Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

SIKR Railway Station Information and Trains for SIKR

सीकर जं. - SIKR

Rajasthani language

Shekhawati language

Sikar had been the biggest Thikana (Estate) of the Jaipur state. Previously Sikar was known as Nehrawati. It was the capital town of Thikana Sikar. Sikar is surrounded by the fortified walls consisting of seven “Pols” (gates). These historic gates are named as Bawari gate, Fatehpuri Gate, Nani Gate, Surajpole Gate, Dujod Gate Old, Dujod Gate New and Chandpole Gate. The primitive name of Sikar was “Beer BhanKa Bass”.

Sikar is the district headquarters of Rajasthan's Sikar district, which is situated in the eastern part of Rajasthan. It is located at. It has an average elevation of 427 meters (1401 feet).

Sikar has a hot, semi-arid climate (Köppen climate classification ''Hot semi-arid climate'') and rain occur in the monsoon months, between June and September. The summer months of April to July have an average daily temperature of around . The maximum temperature during the May & June can reach close to with little to no humidity. During the monsoon, there are frequent, heavy rains and thunderstorms, but flooding is not persistent. The winter months of November to February are also harsh, with average temperature ranging from even with little

|8.8 |25.5|1

|15.0|31.8|1

|22.1| 38.2|0

|26.8|41.7|2

|28.8|41.6|3

|27.7|37.8|6

|26.8|36.6|5

|24.7|36.7|3

|19.1|36.2|0

|12.1|30.7|0

, Sikar, made in 973 AD, Rajasthan, built in 1862 AD, Rajkumar Hardyal Singh Government Museum Sikar, Sikar Fort, Sai Dham (Mundwara), Sri Digamber Jain Bada Mandir, Bawari Gate, Madho Niwas Kothi, Radha Damodar Mandir, Bolta Balaji mandir, Rani Mahal, Devi Pura Hanuman, Shree Santoshi Mataji Mandir, Maroo Park, Nehru Park, Ganesh Mandir, Fatehpuri Gate, Temple of Gopinathji, Subhash Chowk, Temple of Raghunathji, Bawari Gate, Diwan Ji Ki Nashiya, Jatiya Bazar, Diwan Ji ki Haveli, Shobhagyavati mandir, Shri Ram Hanuman mandir (Radha kishan pura Sikar), Shree Jeen Mataji Mandir, Shree Shakambhari Mataji Mandir, Dungari Ke Balaji Temple Puranbadi sikar, Shyam Mandir Khatu, Samolai balaji Temple, Deeppura Rajaji Fort, Maa Durga Mandir Bhairupura Jagir, Harshnath Mountain and temple,Shree Mansa Mataji Mandir..

Sikar city is governed by a Municipal Corporation, which comes under the Sikar Urban Agglomeration. Sikar city is divided into 45 wards. Although Sikar city has a population of 237,579, its urban/metropolitan population is 244,563. The Sikar metropolitan area includes Chandrapura (Rural), Radhakrishnpura, Samarthpura, Shivsinghpura and Sikar city. The current Member of Parliament from Sikar is Swami Sumedhanand Saraswati elected in May 2014.

right|-

Sikar Junction railway station comes within the territory of the North Western Railway Zone (India). Sikar City is connected to Jhunjhunu, Rewari, Delhi, Churu, Bikaner, Sri Ganganagar, Jaipur, Ajmer, Udaipur, Abu Road, Indore, Ahmedabad and Mumbai.

Sikar is well connected by roads from all the major cities of Rajasthan and nearby states. A four-lane national highway National Highway 52 (India) passes through the center of the city. NH-52 connects Sikar with Jaipur and Bikaner. The western freight corridor will also pass through Sikar, as a main project of the central government. Kotputali Kuchaman Mega Highway also passes through Sikar.

The nearest airport to Sikar City is Jaipur International Airport, which operates daily flights to Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, Bangalore, Pune, Indore, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Guwahati, Kolkata, Udaipur, Dubai, Sharjah (city), Muscat, Oman. A new airport is proposed at Shahpura, Jaipur District (a town in Jaipur district) that is very close to Sikar. A small air strip at Tarpura village is also available for the landing of small private planes against payment.

Sikar has become a major education hub of Rajasthan. Along with numerous government colleges providing art, science, and commerce education, a number of private educational institutes have also opened up. Shri Kalyan Government College is the largest college of Sikar. Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Shekhawati University was opened in 2013 by the Rajasthan government. Sikar has many private engineering colleges as well. Arawali Veterinary College, the only recognized veterinary college in the private sector is also located in Sikar on NH-11, Sikar-Jaipur Highway.

Himani Shah, Former Crown Princess of Nepal (birth in Sikar)

Bhairon_Singh_Shekhawat, former vice president of India

Jamnalal Bajaj, founder of Bajaj group of companies

30 Trains found crossing station सीकर जं. - SIKR

KOTA (00:05)HSR (11:50) 11hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

KOTA (00:05)HSR (11:50) 11hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

KOTA (00:05)HSR (11:50) 11hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

KOTA (00:05)HSR (11:50) 11hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

DEE (06:50)SIKR (13:20) 6hr 30mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

BKN (13:25)UDZ (03:55) 14hr 30mins

BKN (13:25)INDB (09:35) 20hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

INDB (14:10)BKN (09:25) 19hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SIKR (14:20)DEE (20:45) 6hr 25mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

HSR (16:35)KOTA (05:20) 12hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

HSR (16:35)KOTA (05:20) 12hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

HSR (16:35)KOTA (05:20) 12hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

HSR (16:35)KOTA (05:20) 12hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

JP (17:00)BKN (23:20) 6hr 20mins
General: 3A CC SL 2S
Tatkal: 3A CC SL 2S

LHU (17:20)SIKR (20:10) 2hr 50mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

UDZ (18:45)BKN (09:25) 14hr 40mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

JP (19:10)DEE (05:40) 10hr 30mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

JP (19:55)SGNR (06:00) 4hr 5mins
General: SL 2S
Tatkal: SL 2S

SIKR (20:35)RE (02:00) 3hr 25mins

SIKR (20:40)RE (01:45) 3hr 20mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

SGNR (20:45)JP (06:30) 3hr 15mins
General: 2S
Tatkal: 2S

BDTS (20:55)SGNR (07:30) 34hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

BDTS (20:55)SGNR (07:30) 34hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SGNR (21:40)BDTS (06:35) 32hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SGNR (21:40)SIKR (05:50) 8hr 10mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

SGNR (21:40)BDTS (06:35) 32hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

DEE (22:25)JP (08:00) 9hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

SIKR (23:10)SGNR (07:30) 8hr 20mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

RE (23:40)SIKR (04:40) 0hr 20mins

RE (23:40)SIKR (04:20) 4hr 40mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL