjara Pratiharas.

Sher Shah Suri defeated Humayun at the battle of Kannauj on 17 May 1540.

During early English rule in India, the city was spelled "Cannodge" by them.

Kannauj is located at . It has an average elevation of 139 metres (456 feet).

India census, Kannauj had a population of 71,530. Males constitute 53% of the population and females 47%. Kannauj has an average literacy rate of 58%, lower than the national average of 59.5%: male literacy is 64%, and female literacy is 52%. In Kannauj, 15% of the population is under 6 years of age.

Government Engineering College, Kannauj is a government engineering college located at Kannauj. It is a constituent college of Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (formerly Uttar Pradesh Technical University) in Lucknow. The college is situated at Aher, Tirwa.

The city is served by two major railway station Kannauj railway station and Kannauj City railway station. The nearest airport is Kanpur Airport situated about 2 hours drive from the town.

50 Trains found crossing station KANNAUJ - KJN

PPTA (00:10)UDZ (08:10) 32hr 0mins
General: 3A
Tatkal: 3A

AGC (04:40)KOAA (09:00) 28hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

GKP (04:45)ADI (12:45) 32hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

GKP (05:00)ADI (11:00) 30hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

GKP (05:00)BDTS (15:40) 34hr 40mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

BDTS (05:10)CNB (08:35) 27hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

BDTS (05:10)CNB (08:35) 27hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

AGC (05:10)KOAA (08:50) 27hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

CPR (05:20)MTJ (21:30) 16hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

CPR (05:30)MTJ (21:30) 16hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

ADI (06:00)MFP (18:30) 36hr 30mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

SPJ (06:20)ADI (22:40) 40hr 20mins
General: 2A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A SL 2S

SPJ (06:20)RJT (03:05) 44hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

CNB (07:50)ANVT (18:20) 10hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

CNB (07:50)ANVT (18:20) 10hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

KSJ (09:00)CPA (14:30) 5hr 30mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

ADI (09:50)GKP (16:55) 31hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

RJT (11:00)SPJ (06:00) 43hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MMCT (11:05)SPJ (06:00) 36hr 55mins
General: 2A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A SL 2S

CPA (11:10)KSJ (16:30) 5hr 20mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

ADI (11:35)LKO (14:25) 26hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

ADI (11:35)GKP (19:25) 31hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KOAA (12:10)AGC (16:50) 28hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KOAA (12:10)AGC (15:50) 27hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

LJN (12:15)JP (01:45) 13hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

UDZ (12:45)PPTA (21:15) 32hr 30mins
General: 3A
Tatkal: 3A

BDTS (12:55)LJN (19:15) 30hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KSJ (13:05)CPA (18:30) 5hr 25mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

FBD (13:35)CPR (08:40) 19hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KSJ (14:50)LJN (01:10) 9hr 10mins

CPA (15:10)KSJ (21:05) 5hr 55mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

ADI (15:25)SPJ (06:00) 38hr 35mins
General: 2A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A SL 2S

CNB (17:25)BNW (09:25) 16hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

CNB (17:25)BNW (09:25) 16hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

CPR (18:00)FBD (12:20) 18hr 20mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

CNB (18:20)BDTS (23:05) 28hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

CNB (18:20)BDTS (23:05) 28hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BNW (18:35)CNB (11:35) 17hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

BNW (18:35)CNB (11:35) 17hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

BDTS (19:25)GKP (06:45) 35hr 20mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

ANVT (19:40)CNB (07:30) 11hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SPJ (20:10)MMCT (18:25) 46hr 15mins
General: 2A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A SL 2S

FBD (20:35)CPA (00:30) 3hr 25mins

ANVT (20:45)CNB (06:20) 9hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

JP (21:00)LJN (10:25) 13hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

LKO (22:55)ADI (01:00) 26hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

LKO (22:55)ADI (01:00) 25hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

LJN (23:35)BDTS (08:00) 32hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MTJ (23:50)CPR (15:55) 16hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

MTJ (23:50)CPR (17:05) 17hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S