Facabook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Android App

TNKU Railway Station Information and Trains for TNKU

TANUKU - TNKU

"Tanuku" is a town in West Godavari district of the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. It is the mandal headquarters of Tanuku mandal in Kovvur revenue division.

In the ancient period, the town was known as ''Tarakapuri'', the capital of Asura King Tarakasura.

Tanuku is a located at . It has a tropical climate and an annual rainfall of . The Gosthani River flows through the town.

Tanuku Municipality was constituted in 1979 as a ''second grade municipality''. It was upgraded to ''first grade'' in 2002 and has 34 Ward (electoral subdivision). Its jurisdiction is spread over an area of . The present municipal chairman is not elected now and the municipal commissioner is M. Sambasivarao.

Tanuku (Assembly constituency) represents Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, which is one of the segment of Narasapuram (Assembly constituency), representing the Lok Sabha in Elections in India.

Andhra Sugars Limited supplies liquid hydrogen, a byproduct of sugarcane to the ISRO, for using it as a rocket propellant in satellite launch vehicles. The other byproducts are also used in liquor, paper and power industries.

Adikavi Nannaya, the first poet of Telugu language, translated the ''Mahabharata'' from Sanskrit to Telugu. He was a native of Tanuku. The Youth Cultural Celebrations is one such example of promoting cultural activities.

The town has a total road length of . The Andhra Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation operates bus services from Tanuku bus station. Tanuku railway station is categorized as a ''Non-Subruban Grade-5 (NSG-5)'' station in the Vijayawada railway division. Rajahmundry Airport is 65 km from the town.

The primary and secondary school education is imparted by government, aided and private schools, under the School Education Department of the state. The medium of instruction followed by different schools are English, Telugu.

Chitturi Subba Rao - Gopichand Badminton Academy is the badminton academy under the Chitturi Subba Rao Trust for training the under 13 badminton players. The academy hosted the COSCO A.P. State Open Mini Badminton Championship 2016. The Tanuku Football Club is one of the teams in the Football League of West Godavari tournament, promoting the association football.

Sports personalities from the city include Rella Sanjeeva Rao, an under-14 badminton player, top ranker for U-13 level, and gold medalist at national level championship.

44 Trains found crossing station TANUKU - TNKU

TATA (05:15)ERS (02:25) 45hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

ERS (06:50)TATA (04:15) 41hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

LTT (06:55)VSKP (11:15) 28hr 20mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

LTT (06:55)VSKP (10:40) 27hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

BBS (08:30)SC (07:30) 23hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

BBS (08:45)SC (07:30) 22hr 45mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

BSP (10:05)TPTY (16:20) 30hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

TPTY (10:35)PURI (14:50) 28hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

TPTY (10:35)BSP (17:40) 31hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

TPTY (10:50)PURI (14:35) 27hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

TPTY (10:50)BSP (17:25) 30hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SBC (11:00)CCT (06:45) 19hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

PURI (13:15)TPTY (16:20) 27hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

RC (14:05)CCT (08:30) 18hr 25mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

CCT (14:25)RC (08:30) 18hr 5mins
General: 3A SL
Tatkal: 3A SL

COA (14:30)CGL (07:25) 16hr 55mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

COA (14:30)CGL (07:40) 17hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

BSP (15:35)TPTY (22:45) 31hr 10mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

CGL (16:00)COA (09:50) 17hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

CGL (16:00)COA (09:35) 17hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SC (16:50)BBS (15:25) 22hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SC (16:50)BBS (15:55) 23hr 5mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL

CCT (17:35)SBC (12:25) 18hr 50mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

CCT (17:35)TPTY (05:25) 6hr 25mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

SC (18:00)CCT (07:30) 6hr 0mins
General: 2A CC SL
Tatkal: 2A CC SL

SC (18:25)CCT (05:10) 5hr 35mins
General: 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL

PURI (18:30)TPTY (22:45) 28hr 15mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

CCT (19:10)SC (08:25) 4hr 50mins

VSKP (19:15)MTM (06:00) 10hr 45mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

VSKP (19:15)NS (03:55) 8hr 40mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

LPI (19:55)CCT (07:15) 11hr 20mins
General: 1A 2A 3A
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A

LPI (19:55)CCT (07:15) 11hr 20mins
General: 1A 2A 3A
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A

LPI (19:55)CCT (07:15) 4hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A
Tatkal: 2A 3A

CCT (20:00)SC (06:50) 4hr 0mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

CCT (20:10)LPI (07:30) 11hr 20mins
General: 1A 2A 3A
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A

CCT (20:10)LPI (07:30) 11hr 20mins
General: 1A 2A 3A
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A

CCT (20:10)LPI (07:30) 3hr 50mins

VSKP (20:45)HYB (10:50) 14hr 5mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

MTM (21:05)VSKP (08:10) 11hr 5mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

GNT (22:00)AKP (06:50) 2hr 0mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

HYB (22:15)VSKP (12:00) 13hr 45mins
General: 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 2A 3A SL 2S

NS (23:05)VSKP (08:10) 9hr 5mins
General: SL
Tatkal: SL

VSKP (23:20)LTT (04:15) 28hr 55mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL 2S

VSKP (23:25)LTT (04:40) 29hr 15mins
General: 1A 2A 3A SL
Tatkal: 1A 2A 3A SL